| | 
1. ALFORD, Lucy. Breakdancing. Hamlyn, 1984. First edition. 4to. Classic work on break-dancing with all the moves illustrated by ‘Colin and Venol’, photography by Clare Muller. Issued later in the U.S. as a paperback only. This a good plus only copy with wear and rubbing to board edges. £35
2. ALLEN, Richard. Skinhead Girls. NEL, 1972. First edition. Paperback original. The fifth volume in the cult ‘skinhead’ series. This a near fine copy, seldom found in this condition.£30
3. (ART): BOOTH-CLIBBORN, Edward and BARONI, Daniele. Art Graphique. (Paris): Fernand Nathan, 1980. First edition. Small 4to. Interesting and profusely illustrated look at graphic art. French text. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket.£55
4. (ART): SOLOMON, Alan. New York: The New Art Scene. (New York): Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1967. First US edition. 4to. A terrific documentation of the contemporary art world in New York City of the 1960’s. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Ugo Mulas. A very good copy, as usual lacking the dust jacket.£225
5. BARRETT, Leonard. The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance. (Boston): Beacon Press, 1977. First US edition. Hardcover issue. Classic study of the culture, religion, history, ideology, and influence of the Rastafarians of Jamaica. Illustrated with photographic plates. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.£30
6. (BASKETBALL): FRAZIER, Walt and BERKOW, Ira. Rockin’ Steady: A Guide to Basketball & Cool. (New Jersey): Prentice-Hall, 1974. First US edition. 4to. Introduction by Bill Russell. Great 70’s look at the grace of Frazier on the court, and his style on the streets. Frazier was the catalyst on both New York Knick championship teams in the early 70s and played in 7 NBA all-star games. Frazier is a member of basketball's Hall of Fame and was voted one of the top 50 players of all time at the NBA's 50th anniversary. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. £35
7. BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Human Skull. (No place): Anina Nosei, 1982. Untitled lithograph from Basquiat's ‘Anatomy’ series. Print of a human skull, with Basquiat's lettering labelling the parts of the skull. This is one of the "black on black" printer's errors that occurred when making Basquiat's first series of prints titled ‘Anatomy’. The series was to consist of 18 sets of 18 individual prints, but for one set the printer made a mistake and printed the illustration on a black background instead of white. Basquiat liked the mistakes and he and Anina Nosei gave them away as gifts. Handsomely printed on Arches 88 paper, with the illustration completely visible in grey against the black background. A fine example measuring approx. 30” by 22”. £2750
8. BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Academic Study of the Male Figure. (No place): NCE, 1983. Original silk-screen print on beige Okiwara rice paper. One of 13 numbered copies signed by Basquiat (of a total edition of 20). (The edition was supposed to consist of 20 signed/numbered copies but Basquiat stopped after signing and numbering 13 of the 20). NCE blindstamp to corner. A fine example, measures approx. 40" x 31". £8250
9. Another example. Un-numbered and unsigned. £2175
10. BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Leg of a Dog. (No place): NCE, 1983. Original silk-screen print on beige Okiwara rice paper. Limited to 20 copies (13 of which were signed and numbered by Basquiat, this unnumbered copy is not signed). NCE blindstamp to corner. A fine example, measures approx. 40" x 31". £2175
11. BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Jean Michel Basquiat: Painting. Tokyo: Akira Ikeda Gallery, 1983. 4to. Exhibition catalogue for this 1983 show at the Akira Ikeda Gallery in Tokyo. Reproduces works by Basquiat, some in colour. Bi-lingual text by Maki Kuwayama. Fine. £250
12. BASQUIAT, Jean Michel. Jean Michel Basquiat. (New York): Mary Boone/Michael Werner, 1985. 4to. Catalogue from Basquiat's 1985 show at the Mary Boone / Michael Werner Gallery. Essay by Robert Ferris Thompson. Signed by Basquiat. Very fine. £1225
13. (BEATLES): EPSTEIN, Brian. A Cellarful of Noise. Souvenir Press, 1964. First edition. Epstein’s inside story of his discovery and management of the world's most famous rock 'n' roll band, Illustrated with 24-pages of photographic plates. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Jacket is price-clipped and has a short tear at spine head. £65
14. (BEATLES): SAROYAN, Aram. The Beatles. (No place): Barn Dream Press, 1970. First edition. Small chapbook comprising 4-internal pages each with the name of a ‘Beatle’ printed in black against the cream page. Issued in a limited edition of 300 copies (of which 50 were signed and numbered). This copy inscribed by the author on the rear cover in 1972. A near fine copy in saddle-stitched wrappers.£125
15. (BEATLES): PETO, Michael. Now These Days are Gone. (Guildford): Genesis Publications, 2006. First edition. Deluxe issue. Superb volume reproducing over 250 photographs of the Beatles, taken by Michael Peto, whilst they were shooting their second feature film, ‘Help!’ Text is supplied by Paolo Hewitt by way of an essay reflecting on the pivotal importance of 1965 in Beatles history, and Jim Tomlinson who provides a deeper insight into the historical context of the Beatles’ success. This deluxe issue is signed by Richard Lester the director of ‘Help!’ and ‘A Hard Day’s Night’ and includes a set of three photographic prints. The volume is bound in full Liverpool red leather with gold block lettering to spine and front cover. A fine copy housed in publisher’s slipcase and drawstring bag.£750
16. BERMAN, Wallace. Semina, No. 2, (1957). The second issue of Berman's legendary periodical, published after Berman was busted for obscenity in Los Angeles. The only issue that was bound as a booklet stapled at the spine. Tipped onto the pages are various inserts printing photographs, drawings, and texts, including appearances by Bukowski, Hesse, Trocchi, McClure, Berman, Baudelaire, Meltzer, et al. Berman's famous "city of degenerate angels" statement is affixed to the back cover. Spectacular copy, basically as new. Scarce, especially in this condition. £1000
17. (BLOTTER ART): McCLOUD, Mark. Blotter Show. (San Francisco): San Francisco Art Institute, 1987. Catalogue folder for the very first exhibition of Mark McCloud’s blotter collection. McCloud's collection, also known as the "Institute of Illegal Images" is the most comprehensive collection of decorated LSD blotter paper in the world. Psychedelic printed gate-folder containing two double sided blotter reproductions, 1-sheet introductory essay by Mark van Proyen, a 3-page essay, ‘A Culture in Disguise’ by Carlo McCormick. This example has been inscribed by McCloud on the inner flap. An important artefact in the establishment of blotter sheets as an art form. Scarce, particularly so signed.£375
18. (BLOTTER ART): GIGER, H.R. Illumantus I. (No place): No printing details. Bordered blotter sheet measuring approx. 28cm by 21.5cm. Incorporates adaptation of Giger’s famous 1978 illustration. Produced in a limited edition of 500 copies numbered in pencil and signed in black marker by H.R. Giger.£135
19. (BOLAN, Marc): DICKSON, Ian. Bolan – Twentieth Century Boy. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 4 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10, the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises six silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints and one colour digital inkjet print of Marc Bolan on stage during his Zinc Alloy Tour (1974) and The Dandy in the Underworld Tour (1977). The saga of Marc Bolan (a.k.a. T.Rex) is one of a spunky little dreamer who looked and played the part of an elvish minstrel; whose bizarre voice and songs were dismissed by critics as a fleeting novelty or, worse, a bad joke; and whose most laughable trait of all was a near-mystical belief in his own importance and destiny - in short, a surefire loser who played by rules all his own and went on to become the biggest pop star in Britain. - From "The British Invasion - From The First Wave To The New Wave" by Nicholas Schaffner. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
20. (BOWIE, David): DICKSON, Ian. David Bowie: The Jean Genie. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 5 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises six silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints and one colour digital inkjet print of David Bowie on stage during his 2 June 1972 and 7 January 1973 concerts, the advent of the Ziggy Stardust era. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
21. BRAUTIGAN, Richard. Trout Fishing in America. Jonathan Cape, 1970. First edition. The embodiment of hippiedom. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A nice crisp copy.£85
22. BUKOWSKI, Charles. There’s no Business. (Santa Barbara): Black Sparrow Press, 1984. First US edition. Published in a total edition of 426 copies with illustrations by Robert Crumb. This is one of 400 numbered copies signed by both Bukowski and Crumb. A fine copy in pictorial boards with clear acetate dust jacket.£175
23. BUKOWSKI, Charles & PRICE, Ken. Heat Wave. Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Graphic Arts, 1995. Folio. First edition. Text by Bukowski, illustrations by Ken Price. One of 170 numbered copies signed by Ken Price, with 15 original, colour serigraph prints by him, 4 of which are individually signed. A CD of Bukowski reading his work is tipped inside the front cover. A fine copy housed in publisher's plexi-glass slipcase. A sumptuous production. £500
24. (BUKOWSKI): BARKER, David. Bukowski: King of San Pedro. (Del Mar, CA): Richard G. Wong, 1985. First US edition. A miniature book measuring approx. 2.75" x 2.25." One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author (of a total edition of 250). A handsome production, bound in full leather and nicely printed by the Tabula Rasa Press. A fine copy. £50
25. (BUKOWSKI): CHERKOVSKI, Neeli. Hank: The Life of Charles Bukowski. (Santa Rosa): Black Sparrow, 1991. First edition. One of a handful of specially bound copies designated "presentation copy" and signed by Bukowski and Cherkovski. These presentation copies were issued for the private use of the author and publisher. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £145
26. (BUKOWSKI): MONTFORT, Michael. Bukowski. (Santa Rosa): Black Sparrow Press, 2002. First US edition. Superb photographic tribute to Bukowski. 103 full page photographs of Charles Bukowski (most in full colour) from 1977 until his death in 1994. Privately published in an edition of 110 copies, none of which were offered for sale. Although not called for this copy signed by the photographer on the title-page. A fine copy housed in the publisher’s slipcase. £200
27. BURROUGHS, William. The Soft Machine. (Paris): The Olympia Press, 1961. First edition. So called first issue without the ‘new franc’ price over-stamp. A very good copy in olive green wrappers with the Brion Gysin designed dust jacket. £200
28. (BURROUGHS): International Writers Conference: Edinburgh 1962. No printing details. Transcript of the International Writers Conference that ran from the 20-24th August, 1962 and included such luminaries as Norman Mailer, Colin McInnes, Henry Miller, Alexander Trocchi, Mary Mccarthy and a host of others, (over 70 writers including William Burroughs). Burroughs career was effectively launched by his participation. The conference was held to address the question "How does the novel form stand today?" The conference didn’t get off to the greatest of starts when Hugh MacDiarmid famously denounced Trocchi and his work as ''cosmopolitan scum”. Burroughs’ novel, Naked Lunch came under attack and was famously defended by Mary Mccarthy, and Norman Mailer declared Burroughs the “only American novelist living today who may conceivably be possessed by genius.” Following on from the conference, ‘Naked Lunch’ stirred up the longest running correspondence in the Times Literary Supplement as critics and public ranted, raved and did everything but agree on the values and qualities of the work. The critical controversy, however, has established Naked Lunch as a seminal post-war work that must be continually read and re-evaluated regardless of the personal tastes of individual critics. A very good plus example of this important document. Approx. 140 pages printed on rectos only. Scarce we have only ever seen one other example and that was incomplete. £450
29. (COCA COLA): Coca Kola & Quinquina granules. Original tin with a granulated product called ‘Coca Kola’ for stimulation & anti-waste. (c. 1903). Most probably one of the first products of the so called ‘Coca Cola’. With a pharmacist-ticket from ‘Lausanne’ in Switzerland. Still contains contents. A very good example with coloured label, label separated through natural process of opening tin. Very scarce, particularly with contents. £750
30. COOPER, Dennis. The Sluts. (New York): Void Books, 2004. First US edition. Published in a limited edition of 550 copies. Iillustrations by Todd James. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by both author and illustrator. £75
31. CROMBIE, John. Only Connect. (Paris): Kickshaws, 1984. First edition. Four gatherings of eight pages sewn into a portfolio case designed so that the volume can be read in a multitude of variations. Published in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies, handset in Cochin and printed in blue and black on Arches rag paper. A near fine copy in portfolio wrappers housed in a blue card slipcase.£60
32. CROWLEY, Aleister. Mortadello; or, The Angel of Venice. Weiland and Company, 1912. First edition. The longest and one of the best of the author’s poetic dramas, this lurid tragicomedy was the crowning achievement of Crowley's Paris summer of 1911. Set amidst the decadence of the Renaissance, it is written with amazing fluency in the Alexandrine meter (after the manner of French dramatic verse). Surprisingly scarce, with no copies appearing in auction during the last 30 years. This is a very good copy in the original cream boards. £750
33. (DRUGS): Australian Rave Scene. Unique manuscript compiled by ravers from Southern Australia’s early rave scene. The manuscript comprises over 200 pages of handwritten drug induced, thoughts, philosophies, poems and drawings. An amazing artefact documenting both the early days of the techno scene as well as an insight into the drug induced mind. ‘Ledger type journal in good condition.£375
34. (DRUGS): ALLEGRO, John M. The End of a Road. MacGibbon & Kee, 1970. First edition. The companion volume to the author’s controversial work, The Sacred Mushroom and The Cross in which he argued that Christianity originated as a mushroom worshipping cult. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £20
35. (DRUGS): Confessions of an English Hachish Eater. George Redway, 1884. First edition. Issued as part of the Redway’s Shilling Series. Anonymous publication, the authorship of which is attributed to the Times naval correspondent, William Laird Clowes. A scarce and accurate account of the effects of eating hashish. The author’s visions are described in detail. A fascinating early work extolling the benefits of hashish. A very good copy in slightly soiled and grubby wrappers.£350
36. (DRUGS): BARRITT, Brian. The Road of Excess: A Psychedelic Biography. PSI Publishing, 1998. First edition. Paperback original. Tales of Barritt’s adventures in the psychedelic playground. A scarce memoir by one of Leary’s close friends. £35
37. (DRUGS): COAKLEY, Timothy Wilfred. Keef: A Life Story in Nine Phases. (Boston): Charles E. Brown, 1897. First US edition. Illustrated with 7 plates, two of which relate to cannabis smoking. Intriguing novel about a painter in Tangiers who experiments with cocaine, opium, and absinthe, but finds that smoking cannabis is most conductive to his work since it stimulates his imagination and aids in trance states and astral projection. A well written work containing elements of romance, mystery, the occult, and astral travel through the use of cannabis. One of the rarest and most accomplished drug novels in 19th century American literature. A very good in cloth covered boards stamped in gilt. £275
38. (DRUGS): CORMS, A. The Dope Circus. (No Place): Electric Pooh-Bar, 1967. Scarce dope poster printed in black on yellow stock. Measures approx. 54cm by 36cm. A fine example. £75
39. (DRUGS): GAGE, Freddie. Everything You Always Wanted To Know About Dope Pusher’s Drugs But Didn’t Know Who To Ask. (Houston, TX.): Pulpit Press, 1971. First edition. Evangelical anti-drug tract, perhaps most notable for its great illustrations including needle art cover. A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers.£25
40. (DRUGS): Joint Show. Promo Zig Zag rolling paper box containing a folding biographical sheet on Rick Griffin, Wes Wilson, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, and Alton Kelley. Each sheet prints a photograph of the artist together with biographical information and a reproduction of their respective work. Also contains single sheets for Gerhard Nicholson, Richard Leonard and Ralph Cheese, together with a flyer for the event. The "Joint Show" was the first gallery exhibition of psychedelic poster art. A cool piece from this landmark event. Box measures approx. 17cm by 25cm and is in very good condition. £300
41. (DRUGS): LETCHER, Andy. Shroom: A Cultural History of the Magic Mushroom. Faber, 2006. Uncorrected proof copy of the first UK edition. Interesting work that chronicles the history of magic mushrooms from its use by the Aztecs, and tribes of Siberia through to the present day. A near fine copy in printed wrappers. £15
42. (DRUGS): SCHUYLER, George S. Mao Will Push Dope Via Canada. (Belmont, MA): Scarce off-print from The Review of the News, November, 1970. Political tract claiming that Canada’s developing relation with China will allow them to export opium freely. Tri-folded sheet. A fine copy. £15
43. (DRUGS): TENDLER, Stewart and MAY, David. The Brotherhood of Eternal Love. Panther, 1984. First edition. Paperback original. From Flower Power to Hippie Mafia: The Story of the LSD Counterculture. Illustrated with a 16-page photo-insert. Very scarce, reportedly withdrawn from sale shortly after publication, although this copy with a remainder notch to the bottom edge. A very good copy in glossy wrappers with some rubbing to edges.£125
44. (DRUGS): TURNER, D.M. Salvinorin: The Psychedelic Essence of Salvia Divinorum. (San Francisco): Panther Press, 1996. First edition. Paperback original. The first volume devoted to the psychedelic effects of Salvia Divinorum, includes experiential accounts from pioneering users together with the author’s own account of his extensive journeys into the fascinating worlds afforded by the sage. This volume is quite scarce as the author’s parents destroyed most copies after he was found dead in his bath following a Ketamine experiment. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers.£115
45. GYSIN, Brion. Original untitled painting. Oil on canvas-covered board, ca. 1957. A desert landscape of brown sand, and rock outcroppings, with a bright blue sky, and two Bedouins walking in the right foreground. Signed "Brion" in the corner. One of Gysin's series of desert paintings that he completed during his visit to Morocco. Gysin's desert paintings appear in the first section of Brion Gysin: Tuning in to the Multimedia Age which includes Gregory Corso's essay, "On Gysin's Desert Paintings" where he states that: "Gysin's desert paintings are pure magic." This painting has significant provenance having been a gift from Gysin to John Starr Cooke and his wife Mary. The Cooke’s befriended Gysin during their travels to Morocco where they invested in his famous 1001 Nights restaurant. They invited him to join them at their home in Algeria where Gysin spent 1955-56---a period during which he attended the birth of their son from whom we obtained this painting. Interestingly, John Starr Cooke went on to be a central figure in the sixties counterculture where he headed the Psychedelic Rangers, participated in early LSD experiments with Leary and others, and dispatched Michael Bowen to San Francisco to organize the Human Be-In (see Acid Dreams by Martin Lee). The painting measures 9" x 6" framed to 13" x 16" (few small chips to the original frame). £2700
46. GYSIN, Brion. Original untitled painting. Gouche on paper, c. 1957. A desert scene showing an infinite expanse of greyish-brown sand and small rocks that blend into the grey horizon that's peppered with a streak of low, white clouds. Signed "Brion" in the corner. One of Gysin's series of desert paintings that he completed during in his visit to Morocco and gifted to John Starr Cooke (see above). The painting measures 6.5" x 9.5" framed to 12" x 15" (few minor dings to the original frame). £3250
47. GYSIN, Brion. Original untitled painting. Gouche on paper, c. 1957. A very evocative desert landscape showing a group of Bedouins in the midst of a lonely, grey expanse with an ominous darkness at the edge of the horizon. Signed "Brion" in the corner. One of Gysin's series of desert paintings that he completed during in his visit to Morocco and gifted to John Starr Cooke (see above). The painting measures 7.5" x 11" framed to 13" x 16" (few minor dings to the original frame). £3250
48. GYSIN, Brion. Original untitled color drawing. Abstract design done in coloured markers and black ink using primarily neon reddish-pink with touches of blue and pale yellow. Signed "Brion Gysin 63." Gysin executed this piece during his stay at the famed Beat Hotel in Paris. An opulent, psychedelic work tastefully matted and framed under glass. Fine (image 4" x 5.5" framed to 12.5" x 11.5"). £675
49. GYSIN, Brion. Le Dernier Musee. Original roller grid painting with photographs. One of a series of paintings Gysin did in the late seventies inspired by the view of the Beaubourg from his apartment window. Features a multi-colored grid pattern with small photos of the Beaubourg affixed within the grid lines. An interesting work combining painting and photography that reflects Gysin's long-standing preoccupation with cut-up and juxtaposition. Signed and titled by Gysin dated 1977. Image 12.5" x 11.5" on a 25" x 19" sheet framed slightly larger. £2500
50. HARING, Keith. Keith Haring. (New York): Tony Shafrazi Gallery, 1982. First edition. An important and early monograph showcasing Haring’s work. Includes a foreword by Tony Shafrazi, as well as text by Keith Haring, Jeffrey Deitch, Robert Pincus-Witten, and David Shapiro. Profusely illustrated with examples of the artist’s work. Published in a limited edition of 2000 copies although much scarcer than the limitation would suggest. A near fine copy in spiral bound card covers. On this copy Haring has drawn over, in black marker pen, his photographic frontis portrait and signed and dated (1982) the drawing. Laid-in Haring sticker. £3500
51. HARING, Keith. Inflatable Baby. C. 1985 iconic piece sold from Haring’s Pop Shop in the late 80’s. A blow-up baby based on Haring’s famous graffiti image. Deflated and in original box. £250
52. HARING, Keith. Amazing Magnets. (Taiwan): C. 1985. The first edition of this commercial multiple designed by Haring and sold in his Pop Shop. Not a later re-issue. Unopened set of 6 die cut magnet plastic fridge magnets. The magnets have never been taken out of their wrapper and include the barking dog, the crawling baby, batman, three-eyed square, the angel and wolf-man. This example has been signed twice by Haring on the card strip he has also added a small original drawing of a crawling baby. Scarce thus. £500
53. (HIP HOP): Born in the Bronx: A Visual Record of Raps Early Days. Vinyl Factory Publishing Ltd, no date. First edition. Deluxe issue. Exhibition catalogue that documents performance, fashion and street-life in the Bronx hip-hop community of the late 70’s. The catalogue is divided into three booklets, one illustrates the hip-hop photographs of Joe Conzo, one section illustrates examples of Buddy Esquires designs and artwork for early hip-hop flyers and posters from the birth of the movement. The third section is about the exhibition and includes q & a sections with Tony Tone, Charlie Chase, Joe Conzo, Buddy Esquire and Marc Ecko. The booklets are housed in a super fat maxi 12” sleeve. This deluxe issue also includes a Joe Conzo photographic print (signed and numbered) and a numbered and signed Buddy Esquire silk-screen flyer together with limited edition vinyl LP of the Cold Crush Brothers vs. the Fantastic Romantic Four in 1981. Considered by many to be the greatest old school hip hop battle of all time. All items in fine condition. £125
54. (HIP HOP): VAISANEN, Mika. And it Don’t Stop: Hip Hop Photography. (Berlin): Schwarzkopf & Schwarzkopf, 2004. First edition. 4to. The definitive photographic collection of the movers and groovers in the world of hip hop. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.£50
55. HIRST, Damien. Damien Hirst. ICA / Jay Joplin, 1991. Exhibition catalogue for Damien Hirst’s first solo show. This is one of 250 numbered hardcover copies signed by Damien Hirst. On this example Hirst has added a very small drawing of a heart next to his signature. The catalogue includes a foreword by Iwona Blazwick, an essay by Charles Hall and a transcript of Sophie Call interviewing Damien Hirst. A near fine copy with 2 loose reproduced manuscript letters from Sophie Calle to Damien Hirst laid-in. £1250
56. HIRST, Damien. The Elusive Truth. Gagosian Gallery, 2005. Promotional (girl’s medium size) showing a gold skull on a black background. T-shirt signed by Damien Hirst.£200
57. (THE JAM): Dickson, Ian. Modern World: The Jam 1977. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 5 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10, the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises seven silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints of The Jam, taken for Sounds music paper, in concert at the Reading Top Rank, 13th of June, 1977. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
58. JUDD, Don. Structures. (Paris): Galerie Sonnabend, 1969. Small exhibition booklet reproducing examples of the artists’ work and two brief essays. A near fine copy in printed wrappers. £40
59. KEROUAC, Jack. On the Road. (New York): Viking, 1957. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed by Kerouac to his cousin-in-law, Doris Kerouac: "To Doris / Great party! / Jack Kerouac." Doris married Jack's cousin Harvey and according to Gerald Nicosia they were both "very close" to Jack and Memere. Doris socialized with Jack around the time of On the Road and was introduced to his circle of friends that included people such as Henri Cru with whom she became friends. Except for one book signing event in Denver for The Town and the City, Kerouac did not do promotional signings for any of his books. Shortly after On the Road was published Jack was so overwhelmed by the publicity that he went into self-imposed exile with his mother making inscribed copies of the first printing rare. Slight offsetting to front endpapers, else about fine in very good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket (supplied). £16,000
60. KEROUAC, Jack. Junk. (California, PA.): the unspeakable visions of the individual, 1976. First edition. Postcard poem. Although not stated issued in an edition of 1000 copies of which 500 were printed on blue card, and 500 on pink card. This is the blue card variant. Measures approx. 14cm by 8cm. A near fine example. £20
61. (LED ZEPPELIN): Dickson, Ian. Earl’s Court: Led Zeppelin May 75. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 9 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 15, the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises six silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints and one colour digital inkjet print of Zeppelin on stage on the first night of their 5-day Earl’s Court extravaganza that commenced on the 17th of May, 1975. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
62. LENNON, John and Ono, Yoko. ICA Event Pack. A complete pack of items as given out to the audience at a showing of Lennon and Ono’s film’s at the New Cinema Club, Institute of Contemporary Arts, 10th September, 1969. The film’s included Ono’s “Bottoms” and Lennon’s “Self-portrait” which detailed the rise (and fall) of his penis. The pack includes the wooden spoon and baking tray (noise makers). Each of which has been signed by John and Yoko. Lennon has signed the baking tray as ‘Jack Lennon’. The signatures on the spoon are in black marker and although Ono’s signature has faded slightly, both are clear and legible. The signatures on the tray are in biro and are not, particularly Ono’s, so legible. The pack also includes the ‘Love and Peace’ flyer, the Ono, Danger Box / Lennon Build Around it Perspex case, the Lennon fold nine times paper sheet (this is creased where folded), the New Cinema Club booklet, Love & Peace=Bagism postcard, the John Lennon Diary, a small Lennon chapbook, ‘You are Here’, two promo photographs, the ‘rape’ flyer, 8-page promo booklet, and a single sheet giving the programme schedule. 14 items in total, individually most are scarce, as a complete collection this package is very rare, indeed it is the first we have encountered. £7500
63. LENNON, John and Ono, Yoko. This is Not Here. Poster for Yoko Ono's 1971 "This is Not Here" exhibition at the Everson Museum in Syracuse. The distinctive lettering is designed utilizing photos of John and Yoko's faces. One of 100 numbered copies signed by both John Lennon and Yoko Ono. Scarce and desirable double-signed poster from this important show, Ono's first major retrospective. Fine (tiny piece of clear tape to each corner). Foam backed and nicely matted and framed under glass, image 18" x 24" framed to 23" x 29". £2750
65. LE PARC, Julio. Julio Le Parc. (Milan): Achille Mauri, 1969. First edition. 4to. Illustrated through-out with many optical pages. Includes the scarce red plastic glasses. Book and glasses housed in a corrugated card box. Rare. £500
66. (BOB MARLEY): Dickson, Ian. I Shot The Sheriff – Bob Marley. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 12 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 20, the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises seven silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints of Marley on stage at the Odeon, Birmingham, 19th July, 1975. This concert was one of the first UK appearances on the ‘Natty Dread’ tour and the first time Bob and the Wailer’s played “Talkin’ Blues”. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
67. (BOB MARLEY): Dickson, Ian. Roots – Reggae Blues and Soul. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 9 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 15 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises six, silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints of Marley (1975), Tina Turner (1973), Stevie Wonder (1974), BB King (1974), Muddy Waters (1977, Sam & Dave (1975) and one colour digital inkjet print of Jimmy Cliff (1992). Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
68. MURAKAMI, Ryu. Almost Transparent Blue. (Tokyo): Kodansha, 1977. First English language edition. This controversial novel touched the raw nerves of the Japanese and became a million seller within six months of publication. It is a semi-autobiographical tale of the author's youth spent amidst the glorious squalor of sex, drugs and rock 'n' roll in 1970s Japan. Drugs and sex and drugs and sex and drugs and sex. Throw in music, booze and puke, a little William S. Burroughs and A Clockwork Orange, set the blender on high, pour into a tall glass and drink in this fantastic novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.£65
69. (NIRVANA): GULLICK, Steve and SWEET, Stephen. Nirvana. Vision On Publishing, 2002. Collector’s edition of the best selling Nirvana photography book. This edition is signed by the photographer’s and comes with an exclusive poster of contact sheet cuttings from the making of the book and a Steve Gullick print. The book, poster and print are housed in a luxury black cloth covered box. Published in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies, although much scarcer than the limitation would suggest. A fine example.£100
70. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HASKINS, Sam. Haskins Posters. Haskins Press, 1972. First edition. Elephant folio. Scarce volume of nude, erotic and fantasy photographs. A near fine copy in large format wrappers. Housed in the publisher’s original mailing carton. This copy inscribed by Haskins on the inside cover. £300
71. (PHOTOGRAPHY): GOLDIN, Nan. The Devil’s Playground. Phaidon, 2004. First edition. Collector’s issue. The first major book to be published on Goldin's work since 1996 and her most significant to-date. It brings to light the source of Goldin's inspiration and her life as a prominent contemporary artist. The book features a significant body of new work by Goldin, including photographs from series’ such as ‘Still on Earth’ (1997-2001), ‘57 Days’ (2000) and ‘Elements’ (1995-2003), many of which are previously unpublished. Laid out in sequences by Goldin herself, like a diary, the material is both courageously candid and affirmative. The photographs are grouped into themed chapters and between these are interspersed a number of texts, poems and lyrics by prominent writers - including Nick Cave, Catherine Lampert, Cookie Mueller and Richard Prince. The book is housed in the publisher’s box together with a signed limited edition cibachrome print, “Jen’s hand on Clemens Back”. The print measures approx. 40cm by 60cm and is housed in a heavy card folder inside the box.£1200
72. (PHOTOGRAPHY): RUSCHA, Edward. Twenty-six Gasoline Stations. (Alhambra, CA): Cunningham Press / National Excelsior, 1963. First edition of Ruscha's first book. Limited to 400 numbered copies, this unnumbered copy is one of Ruscha's personal author copies. He presented this copy to a fellow artist whose parents owned Anderson, Ritchie & Simon---the printing firm that produced many of Ruscha's books. Included is a letter of provenance from the recipient. A scarce and important debut. Spine slightly toned, else near fine lacking the original glassine dust jacket. £9450
73. (PHOTOGRAPHY): RUSCHA, Ed. Every Building on the Sunset Strip. (Los Angeles): Edward Ruscha, 1966. First edition, second issue. A long, single sheet of paper, folded concertina-style, along which run two continuous strips of motorised photographs showing every inelegant office, shop and showroom from a stretch of real estate along Sunset Boulevard. A fine copy housed in a card stock slipcase panelled with silver paper. Slipcase with wear and some splitting along the edges. Signed by Ruscha in pencil. £1250
74. (PHOTOGRAPHY): RUSCHA, Ed. and WEINER, Lawrence. Hard Light. (Los Angeles): Heavy Industry Publications, 1978. First edition. Small artist’s book of black and white photographs, divided into nine chapters. A fine copy in glossy wrappers.£325
75. (PHOTOGRAPHY): SAVILLE, Jenny and LUCHFORD, Guy. Closed Contact. Gagosian Gallery, 2002. First edition. Folio. Published to coincide with the exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery. After having observed the operations of reconstructive surgery and aesthetic surgery, acclaimed figurative painter Jenny Saville was eager to express the violence and anaesthetized pain of this experience in her own work. She and fashion photographer Glenn Luchford thus began an artistic collaboration that captures the full range of colour, tonality, and topography of live flesh, in large photographic tableaux that portray Saville's own body. Distortions confront and coerce the viewer into an examination of his or her own body and the grotesqueries and beauties inherent within; the images likewise recall biological specimens preserved, disembodied, and disfigured. A striking collaboration between the art and fashion world. Includes an essay by Katherine Dunn. Deluxe copy 1/25 signed by Jenny Saville and housed in a sliding Perspex box. £750
76. (PHOTOGRAPHY): STROMHOLM, Christer. Privata Bilder. (Stockholm): Camera Obscura, 1978. First edition. Very scarce large format newspaper catalogue from an early Stroholm exhibition. Includes over 30 full-page photographic reproductions of the photographer’s powerful work. A near fine copy. £300
77. (PHOTOGRAPHY): STYRSKY, Jindrich. Emilie Comes to Me in a Dream. (New York): Ubu Gallery, 1997. Exhibition catalogue issued to coincide with the exhibition of the original 1933 edition of Emile prichazi ke mne ve snu and the original collages that formed the macquettes for the photomontages contained therein. This catalogue published in an edition of 1000 copies of which 69 were deluxe issues. A fine copy in perfect bound wrappers. £45
78. (PUNK): The Clash. Combat Rock. CBS Records, 1982. LP recording. The final album by the Clash's original Strummer/Jones incarnation. This example signed clearly on the front sleeve by Mick Jones, Joe Strummer and Pa(ul) Simonon. Not signed by Topper Headon who was kicked out of the band shortly after the album release because of his heroin addiction. A nice example of this classic Clash album.£400
79. (PUNK): Dickson, Ian. Neat Damned Box. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 5 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises six silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints and one colour digital inkjet print, of The Damned taken on the 10th March, 1977. Later that day The Damned set out on tour as support for Marc Bolan and T-Rex. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
80. (PUNK): Dickson, Ian. Box of Punks. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 17 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 20 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises seven, silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints of punk bands, including the Pistols, The Damned, The Clash, The Jam, Ramones, Siouxsie and Shane McGowan. All of the original photographs appeared in Sounds music paper were taken between November ’76 and October ‘77. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
81. (PUNK): Dickson, Ian. Son of a Box of Punks. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 5 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises seven, silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints of ’77 punk bands, including the Stranglers, Elvis Costello, Slits, Adverts, Stranglers, Rich Kids, Blondie and one of Johnny Rotten (P.I.L) from 1984. All of the original photographs appeared in Sounds music paper. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
82. (PUNK): Dickson, Ian. The Idiot – Iggy Pop. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 4 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises seven, silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints of Iggy Pop on stage at the Rainbow Theatre, 5th March, 1977. One of the early concert’s on Iggy’s Idiot World Tour on which he was accompanied by David Bowie (keyboards and backing vocals). Iggy often referred to as the ‘Godfather of Punk’ is considered one of the most important innovators of Punk Rock and is widely acknowledged as one of the most dynamic stage performers of rock Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
83. (PUNK): Dickson, Ian. Notre Dame / Sex Pistols 1976. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 5 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises seven, silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints of the Pistols at the recording of their “No Fun” TV Special filmed at the Notre Dame Assembly Hall, in Soho, London on the 15th of November, 1976. The gig was set up to be filmed for Janet Street-Porter’s London Weekend Show. The audience included Shane MacGowan, Joe Strummer, Toyah Wilcox, Poly Styrene, TV Smith, Siouxsie, Jamie Reid, Vivienne Westwood (who danced on stage unaware that the gig was being filmed), and also, one Nancy Spungen. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
84. (PUNK): “I Groaned with Pain……”. Eagle Gallery, 1996. Catalogue for an exhibition of Sex, Seditionaries and Sex Pistol items, curated by Paul Stolper and Andrew Wilson. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers. £125
85. (PUNK): JONES, Steve. Notebook. Pistol member, Steve Jones’ personal notebook. The notebook contains a few phone numbers, some minor jottings, a small sketch, handwritten lyrics for unrecorded song “Once I was a Queen” and 3-page lyrics for unrecorded song, “Sid My hero” a moving eulogy to Sid Vicious. The notebook comprises 24-pages 14 of which are blank. Lacks original covers. On first page is a short hand-written note to Jones from Helen Wellington Lloyd aka Helen of Troy (Great Rock ‘n’ Roll Swindle) who Malcolm McClaren lived with following an argument with Vivienne Westwood and who, rather than Jamie Reid, first developed the Pistol’s ransom note lettering. Personal Pistol items seldom appear for sale and intimate items such as this rarely. The ‘Sid my Hero’ lyrics offer a further insight into the relationship between Jones and Vicious. Jones, described by Iggy Pop as the Robert Mitchum of punk was a founding member of the Pistols and back in December 1976, it was Jones who shot the Pistols to the front pages of the tabloids and had blue rinsed grannies kicking in their television screens when he called Bill Grundy "a dirty fucking rotter" live on his teatime show. Jones's teenage career choice of kleptomania also provided the band with their earliest equipment, Bowie lost microphones and the Spiders From Mars lost their amps; Rod Stewart had a couple of guitars nicked; (Ronnie Wood lost a fur coat; and Jones even helped himself to Keith Richards' TV set. £1500
86. (PUNK): Punk Rock. (New York): Stories, Layouts and Press, Inc., 1977-1978. Vol.1 No.1 –Vol.2 No.2 three issues, possibly all published. Surprisingly good exploitation magazine issued by the king of pulp publications, Myron Fass. Illustrated throughout with much on the Pistols, Iggy Pop, Blondie and a section on Punk fashion. All three issues in very good condition in stapled wrappers.£75
87. (PUNK): REID, Jamie. Sex Pistols. Original bromide of the first graphic produced by Jamie Reid for the Pistols. The piece was printed in Aberdeen in 1976 although never actually used. Nevertheless an important first piece from the artist whose illustrations were subsequently to dictate the visual image of punk and thus define its attitude. Reid's inflammatory publicity work for the Pistols irrevocably influenced the direction of graphic design in the last quarter of the 20th Century. This piece is illustrated (full page) on page 50 of the Reid monograph Up They Rise… Measures approx. 30cm by 23cm. In fine condition. £1500
88. (PUNK): REID, Jamie. Screen on the Green. Original bromide artwork from which the ‘Screen on the Green’ flyers were produced. This, the first, now legendary, Screen on the Green gig was a 'Midnight Special' put on at the end of August. 1976. Kenneth Anger films were shown before the Buzzcocks and The Clash played. The Pistols came on stage at 3.00 in the morning. The artwork measuring approx. 22cm by 26cm is housed in a custom made frame. The piece is signed by Jamie Reid with the addition of an anarchy symbol. A unique item from the beginning of the Pistols’ notoriety.£1500
89. (PUNK): ROMNEY, Jon. Negative Reaction. Feb, 1977. Issue no. 1 of this Cambridge punkzine. 16-A4 pages. The greater proportion being devoted to Ian Dury, also includes album / single reviews. A near fine copy. £20
90. (PUNK): Sex Pistols. Never Mind the Bollocks here’s the Sex Pistols. Virgin Records, 1977. LP recording. German issue. Made to be the most high-profile confrontational record of the '70s, Never Mind the Bollocks is also one of the great rock records of all time. Boots, W.H. Smith and Woolworth's refused to stock it, Conservative Shadow Education Secretary Norman St John Stevas denounced it in The Sun as "a symptom of the way society is declining"; Record Mirror compliantly masked the word "Bollocks" from a page advertisement, and the Independent Television Companies Association refused a £40,000 TV advertising campaign for the album, objecting not just to the B-word but to "the product itself". This example signed on the sleeve by Sid Vicious, Johnny Rotten, Paul Cook and Steve (Jones). A nice copy of the album that defined punk. £1800
91. (PUNK): Sex Pistols. Never Mind the Bollocks here’s the Sex Pistols. (New York): Warner Bros., 1977. Promo press pack for the U.S. album release. We have handled a number of packs each with varying contents. This example contains the cartoon Pistols history poster by MJS (folded as issued) and ten promo photo’s. Sid and Johnny Rotten have signed there respective photographs, Paul Cook has signed a group photo and Malcolm McLaren has signed a gig photo. (No photo signed by Jones). Nice clear signatures in blue marker. Sid has added a swastika after his signature. All items housed in glossy folder with printed press cuttings.£1750
92. (PUNK): Sex Pistols. Anarchy in the UK. Very scarce double sided poster for the last UK gig for the (Vicious) Pistols. The gig took place at Ivanhoe's in Huddersfield on Christmas Day 1977, a benefit for the families of striking firemen. Despite the band's state of disintegration by this time, the gig was considered by some as a vindication of their anti-establishment stance when they were, for once, united with what might be viewed as their true constituency, the dispossessed British working class. The poster reproduces Mclaren’s Punk manifesto. The posters are extremely scarce being hung only inside the venue. This example like most showing some damage where removed from a wall. £750
93. (PUNK): Sex Pistols. Expenses. 4 expense sheets, riders to the Pistol’s contract for their gig at the Winterland, San Francisco, Jan 14th, 1978. Each sheet signed by the respective Pistol member, Johnny Rotten has signed as John Lydon and Sid has signed with a fictitious name (indecipherable) Balney. (Possibly meant to be Baloney) The gig was to be the Pistol’s last ever and is secured as one of the legendary events in rock ‘n’ roll history. Lydon closed the gig with a quip to the audience "Ever get the feeling you've been cheated?" The band was on its last legs. John was fucked with flu, Sid was fucked with drugs, and Cook and Jones were fucked with Sid and John. Lydon eventually walked out on the others the following day, after trying in vain to get Jones to dump McLaren, and was left in San Francisco with no money, Sid went to New York and embarked on a solo career managed by Nancy Spungen, and Mclaren, Jones and Cook went to Brazil to meet train robber, Ronnie Biggs. This set of riders thus represent the last official signatures of the Sex Pistols. A magnificent piece of punk history. £5500
94. (PUNK): Sex Pistols. The Great Rock ‘n’ Roll Swindle. Virgin, 1979. Double album. The Pistols second album, although strictly speaking it is actually the soundtrack to The Great Rock 'n' Roll Swindle a 1980 documentary film directed by Julien Temple that featured the Sex Pistols. The film tells of the rise and fall of the Pistols from the viewpoint of Macolm Mclaren. Records in good condition only with some light scratches. Covered designed by Jamie Reid is rubbed along edges. This example has been signed by Jamie Reid on the front panel, and on the back panel below the title “Who Killed Bambi”, Reid has written in black marker “Walt Disney of Course.” £350
95. (PUNK): VAIN, Cyrus. The Assassin. Sept, 1977. First issue of this Private Eye type punkzine. 12-pages, stapled wrappers. A near fine copy.£20
96. (QUEEN): Dickson, Ian. Champions of the World – Freddie Mercury & Queen. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 6 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 10 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises six, silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints and one colour digital inkjet print of Freddie Mercury and Queen. The original photographs were taken between 1974 and 1976. Each print measures approx. 10” by 12” and is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
97. PYNCHON, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Uncorrected proof copy in proof dust jacket. A novel that fuses history, paranoia and technology into one vast glorious whole. Described by some critics as a post-modern Ulysses. Some fading to base of spine, else about fine in moderately rubbed, near fine dust jacket with a half-inch chip across base of spine. A scarce proof especially in the proof jacket. £950
98. ROLLING STONES. Five By Five. The Decca Record Co. Ltd. 1964. 7’’ Vinyl EP signed by all five members. The second of three EPs released by the Stones, captured during a prolific spurt of recording activity at Chess Studios in Chicago in June 1964, Five By Five (five tracks by five musicians) was released that August shortly after their debut album ‘The Rolling Stones’ had appeared. This is the very first pressing on the blue Decca label featuring a large company logo without a box surrounding it, in glossy colour flipback sleeve printed by MacNeill Press. Contemporary autographs in blue ink to rear, across group photo and sleeve notes, of the original Rolling Stones; Brian Jones, Mick Jagger, Keith Richard(s), Charlie Watts, and Bill Wyman. Disc has a few light marks, sleeve with some ringwear; a very good copy in like cover. £1,500
99. (ROLLING STONES): MANKOWITZ, Gered. The Rolling Stones: Out of their heads photographs 1965-1967 / 1982. (Berlin): Schwarzkopf & Schwarzkopf, 2005. First edition. 4to. Lavish two volume box set offering a photographic glimpse into the everyday life of the Rolling Stones. The volumes cover two periods 1965-67 and 1982. The superb illustrations are printed on 200gm premium paper. Fine copies housed in publisher’s slipcase. Extremely heavy. £175
100. (ROLLING STONES): SYKES, Christopher Simon. The Rolling Stones Tour of the Americas 1975. (Guildford): Genesis Publications, 2006. First edition. ‘Starship issue’. Sykes was invited by the Stones to accompany them on their 40-show tour of the States to document the event. This volume reproduces the diary that Sykes kept together with over 500 photographs taken on the tour and details of the tour schedules, set lists, budgets, daily newsletters from the commander, lists of personnel, sight-seeing tickets, night club passes, Rolling Stone magazine articles, letters home and postcards. A sumptuous volume bound in black leather with the eagle tour emblem fixed to the front board in the form of a woven cloth badge. The page edges are stunningly silk-screened. The volume is housed in solander box covered in buckram with silk screened image of the ‘starship’ with silver foil blocking. The whole is then housed in a drawstring bag. Recessed areas of the book hold replica room keys and back stage passes. This deluxe issue also includes a facsimile reproduction of the 'Starship' 12-page booklet, which described the special features of the Boeing 707-22 aircraft commissioned for the tour and a limited edition photographic print of Mick Jagger signed by Christpher Sykes. This is one of 350 numbered copies signed by Sykes, and Peter Rudge who was the commander of the tour and supplies the introduction for the volume. Probably the publisher’s most stunning publication yet. Sold out on publication.£1000
101. (ROLLING STONES): DICKSON, Ian. The Glimmer Twins: Jagger, Richards 1973/92. (Brighton): Self-published, 2006. First edition. Deluxe edition. Copy number 10 of an unspecified edition number. It is believed that the edition is fewer than 15 the publisher having discontinued the series because of production costs and time. Comprises six, silver gelatine, hand-printed, photographic prints of Jagger and Richards on stage, during various Stone concerts in 1973 and 1975, and one colour digital inkjet print of Keith Richards on stage during a 1992 concert. Each print is signed by the photographer, mounted and housed in a polyester viewing sleeve. Includes ‘Hired Gun’ the photographer’s story of his time as a freelance rock photographer. All items housed in a hinge box with cover decoration by Ray Lowry. A fine copy of this superb item. £750
102. RYDEN, Mark. Blood. (No place): Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, 2003. First edition. Deluxe issue. Published to coincide with the artist’s ‘Blood’ exhibition. The volume was issued in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies and includes 16 more pages than the trade edition. A fantastic little book, hand bound in tooled leather with gilded page edges. The book is housed in a fabric covered box which includes an engraved metal magnifying glass, bookmark, and a signed and numbered giclee print of "Keiko". All items in fine condition with the publisher’s card slipcase.£450
103. de SAINT-PHALLE, Niki; Tinguely, Jean and Ultvedt, Per. Hon-En Historia / Hon-en Katedral. "Hon" "She" "Elle" "Sie" "Lei" "Zij". (Stockholm): Moderna Museet, 1967. First edition. Small folio. Produced in conjunction with the installation project by the artists. The installation was ‘She’ a large female body constructed inside the museum, visitors were able to walk inside the body. At the end of the show the exhibit was destroyed although the head was preserved and was housed in the old Stockholm prison. A nicely produced item on newsprint, with fold-out front and rear covers. Text in German, Swedish and English. Illustrated throughout. A very good plus copy. £125
104. (SIXTIES): HOPPER, Dennis. Out of the Sixties. (Pasadena, CA): Twelvetrees Press, 1986. First edition. 4to. A series of photographs taken between 1961 and 1967 of artists, Hollywood, the music scene, Selma, and other notable 60's figures. Includes a frontis statement by Hopper and an essay by Michael McClure. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.£100
105. (SKATING): BROOKE, Michael. The Concrete Wave: The History of Skateboarding. (Toronto): Warwick Publishing, 1999. First edition. 4to. Foreword by skate legend Rodney Mullen. Includes a detailed history of skateboarding from its earliest days, together with contributions by Steve Rocco, Tony Alva and Tony Hawk. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy in large format glossy wrappers.£20
106. (SKATING): ROSE, Aaron. Dysfunctional. Booth-Clibborn, 1999. First edition. Large format paperback. An overview of contemporary skateboarding culture. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers.£20
107. (SKATING): BROOKE, Michael. Skate Legends. (Milford, CT): Olmstead Press, 2002. First edition. Square paperback. Profiles of 150 of the greatest skaters from the last forty years. Illustrated throughout. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers.£20
108. (SKATING): CIANNI, Vincent. We Skate Hardcore: Photograph’s from Brooklyn’s Southside. (New York): New York University Press, 2004. First edition. Photographs taken over an eight-year period of a group of Latino skaters. The photographs show the skaters struggle to find places to skate, to build skate parks and to survive in the city. The photographs are complimented by the skaters own words. A fine copy in pictorial boards as issued. This copy signed by the author on the title-page.£25
109. (SURFING): JAMES, Don. 1936-1942 San Onofre to Point Dume. (Santa Barbara, CA): T. Adler Books, 1996. First edition. Deluxe issue. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Don James. Foreword by Craig Stecyk III. A series of photographs exploring the Southern Californian surf culture from 1936-1942. A fine copy in clear dust jacket.£165
110. (SURFING): KAMPION, Drew. Stoked: A History of Surf Culture. (Santa Monica, CA): General Publishing Group, 1997. First edition. 4to. Foreword by Bruce Brown. An illustrated history that traces the evolution of the modern beach / surf culture and competition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.£35
111. (SURFING): Lynch, Gary. Tom Blake Surfing 1922-1932. (Santa Barbara, CA): T. Adler Books, 1999. First edition. Deluxe issue. Introductory essay, ‘America’s First Waterman’ by Gary Lynch followed by reproduction of 49 vintage images of Blake, Hawaiian beach scenes, and portraits of the legendary Duke Kahanamoku. One of 350 copies with the stamp of Tom Blake's estate on the rear colophon. A near fine copy housed in the publisher’s printed sliding box.£200
112. (SURFING): Lynch, Gary, and GAULT-WILLIAMS, Malcom. Tom Blake: The Uncommon Journey of a Pioneer Waterman. (Corona del Mar, CA): The Croul Family Foundation, 2001. First edition. 4to. The biography of Tom Blake the pioneer of the modern surfing lifestyle. Illustrated throughout. This is the deluxe issue, one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author’s and publisher. A near fine copy bound in sand coloured cloth with a composite of Blake era surfing photo’s affixed to the front board. The volume is housed in the publisher’s matching slipcase.£325
113. (SURFING): GEORGE, Sam. The Perfect Day: 40 Years of Surfer Magazine. (San Francisco): Chronicle Books, 2001. First edition. The history of surfing recounted through 40 years of its greatest magazine. Illustrated with over 250 photographs. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket.£25
114. (SURFING): DWECK, Michael. The End: Montauk, N.Y.. (New York): Abrams, 2004. First edition. 4to. Photographic tribute to the beach / surf community at Montauk. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. £75
115. (SURFING): KAMPION, Drew and STECYKY III, Craig. Dora Lives: The Authorized Story of Miki Dora. (Santa Barbara, CA): T. Adler Books, 2005. First edition. Deluxe issue. The biography of one of surfing’s most talented, charismatic, and controversial innovators. The London Times obituary described Dora as ‘a Kerouac in shorts’, the incarnation of surfing for the post-war generation. The volume is illustrated with vintage images and screen captures of Dora by Joe Quigg, Leroy Grannis, Grant Rohloff, Don James, Pat Darrin, Peter Gowland and many others. This deluxe issue is numbered and signed by the publisher, with the stamp of the Dora estate on the rear colophon. Includes a 5 x 7 inch Lambda print of Dora in action taken from a film by Grant Rohloff. A fine example in a printed sliding box.£75
116. STEADMAN, Ralph. Still Life with Raspberry or the bumper book of Steadman. Rapp & Whitting, 1969. First edition. The first retrospective of the artist’s work. This one of 50 numbered copies signed, and with an original drawing by Steadman. The drawing is captioned, in Steadman’s hand, ‘A Twinkle in the Eye’. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with tape repaired closed tear to top edge of front panel. £495
117. STEADMAN, Ralph. The Joke’s Over. Heinemann, 2006. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Steadman tells of his remarkable collaboration with Hunter Thompson which created Gonzo journalism. It is the story of a friendship of unique understanding and extraordinary betrayals. A fine copy in Steadman illustrated wrappers.£25
118. (STEADMAN): BRADBURY, Ray. Fahrenheit 451. (Los Angeles): Graham Press, 2005. First edition thus. Published to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the original publication this edition is superbly illustrated in blazing colour by Ralph Steadman. This edition includes an introductory essay by Bradbury. This is 1 of 150 numbered copies (of an edition of 451) bound in quarter leather with handmade paper whose design was created by book ash. Signed by both Steadman and Bradbury. A fine copy in dust jacket and housed in the publisher’s slipcase.£325
119. STEIN, Gertrude. The World is Round. (San Francisco): Arion Press, 1986. Round octavo. Issued in a limited edition of 400 copies. Illustrations by Clement Hurd. This nicely produced round book is housed in a square box, laid into the bottom of the box is a companion volume - "The World is not Flat" by Edith Thacher Hurd. The printed balloon is also present. The books are in fine condition, pink box has some white streaks in the colouring.£275
120. (TATTOO): BROOKS, Bob. Tattoo. Castle Communications, 1992. VHS video. Bruce Dern stars as a morally obsessed tattoo artist with a multitude of phobias. He's contracted to do a series of fake tattoos on model Adams as part of advertising campaign. She is attracted to this strange individual but soon finds out how weird he really is. Poorly constructed, with major gaps in both continuity and character credibility, the film borrows heavily from the work of Alfred Hitchcock--but to no good end. Tattoo was the subject of some controversy for an advertising campaign that showed the naked legs of a woman bound at the ankles. Many feminist organizations protested, with pickets marching in front of theatres that showed the film. This copy obtained directly from the producer, Bob Brooks as part of his collection of tattoo books.£10
121. (TATTOO): CHEEVER, Julia. Tattoo 70. (San Francisco): Lyle Tuttle, 1970. 4to. Very scarce booklet produced by the Tattoo Museum and Hall of Fame to promote the public knowledge about the art of tattooing. Includes a brief history of tattooing and tattoo methods, as well as profiles of 20 tattooists. Illustrated. A very good copy in stapled wrappers. Laid-in is a photographic postcard of tattoo artist Lyle Tuttle. The image was used by Rolling Stone for their 1972 Xmas Card. The original photo is by Annie Liebovitz. This card has been inscribed to “Bob Brooks and his future tattoo” by Lyle Tuttle. Scarce. £95
122. (TATTOO): MORSE, Albert. The Tattooists. (San Francisco): Self-published, 1977. First edition. Detailed study of 100 tattooists and their art. Illustrated. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.£25
123. (TATTOO): RICHIE, David and BURUMA, Ian. The Japanese Tattoo. (New York): Weatherhill, 1980. First edition. A detailed history of the Japanese tattoo from its earliest beginnings, including a investigation of its iconography, a discussion of its socio-sexual implications and a detailed description of the traditional methods of the art. Illustrated with 62 photographic plates. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some wear.£35
124. (TATTOO): SCUTT, R.W.B. and GOTCH, Christopher. Art, Sex and Symbol: The Mystery of Tattooing. (New York): A. S. Barnes and Co., 1974. First edition. 4to. In-depth work that covers many aspects of tattooing including; historical, geographical, artistic, technical, social, sexual, and medical Illustrated with 200 plates. A very good plus copy in dust jacket.£35
125. (TATTOO): SCUTT, R.W.B. and GOTCH, Christopher. Skin Deep: The Mystery of Tattooing. Peter Davis, 1974. First UK edition of the above title. This copy with Bob Brooks ownership signature on the front endpaper and a typed note addressed to Bob Brooks from Lionel’s tattoo Studio (1979) laid-in. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.£40
126. (TATTOO): TADASU, Iizawa. World of Japanese Tattooing. (Tokyo): Haga Publications, 1973. First edition. 4to. Very rare and sought after book on the history of Japanese tattooing. The book is notorious for having its endpapers depicting a flayed (and tattooed) human skin. Text in Japanese and English. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy housed in the publisher’s illustrated slipcase.£225
127. (TATTOO): WEBB, Spider. Heavily Tattooed Men and Women. (New York): McGraw-Hill Paperbacks, 1976. First edition. Large format paperback. A volume of historical photographs of heavily tattooed men and women, from the Bernard Kobel collection, that was acquired by Spider Webb. A very good plus copy in illustrated wrappers. £20
128. (TATTOO): WEBB, Spider. X 1000. (New York): R. Mutt Fine Art Publishers, Ltd., 1977. First edition. Introduction by Marco Vassi. After tattooing 999 x’s on 999 different people, Webb decided the only logical step would be to tattoo one thousand x’s on one person in the form of a giant ‘X’. The project was photographed by Charles Gatewood for this book. Published in an edition of 1000 numbered copies signed by Webb, Gatewood and Marco Vassi. Tipped into this volume is a blood print from the 453rd ‘x’ tattooed. A near fine copy in wrappers.£135
129. (TATTOO): WEBB, Spider. Pushing Ink: The Fine Art of Tattooing. (New York): Simon and Schuster, 1979. First edition. Softcover issue. 4to. Introduction by Mark Rinder. Classic work, one of the first to promote tattooing as an art form. Illustrated throughout with photographs by the author, and Charles Gatewood. A very good plus copy in illustrated wrappers.£25
130. U2. Boy. Island Records, 1980. LP recording. The band’s first album. This example signed on sleeve cover in red ink by Bono, Larry, Edge and Adam. Bono declared that the picture of the child on the cover was a very important image. It signified the beginning of something new for the band, while also symbolising the childlike innocence and trust that U2 seemed to display. Unfortunately the cover photo had to be changed to a band picture for the American market. On the strength of this first release, U2 secured a deal with Frank Barsalona of Premier Talent in the United States - someone who had previously been responsible for booking acts such as Bruce Springsteen and Led Zeppelin. This backing from such a prestigious source led Bono to predict that U2 would break America like no British band had for a long time. A nice signed example of this important band’s first album.£600
131. WARHOL, Andy. A Gold Book. (New York): Self published, 1957. First edition. 4to. One of 100 copies hand-signed and numbered by Warhol. Early artist, and the best of Warhol’s pre-pop books. Comprises 13 lithographic plates printed in black on gold paper, and six hand-coloured images printed on cream paper with the original interleaving coloured tissues present. A very good copy in the original gold paper covered boards. £12,000
132. Another copy. Comprises only the 13 lithographic plates on gold paper. Signed by Warhol on first page. Gold pages laid-into the original cream boards. Whilst copies were issued in gold boards some were issued in plain cream boards such as this.£3500
133. WARHOL, Andy. The Plastic Inevitable Show. (Los Angeles): The Trip, 1966. Poster announcing Andy Warhol presents the Plastic Inevitable Show with The Velvet Underground and Nico chanteuse & light shows & curious movies." The poster reproduces Lichtenstein's "Pop" explosion Newsweek magazine cover. A very difficult poster much sought after by both Warhol and Velvet aficionados alike. Barely perceptible horizontal crease, thus near fine. Measures approx. 22” by 14”. £3000
134. WARHOL, Andy and MALANGA, Gerard. Screen Tests / A Diary. (New York): Kulchur Press, 1967. First edition. Softcover issue. Small 4to. Reproduces the best of Warhol's stark photographic portraits of visitors to The Factory during its heyday in the mid-sixties. Includes photos of Nico, Ted Berrigan, Ondine, Lou Reed, "Baby" Jane Holzer, Allen Ginsberg, Salvador Dali, Edie Sedgwick, Gerard Malanga, and many others. Each portrait is printed on acetate, with the opposing page featuring a diary entry. One of Warhol's scarcest books, especially in nice condition since most copies that do surface usually have loose pages, or have been re-glued. This copy is a tight, near fine example. £1250
135. WARHOL, Andy. The Thirteen Most Wanted. Paris: Galerie Ileana Sonnabend, 1967. Catalogue for this show at the Sonnabend Gallery, done in the style of a criminal's dossier. Printed folder with an original silk-screen print by Warhol stapled inside as issued. Text by Otto Hahn. A near fine example. £1000
136. WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol. (Stockholm): Moderna Museet, 1968. First edition. 4to. Catalogue published on occasion of Warhol’s exhibition at Moderna Museet, Stockholm, February-March, 1968. Warhol’s first international retrospective exhibition. Catalogue illustrated throughout with grainy black and white photographic illustrations of Warhol’s work. This volume was selected for inclusion in ‘The Open Book’ as one of the most significant photography books ever published. This is a near fine, unread copy in flower illustrated covers. £500
137. WARHOL, Andy. Philosophy of Andy Warhol (from A to B & Back Again). (New York): Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First edition. Inscribed by Warhol with a circular, abstract drawing (lips?). A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. £275
138. WARHOL, Andy. Love You Live. (New York): Factory Editions & Rolling Stones Records/Atlantic Records, 1977. Original promotional stickers printing 8 of Andy Warhol's photographs of the Rolling Stones biting each other. The stickers were given out at the launch party for the Love You Live LP and were not available to the public. Fine with one crease where folded as issued (measures 8.75" x 14" unfolded). Scarce. £550
139. WARHOL, Andy. Teeth. (New York): Factory Editions & Rolling Stones Records/Atlantic Records, 1977. Promotional Chattering Teeth for the Rolling Stones' Love You Live LP. Labelled and enclosed in the original mailing box with the wind-up key. A fine example of this scarce promo. £250
140. WARHOL, Andy. Portraits of the 70’s. (New York): Random House, 1979. First edition. This one of 200 specially bound copies, numbered, and signed by Andy Warhol. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art. Illustrated throughout and includes an introductory essay by Robert Rosenblum. A near fine copy in black cloth with gold lettering to spine, housed in publisher’s pictorial slipcase. Slipcase shows some signs of wear.£1000
141. WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol’s Exposures. (New York): Andy Warhol Books / Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. First edition. 4to. This presumably a publisher’s or author’s presentation copy, as bound in black leather (as opposed to cloth) with author’s name on front board in gilt, silk endpapers with all edges gilt. Signed by Warhol in pencil on special limitation page, (although no limitation given). A fine copy.£1500
142. WARHOL, Andy. Onion Soup. Original drawing on front panel of plain white envelope. The drawing executed in brown felt pen is of an ‘Onion soup’ can, and is signed in full by Warhol along side the drawing. Measures approx. 19cm by 19cm. A nice example suitable for framing.£1500
143. WARHOL, Andy. Colour poster announcing an exhibition of works by Andy Warhol and Jean Michel Basquiat. "Tony Sharfrazi & Bruno Bischofberger Present: Warhol / Basquait Paintings." The poster spoofs a boxing poster with a b&w photo of Warhol and Basquiat wearing boxing gloves. The photo is printed against a yellow background with bold, red lettering creating a striking effect. This landmark show took place in New York City in 1985 at the height of Basquiat's notoriety. Creased where folded twice for mailing, else a near fine example. £800
144. WARHOL, Andy. Colour poster announcing an exhibition of works by Andy Warhol and Jean Michel Basquiat at the Palladium in N.Y.C. Done in the style of a poster for a boxing match, it features a b&w photo of Warhol and Basquiat wearing boxing gloves, with Warhol having just landed a punch on Basquiat. The photo is printed against a yellow background with bold, red lettering creating a striking effect. An important show that took place in 1985 at the height of Basquiat's notoriety. This poster is scarcer than the similar one used for the Sharfrazi exhibition that utilized a different photograph from the same photo session. Creased where folded as issued, two minuscule holes, some slight rippling to top left quadrant, but a nice copy of a difficult item. £675
145. WARHOL, Andy. Keith Haring. (No printing details): Colour silkscreen portrait image of Keith Haring on plain white cotton t-shirt. This example has been signed by Andy Warhol on the right sleeve and Haring on the left. Scarce, particularly so signed. £1750
146. WARHOL, Andy. Denim. Dobber denim jacket (no date) inscribed by Andy Warhol on the back panel, signed twice in black marker together with a drawing of soup can and dollar sign, additionally initialled on front right pocket with drawing of a penis and on the left pocket with drawing of two dollar signs and then signed in full on both sleeves. A unique Warhol piece.£5000
147. WARHOL, Andy. Three Cans. Original drawing of three (untitled) soup cans. Drawings executed in black marker and inscribed “to Martin(?) 80 and signed by Warhol. Drawing on brown paper measures approx. 14cm by 29cm subsequently mounted and framed. £1500
148. (WARHOL): Rain Dance. (New York): Paradise Garage, 1985. Poster announcing "Rain Dance a Benefit for the African Emergency Relief Fund." The charity event was an exhibition featuring works by Warhol, Basquiat, Haring, Ono, and Lichtenstein, and this brightly coloured poster features elements of each artist's work. Signed by Warhol, Basquiat (initialled J.M.), Ono, Haring, and Lichtenstein. A wonderful gathering of signatures from the most illustrious artists of the period. A fine example. Measures approx. 31" x 22". £4000
149. WOOD, Ronnie. Wood on Canvas. (Guildford): Genesis Publications, 1998. First edition. 4to. Little known deluxe issue of this work, bound in full leather rather than cloth and including a limited edition print of Keith Richards and his dog. The print is numbered and signed by Ronnie Wood. The print measures approx. 20cm by 24cm and is housed in a separate envelope. The volume takes an intimate look at Wood’s prolific painting, from his early art-school beginnings to the present day. The collection ranges from portraits of The Rolling Stones and many other famous luminaries and friends such as Jimi Hendrix, Bob Dylan, John Lennon and Keith Moon, to sketches drawn at home, on holiday and on tour. Alongside the art reproductions Ronnie talks candidly about himself, his musical career and his second passion and talent in life, painting. He recalls the early days with his first band The Birds, followed by his apprenticeship on bass with The Jeff Beck Group, fun and games with The Faces and ultimately twenty-two years with The Rolling Stones. Ronnie reveals to us his thoughts and feelings about being a Stone and his relationships with the other members of the band. The volume also includes a limited edition is a four-track CD which features two classic songs, 'Breathe On Me' and 'Somebody Else Might'. It also includes two previously unreleased tracks 'So High' and 'Interfere', which was recently recorded with Bob Dylan at Ronnie's studio at his home in Ireland. A fine example housed in the publisher’s slipcase. £850
|  |