| | 
1. BANKSY. Abandon Hope. Original work exhibited at the infamous LA show. Pink household emulsion paint on salvaged sheet metal. Measures approx. with Abandon Hope hand-painted in large lettering across the sheet. In small lettering the words (weekdays 9am-5pm) have been hand-painted by Banksy. Truly original works by Banksy are now becoming extremely scarce and sought after. This item comes with full provenance having been purchased from the LA exhibition. A variation of this work had original appeared across Shoreditch Bridge but has since been removed.£p.o.a.
2. BOWIE, David. Heroes. Promotional lithograph used to promote Bowie’s ‘Heroes’ album. The lithograph features Bowie’s drawn artwork of the photographic album cover. Issued in an edition of 120 number copies signed by David Bowie and dated ‘78’. A fine example measuring approx. 62cm by 46cm.£600
3. BRAUTIGAN, Richard. The Beautiful Poem. [San Francisco]: The Communication Company, no date (1967). First edition. Broadside poem originally handed out free on the streets of San Franciso. A fine example. £225.
4. BURROUGHS, William. Mayfair Academy Series More or Less. (Brighton): Urgency Rip-off Press, no date (1973). First edition. Scarce bootleg publication reproducing “The Burroughs Academy,” a series of stories that appeared in Mayfair magazine. Although not stated or signed this was Simon Vikenoog’s copy with his re-arrangement of the phrase given at the foot of the first page written in purple felt pen on the inside cover. The book was issued in an edition of 650 copies and printed on various coloured paper. A very good copy in stapled wrappers.£150
5. CAMUS, Albert. L’Envers et L’Endroit. (Alger): Editions Edmond Charlot, 1937. First Edition. The author’s first book, a collection of essays and short stories. Written during the time of his short marriage to heroin addict Simone Hie, the volume is dedicated to Camus’ philosophy teacher Jean Grenier. The volume was published in an edition, variously numbered, of just 385 copies — (1–25 on pur fil, 26–350 on helio, 30 S.P. examples on bouffant; and five more hors commerce numbered I–V, initialed by author and publisher and reserved for their use). A noted rarity of 20th century literature and offered here in its scarcest state, copy No.1 of the five hors commerce copies. Albert Camus is one of the iconic figures of twentieth-century French literature, one of France's most widely read modern literary authors and one of the youngest winners of the Nobel Prize for Literature. This is a near fine copy in original wrappers, initialed by the author and publisher (as issued). Housed in a full black morocco solander box. £25 000
6. CORSO, Gregory. The Minicab War: The Gotla War-Interview with Minicab Driver and Cabbie. Matrix Press, no date (1961). First edition. Very scarce Corso pseudonymous work, false author’s are given but the great proportion of the work is credited to Corso along with assistance from Anslem Hollo and Tom Raworth (who founded the Matrix Press). The volume was published in a total edition of 250 copies in both blue and white wrappers, (this version in white wrappers) priority is unknown. A very good copy, some small internal stains to page edges.£125
7. CROWLEY, Aleister. The Ghouls. (No place): No publisher, no Date. 4to. The Ghouls was written some time before the Great War. It was first printed in The Equinox and was not separately published until after Crowley’s death. The present typescript copy bearing the author’s signature and a number of holograph corrections by his would seem from internal evidence possibly to have been prepared in the late 1920’s whilst he was working on the continent - specifically in Belgium. We think the typescript was one of a handful prepared for a performance of the play since it bears all the hallmarks of such use. Crowley writes in his confessions, on being introduced to Fenella Lovell, “Her pathetic beauty set me suddenly aflame with an idea to make her the heroine of a little play. My mind was swept clean of "Adonis". Then minutes later I was back in my room, furiously at work on "The Ghouls". The Ghouls is possibly the most ghastly death-dance in English literature. If Oscar Wilde had written it (but he could not have) everyone would know it. It is the very pith and marrow of terror. Cynical it may be, but I defy the lord of dreams to send any more plutonian nightmare to haunt our mortal sleep. This is as far as we can tell the only known example and constitutes the first separate edition. 20 leaves typed rectos only, ribbon tied in plain brown suger paper wrappers, calligraphic title label. Housed in a mid-twentieth century blue cloth portfolio, titles to upper board gilt. Light vertical crease possibly from mailing, minor wear to the portfolio. A near fine copy signed by the author. £4750
8. (DRUGS): HEIM, Roger. Notes Preliminaires sur les Agarics hallucinogens du Mexique. (Paris): Laboratoire de Cryptogamie du Museum National D’Histoire Naturelle, 1957. Scarce off-print from the Revue de Mycologie of Heim’s important work on the hallucinogenic mushrooms of Mexico. Heim was the world’s foremost psychoactive mycologist and Psilocybe mexicana Heim is named after him. From a specimen of this mushroom Albert Hoffman the discover of LSD was able to isolate the active principle, psilocybin. Heim later went on to write with Gordon Wasson the classic work on Psilocybin mushrooms. Les Champignons Hallucinogens du Mexique. This a near fine copy in orange stapled wrappers, stamped on the front cover “Hommage De L’Auteur’. £125
10. Emin, Tracey. Little Owl: Self Portrait. White Cube, 2005. First edition. Etching published in a limited edition of 200 numbered, and signed copies. The etching measures approx. 32cm by 26cm and features the bird motif that occurs throughout Emin’s work and is often viewed as a metaphor for the artist. The etching is in fine condition.£875
11. Emin, Tracey. When I Think About Sex. White Cube, 2005. Exhibition poster. Poster measures approx. 84cm by 60cm and features a nude figure self-portrait of the artist. The poster is signed by Tracey Emin (as issued) and is in fine condition.£125
12. EMIN, Tracey. Self-Portrait 12.11.01. (Zurich): Parkett, 2001. A unique colour print taken from an original Polaroid snap, this a picture of the artists belly. Image size approx. 20cm by 20cm on sheet measuring approx. 40cm by 40cm. Title, numbered and signed on the reverse by Tracey Emin. Issued in an edition of 80 copies for Parkett No. 63. A fine example in grey card folder. £1000
13. (GRAFFITI): ALVA, Robert and REILING, Robert. The History of Los Angeles Graffiti Art. (No place): Alva and Reiling Publications, 2005. First edition. Volume one (of a proposed 4 volume set) cover’s the period 1983-1988, a detailed account of the subcultule and history of Los Angeles graffiti. Illustrated throughout includes LA Writer’s Spotllight DVD. A near fine copy in glossy boards. This copy signed by Reiling with his “Risk” tag. £50
14. (GRAFFITI): BRADSHAW, Ric and FARRELLY, Liz. Scrawl: Dirty Graphics and Strange Characters. Edward Booth-Clibborn, 1999. First edition. 4to. An exploration of the startling images that have emerged from the dance music culture of the previous ten years: work produced using colour copiers, cheap scanners, Apple Macs, the spray can and the indelible marker. The book features commissions for cutting-edge record labels such as Mo Wax, Grand Central and Ninja Tunes, and for musicians including Beastie Boys, Mr Scruff, Howie B and Massive Attack. The volume contains a brief early interview with Banksy, along with some illustrations of his early graffiti pieces. The volume is in near fine condition with the often missing fold-out poster present.£35
15. GYSIN, Brion. Hamri’s Apple. (Tangier): Tangier Gazette, 1954. Very scarce off-print reproducing Brion Gysin’s essay on the art of Hamri. The essay originally appeared in the Tangier Gazette of 22nd and 29th January, 1954. The Gazette was founded by William Augustus Bird (aka Bill Bird) who had previously formed the Three Mountains Press in Paris publishing, Pound, Hemingway, William Carlos Williams and Robert McAlmon (the press was subsequently sold to Nancy Cunard and re-named The Hours Press). Single sheet folded to make four-sides. A very good example, paper-clip rust stain to last page. Very rare we have been unable to find example of another copy. £75
16. (MUSIC): GIBBONS, Billy F. Billy F. Gibbons: Rock + Roll Gearhead. (Saint Paul, MN): Motor Books International, 2005. First edition. 4to. Written with Tom Vickers and photography by David Perry, the volume gives the low down on the ZZ Tops axe-man’s, life, guitars and custom hot rods. This copy signed (and dated 2006) by the bearded wonder. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.£40
17. (MUSIC): Catalogus der Kliene Records. (Amsterdam): Stoomdrukken, 1904. Very rare catalogue from the Gramophone and Typewriter LTD company. Originally founded in the UK in 1897 under the name of the Gramophone Company and they traded under this name until 1900 and again from 1907. In 1901 they started to produce flat records (they had previously been cylinder) and in 1908 they introduced the famous trademark ‘His Master’s Voice’ and continued to trade until 1931 when they merged with the Columbia Gramophone Company to form Electric and Musical Industries Ltd (EMI). This catalogue comprises 40 stapled pages with illustrations of 12 contemporary artists and is a list of their European releases including, Italian, Spanish, French and even Hebrew records, amongst others. A very scarce and early catalogue from one of the most important companies in the music industry. A very good example, central leaf free from rusted staples.£225
18. (PETE DOHERTY): TROUGHTON, Twinkle. When Pete Gets Knighted. Limited edition print, Paint and photography fusion visualizing Pete Doherty’s knighthood party. Inkjet print issued in an edition of 50 numbered copies signed by Twinkle Troughton. Measures approx. 41cm by 49cm. A fine example.£200
19. (PHOTOGRAPHY): Attali, Marc and Delfau, Jacques. Les Erotiques du Regard. (Paris): Andre Balland, 1968. First edition. 4to. Voyeuristic volume of erotic photography interposed with the photography of Delfau. A very good copy with the spine strengthened on both sides with silver tape. £500
20. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HABICHT, Frank. Young London: Permissive Paradise. Harrap, 1969. First edition. 4to. A remarkable collection of photos of London in the "swinging sixties" era, with the emphasis on the fashion and its followers. The volume is prefaced by two introductory essays, one a defence of ‘Young London’ the other an attack on it. A very good plus copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has a vertical production fault crease running from top to bottom. An important chronicle of the sixties London scene.£275
21. PYNCHON, Thomas. The Secret Integration. Aloes Books, 1984. First edition. First book publication of this story that originally appeared in The Saturday Evening Post December 19, 1964 and later appeared as part of ‘The Slow Learner’ collection. The title is a pun relating the operation from calculus (the definite integral of a function) to the controversial attempt to solve many of the problems of race relations in America (the integration of the schools). The mathematical aspects of the story are small but pervasive -- Pynchon uses mathematical concepts as effective tools for metaphor throughout the story. In the same year that Pynchon wrote this story he applied to study mathematics as a graduate student at the University of California, Berkeley but was turned down. Pynchon's family background and aspects of his ancestry have provided source material for many of his fictions, but none more so than in the Slothrop family histories related in this story, and perhaps appropriately this copy has been inscribed by Pynchon to “Irving”. We have been unable to exactly identify the Irving in this instance although it was the name of Pynchon’s father. Pynchon is so elusive a writer that he makes Harper Lee appear a socialite. He gives no interviews and shuns all photo opportunities and his signature is among the rarest of any living author. Inscribed copies of his work are seldom offered for sale. This present example was first sold in 1988 by Bell Book and Radmall and until recently remained with the original purchaser. A near fine example in stapled wrappers inscribed on the blank inside cover “For Irving Thomas Pynchon” £8000
22. REAGE, Pauline. Histoire d’O. (Paris): A Sceaux with Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1954. First edition. Published in a total edition of 600 hundred copies, this copy unnumbered, but marked ‘Hors Commerce’. Preface by Jean Paulhan. A very nice copy of this classic erotic novel. The novel relates the tale of a young Parisian fashion photographer, called O, and her willful debasement at the hands of her lover Rene and the members of a clandestine society dedicated to the pleasures of sadomasochism. O is taken by Rene to a chateau 'Roissy' on the edge of Paris where she is systematically turned into a slave through sexual assaults, regular whippings, and long hours in solitude. The publication of Histoire d'O caused immediate controversy. The daring nature of the novel became the talk of the French salons and cafes and there was much speculation as to the true identity of its author. The following year ‘Story of O’ won the Prix des Deux Magots. A near fine copy in original wrappers with some edgewear. £400
23. REAGE, Pauline. The Story of O. (Paris): Olympia Press, 1954. First English language edition. Surprisingly scarce edition. This a very good copy in card covers with printed purple fold over wrappers. Some wear and rubbing to the edges.£495
24. (SEX COMICS): Scorchy: Volume 1 No. 1& 2. (Whyteleafe, Surrey): Gold Star Publications, 1972. 2 issues. Very scarce and short-lived magazine devoted to erotic fiction and sex strip cartons. Both issues in very good condition in stapled glossy wrappers.£25
25. (SEX COMICS): The Tiajuana Bible Revival: Volume one: Hot Nuts. (No place): Penetrating Pubs., 1977. An anthology reprinting some of the ‘lewd and rude’ 8-page comics from the Thirties. A very good copy in pictorial oblong wrappers. Surprisingly scarce.£25
26. (SEX COMICS): The Tiajuana Bible Revival: Volume two: Under the Stars in Hollywood. (No place): Penetrating Pubs., 1977. An anthology reprinting over thirty of the ‘lewd and rude’ 8-page comics from the Thirties. A very good copy in pictorial oblong wrappers. Surprisingly scarce.£25
27. SHARP, Martin. ‘oz’. , 1967. Publicity poster for Oz Magazine issue 4. Off-set lithograph printed in red and black ink on paper. This Oz poster demonstrates Sharp's confidence and originality as a Pop and psychedelic poster artist. With its combination of hand-drawn typography collaged around an enlarged portrait of a South American Indian appropriated by the artist from a 19th century book of ethographic engraving, the poster demonstrates Sharp's interest in surrealism, the playful juxtapositions of ideas, artist-designed typography, and the naive romanticization and interest in ethnic cultures. The poster's captions reflect the social issues and reactions of the hippie era - 'End all marriages!/Free Love../Mindbenders/ ../ A Guide to Living in Sin/Astrology.' A very good plus examples measures approx. 76cm by 50cm.£125
28. SPIEGELMAN, Art. Breakdowns: From Maus to Now. (New York): Belier Press, 1977. First edition. 4to. Scarce early work from the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Maus. A near fine copy in laminated boards. £150
29. (SURFING): GRANNIS, Leroy. Surf Photography of the 1960s and 1970s. Taschen, 2006. First edition. Collectors issue limited to 1000 copies, (sold-out on publication), numbered, and signed by Leroy Grannis. A fabulous volume, drawn from Grannis’s personal archives, that showcases an impressive selection of surf photographs—from the bliss of catching the perfect wave at San Onofre to dramatic wipeouts at Oahu’s famed North Shore. An innovator in the field, Grannis suction-cupped a waterproof box to his board, enabling him to change film in the water and stay closer to the action than other photographers of the time. Equally notable is his work covering an emerging surf lifestyle, from "surfer stomps" and hoards of fans at surf contests to board-laden woody station wagons along the Pacific Coast Highway. It is in these iconic images that a sport still in its adolescence embodied the freespirited nature of an era—a time before shortboards and celebrity endorsements, when surfing was at its bronzed best. Grannis is considered one of the most important documentarians of the sport, and was inducted into the Surfing Hall of Fame in 1966. The present volume is considered one of the best embodiments of a profoundly influential American subculture. A fine copy housed in slipcase and publisher’s printed box. £650
30. THOMPSON, Hunter. The Curse of Lono. Taschen, 2005. First edition thus. Folio. Extravagant re-issue of Thompson’s and Steadman’s epic escapades at the Honolulu marathon a hilarious, brain-curdling South Sea adventure. The volume is profusely illustrated in black and white and in blazing colour by Ralph Steadman. Published in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies signed both Ralph Steadman and Hunter Thompson. On this copy Steadman has appended a small drawing to his signature. Of the 1000 (which were sold out before publication). This is copy 100 of 150 artist proof copies so mark on the limitation page. A fine copy in Steadman decorated cloth, housed in the publisher’s slipcase with original printed box. This is the first ‘artist proof’ example we have seen offered for sale. £775
31. (VAGABONDS): Police sur les mendians, les vagabonds, les joueurs de profession, les intrigans, les filles prostituées, les domestiques hors de maison depuis long-tems, & les gens sans aveu. (Paris): Dessain Junior, 1764. First edition. Anonymously published work although attributed to Turmeau de la Morandiere (Denis-Laurian ) a member of the French nobility. Having retired from court four years earlier this present work is his manifesto for cleansing the streets of vagabonds and other undesirables by sending them from the towns to work in fields. Other suggestions include that beggars should return to their place of birth, special homes be set up for pregnant girls, and prostitutes should only be allowed to work in a designated area of Paris. The idle, useless, and parasitic elements of society not conforming should be sent to the colonies. A very good copy in contemporary leather binding with raised bands and gilt decoration to the spine. Very scarce. £575
32. (VAGABONDS): CALLOT, Jacques. Afbeeldingen van den bedelstand, bij de kunstliefhebbers bekend onder de benaming van de bedelaars. (Amsterdam): W. van Vliet, 1820. First edition. A suite of engraved plates after the works of the baroque engraver Jacques Callot. 24 plates depicting a range of male and female tramps, beggars and medicants, a brutally honest portrayal of destitution and human misery. A very nice copy, partially uncut and sewn in the original printed blue paper wrappers. £330
33. WARHOL, Andy. Warhol. (Paris): Ileana Sonnabend, 1964. Exhibition catalogue for Warhol’s first European show. Warhol wanted to call the show “Death in America” all but one of the paintings exhibited directly portrayed death. The catalogue includes essays by Jean-Jacques Lebel (an extract from his La Perception de l'image), Alain Jouffroy, and John Ashbery. Includes the fold-out blue electric chair poster. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers.£500
34. WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol. (Paris): Ileana Sonnabend, 1965. Exhibition catalogue for his show of flower paintings. At the opening of the show Warhol announced that he would retire as a painter in order to concentrate on his film making. The catalogue includes a short essay by Otto Hahn and brief biographical details. The inside back cover reproduces one of the flower paintings. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers.£200
35. WARHOL, Andy and WYETH, James. Portraits of Each Other. (Chadds Ford, PA): Brandywine River Museum, 1976. First edition. Tri-folded announcement card for the exhibition at the Brandywine River Museum, November, 1976 – January, 1977. The cover reproduces a photograph of Warhol and Wyeth by Peter Beard, the inside reproduces in colour Wyeth's oil painting of Warhol and one of Warhol's silkscreens of Wyeth. This is one of 100 numbered examples signed by both Warhol and Wyeth. A near fine example. £600
36. (WARHOL): CUTRONE, Ronnie. 3-Dimensional Tour of Andy Warhol’s New York. (Milan): Luciano Anselmino, no date (1975). Issued in an edition of 100 numbered copies signed by Cutrone and Warhol, this example is ‘out of series’ neither numbered nor signed. The item was issued as the catalogue for a small show giving by Cutrone in the back room of the Warhol show for the ‘Ladies and Gentleman’ aka The Drag Queens paintings. The item consists of a double-lens slide viewer (that creates a 3-D effect) and 30 color slides in original "Kodachrome" slide mounts featuring photos of Andy Warhol, Salvador Dali & Alice Cooper, Divine, Candy Darling, Paul Morrissey, and others from Warhol's circle during the early seventies. The slides follow Warhol from the factory, to obscure loft parties to short stops at his Montauk compound. The vignettes range from bizarre spontaneous situations to personal studies of the people in and around Andy Warhol and New York City. The slides are accompanied by a typed sheet by Cutrone outlining the idea behind the work and providing captions for each of the 30 slides. Cutrone, was Andy Warhol's immediate assistant at the "art factory" during Warhol's most productive and prestigious years. He hit upon the style the critics called "Post-Pop." achieving International acclaim with his first post Warhol show. All items in very good condition housed in a printed red box that is worn and split along some edges. An important and very scarce work documenting Andy Warhol, his kids and The Factory.£2000
37. WATTS, Charlie. From One Charlie. UFO Records / Continuum, 1991. First edition thus. Boxset that includes a hardcover reprint of Watts' book "Ode To A High Flying Bird"originally published in 1964 as a limited edition and the Charlie Watts compact disc audio recording entitled "From One Charlie". A loving tribute to Watts' hero, Charlie Parker as well as a 9 1/2" x 12" frameable copy of a photograph of Charlie Parker taken by photographer William P. Gottlieb. All items are housed in a large illustrated box. Remainder notch to box side else a nice example.£150
|  |