Home
Calligraphy
Catalogue four and a half
Catalogue Four
Catalogue three
Catalogue Two
catalogue one
Visuals
Events.
 


1. ABBOTT, Keith.  Dusk Over Dry Grass.  (Berkeley): Self-published, 1988.  First edition.  Cloth-covered box containing 37 sheets of hand calligraphy, haiku-like poems.  The signed colophon sheet states that there was only "one copy made 1988."  A lovely production.  Contents fine in slightly soiled box with minor foxing.  Abbott is perhaps best known for his work on Richard Brautigan, Downstream from Trout fishing in America. £145

2. ALLEN, Richard.  The Complete Richard Allen.  (Argyll / Lockerbie): S.T. Publishing, 1992-1997.  Six volumes, paperback originals.  First edition’s thus.  Re-issue of all the Richard Allen youth cult novels.  Includes all the skinhead novels as well as Demo, Teeny Bopper Idol, Glam, Mod Rule, and Punk Rock.  Like the originals, these re-issues are becoming extremely difficult to locate.  The copies offered here are all in very good or better condition in glossy wrappers.  The set. £75

3. (ART).  Young British Art: The Saatchi Decade.  Booth Clibborn, 1999.  First edition.  A landmark volume, that provides a comprehensive and visually stunning survey of Saatchi’s renowned collection of contemporary art.  The work is introduced with essays by Sarah Kent and Dick Price with further text by Richard Cork.  The volume illustrates pieces by the likes of, Damien Hirst, Tracey Emin, Rachel Whiteread and Sarah Lucas juxtaposed with memorable media coverage, opinions, and text.  The volume was designed by Jonathan Barnbrook who also designed Damien Hirst’s fine monograph.  A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some indentation marks to the front panel. £65

4. (ART).  Pax Britannica: A Hellish Place.  Aquarium, 2004.  First edition.  A portfolio of 29 inkjet prints published as part of the ‘Stop the War’ campaign.  Published in an edition of 100 copies with each print being signed by the respective artist.  The contributing artists include, Banksy, Jamie Reid, Billy Childish, Gee Vaucher, Ralph Steadman and Richard Hamilton.  This set also includes the James Caulty print which the Royal Mail objected to and was subsequently withdrawn from sale.  The prints are wrapped in camouflague cloth and housed in black folding box with camaflague title label. £sold


5. BAEZ, Joan.  And a Voice to Sing With.  (New York): Summit Books, 1987.  First edition.  A memoir, the story of Baez’s life, her loves, her music and her beliefs.  This copy signed by Baez, with a line of Spanish text above signature, on front endpaper.  Remainder stamp to bottom edge, else a fine copy in a fine jacket. £35
 
6. BALDWIN, James.  Go Tell it on the Mountain.  Michael Joseph, 1954.  First edition.  The author’s first book which he claimed he “had to write” to come to terms with both his origins in the poverty-stricken Harlem of uptown tenements and store-front churches, and his fraught relationship with his repressive labourer / preacher stepfather.  This classic novel provides a vibrant and moving portrait of an African American family in the Harlem of the 1930s.  Although its central focus is on John Grimes’ rites of passage into the spiritual, communal, and carnal dimensions of black American manhood, the novel also frames his and his family’s stories inside the larger landscape of African American history, and social conditions between the late nineteenth- and early twentieth centuries.  A very good plus copy, previous owner’s name on the front endpaper, in a very good plus dust jacket.  A nice copy of this important first novel. £150

7. BANKSY.  Weston-Super-Mare.  Silkscreen print,  2003.  Published in a limited edition of 750 numbered copies of which the first 150 were signed.  This is copy #69 signed by Banksy.  A fine example mounted and framed. £sold
8. BANKSY.  Christ with Shopping Bags.  Silkscreen print, 2004.  Published in a limited edition of 82 numbered copies signed by Banksy.  A fine example.
  £sold
9. BANKSY.  A Tenner.  A spoof Di-faced ten pound note, with image of Princess Diana in place of that of the Queen.  An item only available at the Santa’s Ghetto private view party, 2004.  This example with the private view ticket.  Scarce Banksy collectible. £sold
10. BANKSY.  Bomb Hugger.  Silkscreen print, 2005.  Published in a limited edition of 750 numbered copies of which the first 150 were signed by Banksy.  A fine example mounted and framed. £sold
11. BANKSY.  Wall and Piece.  Century, 2005.  First edition.  4to.  The collected works of Britain’s most wanted artist.  Reprinted a number of times, first prints are now quite difficult to locate.  A fine copy without dust jacket as initially issued. £sold
12. BANKSY.  Americans Working Overhead.  Large format sticker.  Measures approx. 42cm by 30cm.  Peelable back.  Fine condition. £sold
13. (BANKSY):  ZEPHANIAH, Benjamin.  Naked. One Little Indian Limited, 2004.  First edition.  An eleven track CD in digipak book.  The book prints the lyrics to the CD tracks and is illustrated with 13 photographic illustrations of Banksy’s street artistry.  A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. £18

 
14. BASQUIAT, Jean-Michel.  Drawings.  (Zurich & New York): Editions Bischofberger and Boone, 1985.  First edition.  Oblong 8vo.  A collection of 32 of the artist’s drawings executed during 1982/83.  Frontis photograph of the artist by James van der Zee.  Published in an edition of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the artist.  A fine copy in dust jacket with original carton. £875

15. BASQUIAT, Jean-Michel.  BASQUIAT, Jean-Michel.  (New York): Vrej Baghoomian, 1989.  First edition.  4to.  A scarce catalogue of a retrospective exhibition of the works of Basquiat.  Illustrated throughout.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £115

16. (BEATLES): SCHELER, Max and KIRCHHERR, Astrid.  Liverpool Days. (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1994.  First edition.  4to.  Introduction and foreword by the author’s.  A photographic record of The Beatles on the set of A Hard Day's Night and in their London homes. Also includes photographs of The Beatles' Liverpool haunts, other Liverpool groups and lunchtime sessions at The Cavern Club.  Published in a limited edition of 2500 numbered copies, and signed by Max Scheler and Astrid Kirchherr.  A fine copy bound in full canvas with photographic image of John Lennon attached to front board.  Housed in the publisher’s slipcase.  A title from the publisher’s ‘hall of fame’. 
  £375

17. BOWLES, Paul.  A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard.  (Santa Barbara): Cadmus Editions, 1981.  Two LP records in cloth-covered sleeve with a Brion Gysin illustration affixed to the cover.  One of 100 copies signed by Bowles on a sheet that prints his introduction. Errata slip laid-in.  As new records in fine sleeves. £120

18. Another set.  The trade issue. £25

19. BRANDO, Marlon.  One-Eyed Jacks.  Original typed letter, from Marlon Brando to Miss Norma Paulsen, on Pennebaker, Inc. (Paramount Studios) stationary.  The letter is dated November 29, 1958 and signed in ink ‘Marlon’.  Brando writes about regretting about not being able to get back to the UK although he expects to be there for the premier of One-Eyed Jacks, he comments briefly on the progress of filming and concludes with a wish that “this very pleasant relationship can be continued.”  Typed letter, 16 lines, lacking the mailing envelope. £750

20. BIDART, Frank.  Golden State.  (New York): George Braziller, 1973. First edition, softcover issue.  The author's first book.  Signed by the author.  A near fine bright copy. £50

21. BUKOWSKI, Charles.  Bukowski Poems & Insults!  (San Francisco): Bitter Lemon Records, 1975.  LP record.  Bukowski recorded live at a 1973 reading in San Francisco.  Fine record in near fine sleeve. £50

 
22. BURROUGHS, William.  Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict.  (New York): Ace Books, 1953.  First edition.  The author’s first book, written under the pseudonym William Lee.  A straightforward account of Burroughs’ experiences with drugs.  Bound dos-a-dos with the mitigating Narcotic Agent by Maurice Helbrant.  This copy inscribed by Burroughs (dated 1997): "William S. Burroughs for William Lee."  A near fine copy. £1175

23. BURROUGHS, William.  Ghost of Chance.  (New York): Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art 1991.  First edition.  Folio.  Illustrated by George Condo with three black and white etchings, one black and white drawing and 10 tipped-in coloured lithographs.  Printed at the Grenfell Press and published in an edition of 160 numbered copies signed by both William Burroughs and George Condo.  A fine copy hand-bound in full silk-surfaced black cloth with golden tan fibres interwoven and housed in the publisher’s matching slipcase.  Leather title label with gilt lettering to spine.  £775

24. BURROUGHS, William.  Will He Have 3D in Time.  Large ‘Carrousel’ T-shirt.  Features title and multi-coloured image of William Burroughs.  Signed and shotgun blasted by him. £165

25. CAGE, John.  I-VI: The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1988-1989.  (Cambridge, MA): Harvard University Press, 1990.  First edition.  Deluxe issue, signed by John Cage.  The volume includes transcripts of Cage’s six lectures including a tape recording of one of the lectures together with a tape recording of a question and answer seminar.  The book and tapes are housed in a grey cloth box.  A near fine example. £200

26. CAUTY, James.  The CNPD SMD Definitive Ltd Edition Box Set.  (Brighton): CNPD, 2005.  Portfolio containing the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th Class Definitive CNPD Stamps.  Each stamp is hand corrected and signed by James Cauty in black marker pen.  These stamps were the centre of threatened legal action by the Royal Mail and enclosed in the portfolio is an envelope containing photocopied letters pertaining to the alleged copyright infringement.  Cauty ex-member of the rock group KLF has started a new craze in alternative stamp collecting.  This is a fine set of stamps housed in a custom made clamshell box with title label.  Published in a total edition of 14 copies this is copy no. 4 of 4 artist proofs. £1250

27. CHICKS on SPEED.  Its a Project.  Booth-Clibborn, 2003.  First edition.  4to.  An amazing collage of materials produced as a book in a bag.  This, their first publication, aims to capture their sense of freedom and spontaneity.  The book is divided into periods of their lives: ‘Fake Band’, ‘Pressing the Press’, ‘Sell Out’, and so on. Die-cut, over-printed, and assembled from many different paper stocks, the book approximates a Chicks On Speed scrapbook, full of press clippings, personal mementos, printed ephemera, and free merchandise including a poster, CD, unisex shift dress and a pattern for overalls.  A near fine copy. £40

28. CHILDISH, Billy.  Self-portrait.  Original oil on canvas self-portrait, 2004.  Measures approx. 120cm by 60cm.  A fine example of Childish’s recent work from his 'I Am Here To Build Jurrusolom' series.  Image available on request.
  £1500

29. CHILDISH, Billy.  Childish: Paintings of a Backwater Visionary.  The Aquarium, 2005.  First edition.  4to.  Limited hardcover issue of the first monograph on Childish’s paintings.  Introduction by Matthew Higgs.  Illustrated with full page, colour plates, and photographs of Childish.  Includes a transcript of Childish in conversation with the publisher, a life-line and selected biblio / disco–graphy.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.  Signed by the author on the title-page. £70

30. CHILDISH, Billy.  Another copy.  1/26 issued without jacket with original painting by Billy Childish to the front board. £225

31. CHILDISH, Billy.  Made in Chatham.  The Aquarium, 2005.  First edition.  Limited edition box set that comprises a copy of the new Billy Childish album of spoken word & blues songs together with a copy of The Man with the Gallows Eyes (a volume of poetry).  Items housed in a custom made card box with title-sheet laid-in.  This one of 26 lettered copies with the cover of the box hand-painted by Billy Childish.  A fine example. £125

32. CHILDISH, Billy.  The 1st green horse god ever made: poems 1996-2004.  (Chatham): Urban Fox Press, 2005.  First edition.  This one of 26 lettered copies bound in cloth boards.  Text has been liberally decorated with approx. 30 rubber stamp illustrations by Childish.  This copy lettered ‘h’ and signed by Billy Childish on the title-page.  A fine copy. £55

33. CHILDISH, Billy.  Where the tiger prowls striped and unseen.  (Chatham): Hangman Books, 2005.  First edition.  A collection of 8 poetry booklets housed in a card box together with a numbered rubber stamp print Christmas card and a bar of organic 70% dark chocolate in Hangman wrapping.  Each booklet has a hand-stamped title and the lid of the box is decorated with an original painting by Billy Childish.  A fine copy published in a limited edition of 100 numbered copies signed by Childish. £125

34. CHODZKO, Adam.  Adam Chodzko.  August, 1999.  First edition.  Exhibition catalogue produced in conjunction with the exhibitions at the Northern Gallery of Contemporary Art, Gallery II and the Viewpoint Gallery.  Foreword by Simon Grennan and essays by Michael Bracewell and Jennifer Higgie.  Illustrated with examples of the artist’s work.  Signed by the artist on the title-page.  A fine copy in pictorial wrappers. £35

 
35. CHODZKO, Adam.  Inverter (Clearance Sale) 1999.  Paul Stolper, 1999.  First edition.  Issue of Harper’ & Queens November, 1998 and Loot November 1998 with adverts ringed housed in a clear plastic folder.  The items are designed for removal and framing.  Published in a limited edition of 35 copies signed and numbered by the artist on collector’s certificate laid in loose.  Additional signed by the artist on the case. £300

36. CHODZKO, Adam.  Plans and Spells.  Film and Video Umbrella, 2001.  First edition.  Catalogue published to coincide with the artist’s exhibition of the same title.  Introduced by Steve Bode, the volume also includes essays by Will Bradley, Chris Darke, Jeremy Millar and Polly Staple.  Illustrated throughout with examples of the artist’s work the publication presents an illuminating portrait of one of the most singular and distinctive bodies of work in contemporary British art.  A fine example in wrappers, signed by the artist on the title-page. £25

37. CHODZKO, Adam.  Romanov.  Book Works, 2002.  A novella developed from a newspaper clipping detailing the arrest of an unidentified woman carrying a lethal arsenal of weapons.  Decorated with illustrations by Nathan Barlex.  A fine copy bound in orange plastic, signed by the artist on the title-page. £25

38. CHODZKO, Adam.  Whitstable Interiors.  (Whitstable): Self-published, 2003.  A transcript of the artist’s dialogues with a few of the residents of Whitstable.  Some excerpts have appeared in ‘Art Monthly’.  You may be forgiven for thinking that this is a local book for local people but this ‘(sub)urban discourse’, extends far past the doorstep of idiolect and instead tools its own critical space, one which is universally filmic rather than domestically televisual.   Illustrated.  Published in an edition of 800 numbered copies, signed by the artist.  47 one-sided ink jet pages stapled into acid free card covers with title stamped in red.  A fine copy. £75

39. COHEN, Ira.  Editor.  Gnaoua.  (Tangier [Really Antwerp]): 1964.  First and only edition of this journal.  This is the first issue with ‘slose for close’ on line 16 of page 101.  This was corrected in a previously unknown second issue.  An important work with contributions by William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Ian Sommerville, Brion Gysin and a suite of photographic illustrations by Jack Smith.  Some fading to spine colour else a nice, bright, fresh copy. £150

40. COHEN, Ira.  The Invasion of Thunderbolt Pagoda.  Original, vintage 16mm colour print of this landmark underground film directed by Ira Cohen in 1968, one of only two copies made.  Filmed utilizing Cohen's famous Mylar Chamber, a large box with bendable mirrors that resulted in all kinds of wonderful warped effects which he then filmed or photographed.  The film was first shown in St. Mark's Church and features Angus and Hettie MacLise, The Universal Mutant Repertoire Company, Tony Conrad, Ira Cohen, Beverly Grant, and other friends.  One section of the film is titled ‘Opium Dream’.  Cohen quotes, "Between the giant bottle of liquid mercury Tony Conrad found in a doorway on 42nd St. and the Mylar Chamber, we experienced a shared voyage conceived in three parts: The Opium Dream, Shaman, and Heavenly Blue Mylar Pavilions---an alchemical journey born out of common consciousness---culminating in the Akashic bindu drop swirling in the sky's reflected azure.  No minimalism here, but a maximalist adventure which demanded a special soundtrack."  The music is by Angus MacLise who was a founding member of the Velvet Underground although reportedly when the Velvet Underground got an offer for their first paid gig, MacLise reacted by saying: "You mean we start when they tell us to and we have to end when they tell us to? I can't work that way." After which he left.  He then went on to record for the Foundation of Mind Research, who were into experiments with various trance and other psychic phenomena.  An important contribution to underground film making and a hallucinogenic high spot of sixties psychedelia.  Fine print in film canister with some rust to top (running time 20 minutes). £2500

41. COHEN, Ira.   William Devore.  Original b & w photograph by Ira Cohen (vintage print).  A mylar portrait of Devore looking directly into the camera.  Signed by Cohen on the verso.  Measures approx. 5" x 7".  Near fine. £45

42. COHEN, Ira.  William Burroughs and John Giorno.  Original b & w photograph by Ira Cohen (vintage print).  The two writers are shown from the back standing at a urinal.  Annotated on the verso by Cohen: "WS Burroughs & John Giorno take 2 leaks.  Allen Ginsberg was waiting at premiere of Burroughs film."  Signed by Cohen on the border.  Image measures approx.7" x 5" with larger white border.  Few minor handling impressions, thus near fine. £85

43. COHEN, Ira.  William Burroughs, Brion Gysin and Ornette Coleman.  Original b & w photograph by Ira Cohen (vintage print).  Annotated on the verso by Cohen, noting that this was taken in 1983 at the Caravan of Dreams in Ft. Worth.  Signed by Cohen on the border.  Image 5" x 7" with larger white border.  Small patch of light foxing to border not affecting image, else about fine. £85

44. COHEN, Ira.  Robert LaVigne.  Original b & w photograph by Ira Cohen (vintage print).  A portrait of LaVigne looking directly into the camera while holding his hair up in his hands.  Annotated on the verso by Cohen: "Robert LaVigne / Seattle July 1988 / 60 years on Earth!"  Signed by Cohen on the border.  Image measures approx. 7" x 5" with larger white border.  Fine. £85

45. (COMPUTERS):  Ferranti Nimrod Digital Computer.  Ferranti 1951.  First Edition.  Computer manual.  Revealed to the public as part of the Science Exhibition at the Festival of Britain in 1951, the Ferranti Nimrod Computer was the first ever computer game - a machine built exclusively for the purpose of playing a computerized version of the logical game of 'Nim'.  Nimrod could play all the variations of the game and, at the exhibition members of the public were invited to play against the machine; at the end of each game the computer would flash up the message 'COMPUTER WINS' or 'COMPUTER LOSES'.  When the famous British scientist and ENIGMA code-breaker Alan Turing played it he managed to beat the computer, although witnesses were amused by a malfunction whereby Nimrod 'changed its mind' from 'COMPUTER LOSES' to 'COMPUTER WINS' and refused to stop flashing.  The booklet, is a detailed guide to the machine and how it plays the Nim game, preceded by a more general introduction to the emergent sciences of computing and artificial intelligence.  As an indication of how early the language is, it could be noted that the term 'memory' is mentioned only as an alternative to the preferred term 'storage'.  A fine copy in wrappers.  Exceedingly scarce, not listed by Hook and Norman in their compilation of the most exhaustive bibliography of computer literature to date, The Origins of Cyberspace. £600

46. COOPER, Dennis.  The Terror of Earrings.  (Arcadia, Ca): Self-published, 1973.  First edition.  The author’s impossibly rare first book.  Published in an edition of just 80 copies with an introductory poem by Lee Ray.  The actual contents and order do not follow that given on the contents page and as with most copies one page has been excised by the author.  This copy inscribed by the author on the inside cover, “For Roger, Thank-you for being my first customer.  Uriah Heep isn’t God.  Bye bye Dennis.”  The slim volume includes poems for, amongst others, David Bowie and Jim Morrison as well as drawings by the author.  A very good copy in stapled wrappers, small ink price in top corner of first page. £550

47. COOPER, Dennis.  The Missing Men.  (No place): Am Here Books / Immediate Editions, 1981.  First edition.  4to.  Early collection of prose and poetry with two illustrated plates by the author.  Mimeo sheets printed on recto’s only, stapled at spine into card covers with art by Tom Clark.  A very good copy. £75

48. (COOPER): Farm.  (New York): Feature and Instituting Contemporary Idea, 1990.  First edition.  Paperback original.  Scarce anthology of gay fiction.  Includes contributions by Dennis Cooper, Gary Indiana, Bo Huston, David Sedaris, Sam D’Allesandro and others.  A very good plus copy in wrappers with cover art by Arnold Fern.  Rare. £85

49. CORMAN, Cid.  Yea.  (Emeryville, CA): Lapis Press, 1989.  First edition.  12mo.  One of 25 copies signed by Sam Francis who has painted the front and back covers, this unsigned copy for Francis' personal use was sent to Corman as a gift prior to publication.  This copy bears Corman's ownership signature dated 1988.  Laid in is a letter from Corman's wife re-gifting this book years later to a friend of Cid's as a posthumous "gift for X'mas from Cid to you."  A near fine copy, with some foxing to endpapers.  A lovely example showing Francis' distinctive style. £3625

50. CORMAN, Cid.  The Descent from Daimonji.  (Ashland, MA): Origin Press, 1959.  First edition.  Sewn Japanese-style in wraps with title label.   Will Petersen's copy with his ownership stamp to title page.  Petersen is the dedicatee of this volume.  Small bump to one corner, else a fine, desirable copy of this scarce work. £185

51. CORMAN, Cid.  Hearth.  (Kyoto): Origin Press, 1968.  First edition.  12mo.   Includes three original signed and numbered etchings by Tanaka Ryohei.  One of 100 numbered copies signed by Corman.  A fine copy in dust jacket designed by Tetsuo Yamada together with publisher's cardstock slipcase and then housed in a wood-grain folding box with silk ties. £1175

52. CORMAN, Cid.  Any How.  (Japan): Kisetsusha, 1976.  First edition.   Two volumes, one bound in white silk with dust jacket, the other a Japanese translation in wraps.  Illustrated with drawings by famed Modernist Waichi Tsutaka (who died in the Kobe earthquake). One of 300 numbered copies, this being copy No. 1.  Signed by both Corman and Tsutaka though not called for (possibly the only copy signed by both).  A handsome production.  Fine in publisher's cloth-covered slipcase with paper labels (few trivial spots of foxing to edges of boards). £300

53. CORMAN, Cid.  Sharon Again.  (No place): Privately published, 1987.  First edition.  Broadside poem.  Illustrated with a lovely woodblock print in two colours.  One of 100 numbered copies signed by Corman.  Fine. £25

54. CORMAN, Cid.  Of.  (Venice, CA): Lapis Press, 1990. Two volumes, volumes 1 & 2.  First editions.  Softbound with cloth spine.  Cover design by Sam Francis.  About fine in publisher's slipcase. £115

55. CORMAN, Cid.  Of.  (Japan): Origin Press, 1998.  Volume 3.  First edition.  Softbound with cloth spine.  Cover design by Sam Francis.  Signed by Corman on his small bookplate.  A near fine copy, small corner crease to two pages, in publisher's slipcase. £165

56. CREELEY, Robert.  Characteristically.  (Cambridge, MA): Pomegranate Press, 1972.  First edition.  Narrow folio.  Broadside poem.  Illustrated by Karyl Klopp.  One of 150 copies signed by poet and artist (from a total edition of 500).  Fine. £25
 
57. CROWLEY, Aleister.  The Tale of Archais: A Romance in Verse.  Kegan, Paul, Trench & Trubner, 1898.  First edition.  The author’s second published work.   Issued anonymously but attributed to 'a Gentleman of the University of Cambridge,' presumably in homage to Shelley, who had work published as 'a Gentleman of the University of Oxford.'  A very good copy in original linen backed boards.  Spine title-label, faded and worn.  Scarce. £725

58. CROWLEY, Aleister.  Konx Om Pax: Essays in Light.  Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1907.  Small 4to.  The first issue bound in black buckram with white lettering (symbolising light out of darkness).  The title is a phrase purportedly used in the Eleusinian Mysteries.  Its companion is Khabs Am Pekht, which in the Egyptian language means roughly "Light in extension" or "Light rushing out in a single ray", was used pointedly in the Golden Dawn Vernal and Autumnal Equinox ceremonies.  A collection of, primarily four essays in which Crowley reveals his occult knowledge particularly that which he learned in the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn.  The volume was one of Crowley's own favourite works. He wrote glowingly of it in his 'Confessions', in particular describing the final essay 'The Stone of the Philosophers' as being "really beyond praise" and further described the volume as "the most remarkable book on the Mystic Path ever written."  An essential volume for collectors and students of Crowley.  This copy #80 of 500 numbered copies signed by Aleister Crowley beneath his frontis portrait.  A very good copy with some minor staining and rubbing to board edges. £2500

59. CRUMB, Robert.  Original Letter.  A kickass letter from Robert Crumb to photographer Charles Gatewood.  Crumb writes in part, “Thanks for the stuff you sent.....Thanks for all the flattering praise heaped upon my work, yours is pretty doggone good too, I dunno how you manage to get some of those shots I could never – well, nevermind ..... Actually I hate most photographers, but I’ll make an exception in your case, you, Diane Arbus and August Sander.....  The photo’s [you sent] of Helen and her pals are um well, disgusting.... send me more! I Want more!  But tell ‘em, no more ketchup, it doesn’t look very appetizing on the studded leather”.  The letter concludes with a self-portrait drawing of Crumb looking at the photographs.  Total of 31 handwritten lines with original ink drawing on A4 lined sheet.  The letter was reproduced by Charles Gatewood as an introduction to his book ‘Forbidden Photographs.’   £2500

60. DOHERTY, Pete.  What Katie Did Next.  Original handwritten lyrics to the Libertines track, later dedicated the Kate Moss tribute song.  Lyrics written in black marker on front and back side of an used and torn A5 envelope.  Between jail, crack addiction and tabloid coverage, Doherty’s public persona has been distorted and manipulated. This has failed to hide that fact that he is a truly original musician, a charismatic frontman, songwriter and performer, and an authentic poet of our times.  These lyrics serve as a perfect reminder of that.  £400

61. (DRUGS): BAUDELAIRE, Charles.  Un Mangeur d'Opium.  (Paris): La Mandragore, 1945.  First edition thus.  Folio.  An extract from Des Paradis Artificials illustrated throughout with coloured woodcuts by Leon Masson.  Of a total edition of 170 copies, this is one of 16 copies thereof with an additional suite of plates and one original illustration.  A fine copy in title-decorated wrappers housed in publisher's clamshell box.  The fragile box is worn and split at edges. £400

62. (DRUGS):  GRIFFIN, Rick.  A Puff of Kief.  (No place): Berkeley Bonaparte, 1967.  Colour poster representing a spoof advertisement for the sale of legalised marijuana, this claims “A puff of Keif in the Morning Makes a Man as Strong as a Hundred Camels in the Courtyard”  Poster measures approx. 51cm by 36cm.  Small crease to left edge, else a near fine example. £60

63. (DRUGS):  The Law Against Marihuana is Immoral in Principle and Unworkable in Practice.  (No printing): No place, 1967.  Scarce off-print poster of the full-page Beatles funded advertisement that appeared in the Times Newspaper, on the 24th July, 1967.  The ad, placed by an organisation called SOMA (after Aldous Huxley's euphoriant in Brave New World, the acronym stood for 'Society Of Mental Awareness') cited medical opinion that cannabis is innocuous, quoted Spinoza ('All laws which can be violated without doing anyone any injury are laughed at') and proposed a five point plan for the repeal of cannabis prohibition.  The proposal was supported by such people as Graham Greene, Jonathan Aitken, Brian Eipstein, The Beatles, David Bailey and many others.  The advertisement was immediately debated in the House of Commons, where the Minister of State, Alice Bacon, announced an expert inquiry headed by Baroness Wootton of Abinger. In January 1969 the so-called "Wootton Report" on Cannabis endorsed the position taken in the advertisement that, "the long asserted dangers of cannabis were exaggerated, and that the related law was socially damaging, if not unworkable.  In 1971 the law implemented the unanimous view of the Advisory Committee on Drug Dependence that end users of cannabis should no longer face the prospect of imprisonment.  An important and historical document, scarce in this original format with reportedly only 100 off-print posters produced.  A very good copy with some light creasing.  Measures approx. 57cm by 45cm. £175

64. Another copy.  Later issue.  States in top left corner, “Reprinted with Love”.  A fine example.  £45

65. (DRUGS): LING, Thomas M. and BUCKMAN, John.  Lysergic Acid (LSD 25) & Ritalin in the Treatment of Neurosis.  Lambarde Press, 1963.  First edition.  An interesting account of a low-dose psychedelic therapy treatment carried out at a London hospital over a 5-year period. Such treatment was eventually suppressed by the government.  This copy warmly inscribed by Thomas Ling to Joseph Bierer who also carried out LSD therapy.  (Brierer conducted group therapy on largely chronic psychotics with favourably results).  A fine copy in jacket. £60

 
66. (DRUGS): MANN, John.  Editor.  The First Book of Sacraments of the Church of the Tree of Life: A Guide for the Religious Use of Legal Mind Alterants.  (San Francisco): Tree of Life Press, 1972.  First edition.  4to.  A scarce and important work on the use of sacraments.  Includes sections on Peyote, Psilocybe mushrooms, Yohimbe, Kava and others, as well as an essay on ‘Sacraments and Magic’ by Frater C.A.  Photographically illustrated.  A very good copy in wrappers with cover illustration by Donna Seid. £165

67. (DRUGS): NICHOLSON, Jack.  The Trip.  Original 3-sheet movie poster for the 1967 film that starred Peter Fonda and Susan Strasberg.  Director Roger Corman reportedly took acid to research the subject and the film is effectively an 85-minute LSD trip.  The film was instantly condemned for trying to exploit the LSD phenomenon and for its pro-drug stance.  Measures approx. 132cm by 102cm.  A very good example, creased where folded (as issued). £225

68. (DRUGS):  RICHMOND, Henry J.  Mr. Annis in Anesthesia: A Phantasy.  (Kansas, MI): Burton Publishing, 1940.  First edition.  Scarce hallucinatory tale of a ‘trip’ into other worlds under a dentist’s anesthetic.  Illustrated with drawings by the author.  A very good copy in pictorial boards.  This copy is inscribed by the author to Dr. Steinbach.  Very scarce. £135

69. (DRUGS): SUSANN, Jacqueline.  Valley of the Dolls.  (New York): Columbia Pictures Corporation, 1965.  An inter-office communication which reads “Because this new novel presents thinly disguised portraits of certain Broadway celebrities and plays heavily on sex, its shrewd publisher, Bernard Geis, will probably succeed in promoting it to the best-seller list.  For this reason, rather than because of any intrinsic merit, you are about to read it.” Attached is a 10-page synopsis.  The film of the novel was eventually produced by David Weisbart and directed by Mark Robson. It received a great deal of publicity during its production. Upon release it was a commercial success, but was universally panned by critics. It was re-released in 1969 following the murder of star Sharon Tate (who starred as Jennifer North), and once again proved commercially viable. In the years since its production it has come to be regarded as a camp classic.  A scarce ephemeral piece relating to this best-selling, sex and drugs novel / film. £35

70. (DRUGS): TERAMOND, Guy de.  Les Drames de la Cocaine.  (Paris): Ferenczi & Fils, 1929.  First edition.  Paperback original.  Very scarce cocaine novel.  We have only been able to locate one other copy, that in the French National Library.  A very good copy in pictorial wrappers.  Wrappers with some wear including small loss to top corner of front panel. £250

71. DYLAN, Bob.  Tarantula.  (New York): Macmillan, 1971.  First edition.  The musicians first published book, a collection of writings from 1966.  This copy signed by Dylan in full in blue ink on the half-title and then further inscribed in black ink on the title-page “To an Old Friend - / Bob Dylan / good to know youre / off the wagon / 6-29-05 - / Louville, Kintinkley (sic).”  The volume was signed prior to Dylan’s performance at Sluggers Stadium in Louisville and includes the tickets to the event and the recipient’s letter of authenticity.  The recipient was closely associated with a well-known rock musician who introduced them to Dylan in the early '70s and they have remained in touch throughout the years.  A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket.  Jacket with some light chipping / loss at spine head.  Inscribed copies of this work are seldom offered for sale. £4750

72. DYLAN, Bob. Hurricane.  (New York): Columbia Records 1975.  White label demonstration 7 inch recording, in accompanying picture sleeve marked 'Not for Sale'. Signed by Bob Dylan on front cover.  Fine condition, mounted, with two images of Dylan, one in the studio and one 'staged' shot of Dylan visiting the incarcerated 'Hurricane'.  An early single release from the No.1 LP Desire (1976).  The song 'Hurricane', written by Dylan and Jacques Levy, is an eight-and-a-half-minute story-song about boxer Rubin 'Hurricane' Carter, one of the most popular and feared middleweights of the '60s.  Carter was then serving life in prison after being wrongly convicted of a robbery and triple murder in 1967. Dylan was one of many prominent public figures who helped popularize Carter's cause, leading to a retrial in 1976, when he was again convicted. He was eventually acquitted, but this was some considerable time later. Dylan was inspired to tackle the subject after screenwriter, Richard Solomon sent him a copy of Carter's memoir, The Sixteenth Round. Later, Dylan and Levy visited Carter in jail.  'When the Hurricane thing started,' Levy recalled, 'Bob wasn't sure he could write a song at that point. He was just filled with all these feelings about Hurricane. He couldn't make the first step.' 'Desire' is the only album where Dylan the songwriter enlists the help of a lyricist. Part short story, part documentary and part polemic, the 'Hurricane' song lays out a scenario in which Carter was 'obviously framed' and convicted for offences he did not commit. Dylan and Levy don't pull any punches; they accuse various witnesses of lying on the stand; the judge of tainting Carter's witnesses as 'drunkards from the slums'; the media of blindly accepting the 'pig-circus' trial; and society in general for having a system 'where justice is a game.'  The original lyrics were submitted to CBS but sections were considered too controversial, so an edited version was put out for air-play. This is one of the earliest copies, a demonstration only example with a stereo and mono mix on either side for DJ / radio use. £1,250

73. ERSKINE, Laurie York.  The Confidence Man.  (New York): D. Appleton and Co., 1925.  First edition.  The story of Corvan, the great New York confidence man who retreats to the country to plan his next tricks, after a ruse in a gambling house goes wrong.  It would appear that the novel was the subject of a motion picture in 1924.  A near fine copy in a very good example of the scarce dust jacket.  Jacket is chipped and worn at edges. £95
 
74. FINLAY, Ian Hamilton & COSTLEY, Ron.  Air Waters Graces. (Scotland): Wild Hawthorne Press, 1975.  First edition.  Pamphlet issued in dust jacket.  One of 350 numbered copies signed by Finlay. Fine in near fine dust jacket with slight fading to front panel. £60

75. FINLAY, Ian Hamilton and GILLANDERS, Robin.  Highlights: A Homage to Andre Derain.  (Little Sparta): Wild Hawthorne Press, 1997.   First edition.  4to.  Softbound.  Limited to 250 copies.  Book conceived by Ian Hamilton Finlay.  Photographs by Robin Gillanders and "Highlights" painted by Janet Boulton.  Poet Cid Corman's copy with his ownership signature.  A fine copy. £75

76. (FORESTER, C.S.).  AGEE, James.  The African Queen.  (Hollywood, CA.): Horizon Pictures Inc., no date (1951).  Two volumes comprising the screenplay by James Agee, John Collier and John Huston, together with the post production script (domestic version).  Two scarce items relating to the cinematic adaptation of C.S. Forester’s novel of the same name.  A classic of Hollywood adventure filmmaking. The film starred Humphrey Bogart and Katherine Hepburn, the only pairing of two of ‘classic Hollywood's’ most legendary stars.  Bogart won his only Oscar for his performance as Charlie Allnut, an unshaven, hard-drinking and smoking captain of a cranky tramp steamer.  Both volumes in very good condition, card covers secured with bull clips. £2500

77. GIDE, Andre.  Les cahiers d’Andre Walter.  (Paris): Librairie Académique Didier/ Perrin et Cie, 1891.  First trade edition of the author’s first novel.  Published anonymously it tells the story of a young man's love for his orphaned cousin Emmanuèle--a relationship enriched through books and religion. Walter struggles against his own corporal desires (the beast within him) and aspires to achieve a pure and idyllic love, untainted by physical contact.  Then on her death bed, Walter's mother asks her son to end this relationship. André envisions a plan that will cause Emmanuèle to disapprove of him and thus in this way he will merit her even more for having sacrificed his love. As with many of his works, Les Cahiers is loosely autobiographical, and in fact Gide draws many passages directly from his personal journal.  Seemingly most copies of this edition were withdrawn from sale and destroyed by the author.  A very good copy in contemporary half-leather binding, bookplate of F.G. Waller to the front pastedown. £1000

78. GIGER, H.R.  KOO KOO.  Lithographic print of the Debbie Harry album cover.  This is one of 500 copies signed by Debbie Harry.  Measures approx. 32" by 20".  A fine example. £200

79. GILBERT and GEORGE.  Side by Side.  (Cologne): Konig Brothers, 1972.  First edition.  A sculpture novel illustrated with photographic plates.  One of 600 numbered copies signed by the artists.  A near fine copy, small previous owner’s name sticker on rear endpaper.  A fine copy in decorated cloth boards.   £1000
 
80. GINSBERG, Allen, CORSO, Gregory & FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence.  The World's Greatest Poets Vol. 1..  (New York): CMS Records, 1971.  LP recording of the poets reading at the Festival of Two Worlds in Spoleto, 1967.  As new, still sealed. £30

81. (GINSBERG): KRESH, Paul.  Editor.   The Spoken Arts Treasury of 100 Modern American Poets.  (New Rochelle): Spoken Arts, c.1969.  18 LP records in three cardstock folders housed in a case.  Poets include Ginsberg, Creeley, Ashbery, Plath, Levertov, Wilbur, Patchen, Gertrude Stein, Wallace Stevens, Jeffers, T. S. Eliot, Rexroth, Auden, Tate and many, many others.  A mammoth undertaking to publish. Records fine or better, box shows some wear. £145

82. GYSIN, Brion.  Bou Jeloud.  Original ink and watercolour study of Bou Jeloud, the famous Moroccan dancer and spiritual leader of the Master Musicians of Jajouka, (ca. 1958).  Jeloud is shown dancing in a feathered costume with his spears on the ground behind him.  Signed "Brion" in the lower corner and signed in full on the verso.  An important drawing reflecting Gysin's passion for the Master Musicians of Jajouka and Bou Jeloud who, as the Pan God, was the principal character in their ceremonies.  It was Gysin who introduced the Master Musicians to the world by bringing The Rolling Stones, Ornette Coleman, and William Burroughs to witness their festivities.  The Stones label went on to release the album, Brian Jones Presents the Pipes of Pan at Jajouka.  Handsomely matted and framed under glass (measures approx. 10.5" x 8" unframed). £2500

83. GYSIN, Brion.  Desert.   Original ink and watercolour study of the Moroccan desert that Gysin found so evocative and other-worldly.  Signed "Brion 58" in the lower corner and signed in full on the verso.  Handsomely matted and framed under glass. (Measures approx. 4" x 6" unframed). £1500

84. GYSIN, Brion.  Words and Pictures.  (Paris): The Beat Hotel, 1963.  Two volumes.  Unpublished manuscript of Gysin’s work titled ‘Words and Pictures’.  The first volume contains six professionally mounted calligraphic colour illustrations by Gysin.  Each illustration is signed and dated (1963).  The second volume, contains 33 pages of hand-written text with a tipped-in frontis illustration signed and dated (1961).  The text comprises Gysin’s manifesto on the relationship between and the power of words and pictures.  Gysin begins, “I first had the idea in 1936 – got it from Holbien & Urs Graf who both wrote in their drawings – consciously or not.”  He then discusses the various alphabets and includes examples of reverse writing and criss-cross writing to illustrate his opinion that painting is more advanced than writing as a form of communication, this is further evidenced by his note that an illiterate man cannot read words but is able to find something in the patterns they make.  The accompanying illustrations show this to greater effect.  The work includes examples of Gysin’s word permutation work, he saw this as a way of breaking conventional patterns of perceiving words and images and thus effecting an alteration of consciousness in both the writer and reader of the text, the practice of metanoia.  Gysin’s use of words and images stem back to the functional techniques of the shaman to make things happen, to explore dimensions of consciousness that would otherwise be inaccessible.  Gysin’s ideas were often the basis and source for the most radical experiments of the Beats. Burroughs said of him, “He was the only person I've met whom I would unquestioningly call a genius.”  The work is signed at the end by Gysin and dated 1963 with his address given as that of the Beat Hotel.  The Beat Hotel is an address that looms large in the literary landscape of the last half of the twentieth century.  It was, until 1963, the site of an anonymous, low-rent flophouse on the traditionally bohemian Left Bank.  It would be a wholly unremarkable place, indistinguishable from the many other similar hotels in Paris, except for the fact that it housed, with the exception of Kerouac, all of the major "Beat Generation" authors at one time or another from 1957 to 1963. Its tenants, while living in considerable squalor, produced some of the most enduring and influential works of literature of the period, and laid the groundwork for the then nascent counterculture.  This previously unknown work, of great importance, shows the ideas behind much of Gysin’s work, ideas that were similarly adopted by William Burroughs.  Two volumes, fine copies in modernist bindings by master craftsman Georges Leroux.  An amazing work by perhaps the most neglected, yet most visionary polymath of the 20th century.   £15,000

85. HARING, Keith.  Party of Life.  (New York): Privately published, 1984.  Colour silk-screen invitation handkerchief for the "Party of Life" at the Paradise Garage, 1984.  Striking colour illustration by Haring in Day-Glo pink, orange, and green silk-screened on a handkerchief to be used as an invitation to his birthday party at the Paradise Garage. A striking item very much reflective of Haring's style, and a nice memento relating to the Paradise Garage, a place that was an important influence on Haring: "I don't know if you know how important the Paradise Garage is, at least for me and the tribe of people who have shared many a collective spiritual experience there. The Garage also changed or affected my life incredibly through various, 're-imprinting' experiences and transformations" (from Haring's journals).  A fine example. £475

86. HARING, Keith.   Second Annual Party of Life.  (New York): Privately published, 1984.  Jigsaw puzzle invitation for the "Second Annual Party of Life" at the Palladium, 1985.  Printed box with an illustration by Haring containing a puzzle that when completed reproduces the box design. Also includes a button printing the same design and a small piece of paper stating "Free Admission With Button." A charming item created as an invitation to Haring's birthday party. Scarce, early ephemera.  Fine (box measures 4" x 4", completed puzzle measures 7" x7"). £285

87. HARRISON, George.  The Concert for Bangladesh.  Apple, 1971.  18-track triple vinyl LP box set recording of the first ‘concert-for-a-cause’.  The Concert for Bangladesh is rightly enshrined in rock history as the model for Band Aid, Live Aid, Live 8 and every other superstar benefit concert of the last three decades. George Harrison organized it when his friend and teacher, Indian sitar master Ravi Shankar, told him about a massive humanitarian crisis taking place in East Pakistan and asked if the former Beatle could do anything to help. Harrison called on Bob Dylan, Eric Clapton, Ringo Starr, Leon Russell, Billy Preston and a host of other luminaries to perform two shows at New York's Madison Square Garden on August 1st, 1971. The concerts raised $250,000 and the subsequent album added far more to the total.  The album features contributions by Bob Dylan, Eric Clapton, Badfinger, Ravi Shankar and others.  This example signed by George Harrison, (best wishes) Bob Dylan, Ringo Starr and Eric Clapton on the front in black ink.  The album is housed in a picture box with the report of signature verification attached to the verso.  A wonderful signed item. £4000

88. HELLER, Joseph.  Catch-22.  Jonathan Cape, 1962. First UK edition.  Cult novel adopted by a decade that often saw society in absurdist terms.  When a journalist reminded Heller that he had not written anything else as good as Catch-22, Heller replied that no one else had either.  The title is now one of the most overused phrases in the English language and indicates the accuracy with which it describes the absurdity of war, society and humanity itself.  Some toning and small tape ghost were review was taped to front pastedown else a bright fresh copy in the usual second state dust jacket.  This copy signed by the author on the title-page. £625

89. (HELL’S ANGELS): REYNOLDS, Frank.  666: The Hymn to Luicfer (sic).  (San Francisco): Privately printed, 1968.  First edition.  Printed folder containing 12 broadsides with texts and lavishly psychedelic embellishments by "Freewheelin' Frank," the Hell's Angel most associated with the Haight-Ashbury hippie scene.  A near fine copy. £50

90. 
91. (HELL’S ANGELS): LAVIGNE, Yves.  Hell’s Angels: Taking Care of Business.  (Toronto): Deaneau & Wayne, 1987.  First edition.  Investigative reporter Lavigne's thorough and detailed expose of the Hell's Angels.  Includes 16-pages of photographic illustrations.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £65

92. (HELL’S ANGELS): BARGER, Sonny (with Keith and Kent Zimmerman).  Hell’s Angels: The Life and Times of Sonny Barger and The Hell’s Angels.  Fourth Estate, 2000.  Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition.  Biography of the man immortalised in Hunters S. Thompson’s cult classic, Hell’s Angels.  Barger rode with the Angels for over 40 years and for much of that time was their de facto leader.  This copy signed by Sonny Barger on the half-title.  A very good plus copy in printed wrappers. £100

93. (HELL’S ANGELS): BARGER, Sonny (with Keith and Kent Zimmerman).  Hell’s Angels: The Life and Times of Sonny Barger and the Hell’s Angels.  Fourth Estate, 2000.  First edition.  Signed by Sonny Barger (‘Sonny’) on the half-title.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £65

94. HENDRIX, Jimi.  Are You Experienced.  (New York): Reprise Records, 1967.  Stero LP recording.  The band’s debut album.  The album was released only in mono in the UK.  The US version includes the UK hit singles ‘Hey Joe’, ‘Free’ and ‘The Wind Cries Mary’ replacing ‘Red House’, ‘Can You See Me’ and ’Remember’ (which had been included on the UK album in place of the hits singles, as was customary at the time).  The album highlighted Jimi Hendrix's psychedelic, feedback-laden electric guitar mastery, and launched him as a superstar.  Signed fully by the legendary Experience line up of Jimi Hendrix, Noel Redding and Mitch Mitchell.  A great copy of what many consider to be the greatest debut album of the rock era. £3500

95. HEWLITT, Jamie.  The Kid.  Silkscreen print, 2003.  Published in a numbered edition of 500 examples.  Now quite scarce and sought after.  A fine copy. £200

96. HIRST, Damien.  Home Sweet Home.  (New York): Gagosian Gallery, 1996.  A multiple produced by Sid Powell for the gallery, comprises a silkscreen image of a full ashtray on a porcelain plate.  Issued in a limitation of 1000 numbered examples.  A fine copy in the original card box. £1000

97. HIRST, Damien.  The Magnificent Seven.  (New York): Gagosian Gallery, 2000.  First edition.  Multiple.  Box containing 7 ping-pong balls, each ball is printed with one word from the list, Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results, Finding.  The balls are housed in a printed card box.  Published in a limited edition of 1500 copies, (500 retained by the artist).  Numbered and signed on the underside of the box by Damien Hirst.  A fine copy. £450

98. HIRST, Damien.  Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings.  (New York): Gagosian Gallery and Science, 2000.  First edition.  An elegantly designed and printed, bewildering catalogue cum medical textbook produced in conjunction with Damien Hirst's 2000 New York gallery exhibition.  A fine copy in red leatherette binding with gilt decoration, housed in a glossy paper sleeve as issued. £85

99. HIRST, Damien.  The Elusive Truth.  (New York): Gagosian Gallery, 2005.  Set of four posters, Dissection Table with Tools, Two Pills, Hospital Corridor and Suicide Bomber published in conjunction with the artist’s exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery.  Each poster measures approx. 100cm by 70cm  and is individually signed by Damien Hirst in blue ink.  Although not numbered seemingly only 100 sets were so signed.  Some wear to poster edges else a near fine set. £1200

100. HUGES, Bart.  Homo Sapiens Correctus.  (Amsterdam): Self-published, no date. [1965].  Long scroll detailing Huges, Mechanism of Brainbloodvolume, and how trepanation can positively effect consciousness.  Huges self-trepanned himself and removed the bandage at a happening in Amsterdam.  He later went to hospital to have an x-ray photograph taken but was detained by 10 male nurses and forced into a clinic where he was kept involuntary for observation for three weeks.  During this time he produced the scroll.  The Dutch government were so concerned that a statement was read out on the news to the effect that the contents of the scroll were 100% nonsense.  The scroll is over 14 foot long and inscribed by Huges in the top right corner.  A very good example of this scarce and important document. £1500

101. (JOPLIN).  SIEDEMAN, Bob.  Janis Joplin.  (Berkely, CA): Berkeley  Bonaparte, 1967.  Famous and rare poster of Janis in her prime, shot by photographer of the stars, Bob Siedeman.  Poster measures approx. 35” by 23”.  A near fine copy. £100

102. KEROUAC, Jack.  Pull My Daisy.  (New York): Grove Press, 1961.  First edition.  Paperback original.  Introduction by Jerry Tallmer.  Transcribes Kerouac’s ad-libbed text for the Robert Frank / Alfred Leslie film of 'Beat' life in a Bowery 'pad' on New York's Lower East Side, with spontaneous performances by poets Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso and others.  A very good copy in wrappers.  Faint stain to top edge of rear wrapper. £125

103. KESEY, Ken.  The Further Inquiry.  (New York): Viking, 1990.  First edition.  Kesey’s re-examination of the Merry Pranksters’ adventure aboard ‘Further’ an event which was originally immortalised in Tom Wolfe’s account, The Electric Kool Aid Acid Test.  This volume is illustrated with 150 previously unpublished photographs.  A near fine copy, bump to bottom front corner in fine dust jacket.  This copy signed by Ken Kesey on the front endpaper he has additionally written the world ‘Further’ in multi-coloured ink with gold stamps beneath.  The Kesey signature is faded in parts. £85

104. LAPORTE, Roger.  Tournoyer.  (Paris): Indifferences, 1983.  First edition.  One of 127 numbered copies.  Printed folder with texts (French) by Laporte and seven original prints by Rene Bonargent.   Minor foxing to white folder, else a fine copy. £225

105. La VIGNE, Robert.  Painting.  An original oil painting.  A colourful fantasy scene utilizing shades of orange, blue, brown and red.  La Vigne was originally part of the Beat scene in the Bay Area and was Peter Orlovsky's lover before Ginsberg stole him away after seeing Peter for the first time in La Vigne's full-length nude portrait of him.  A very pleasing example of LaVigne's work---titled, signed in full, and dated 1978/1979 on the verso.  Fine.  Measures approx. 18" x 16". £2600

106. LICHTENSTEIN, Roy.  Crak.  (New York): Leo Castelli Gallery, 1963.  Print published to announce the Lichtenstein exhibition at the Leo Castelli Gallery, September 28th-October 24th, 1963.  This is the poster version on white, wove paper, printed in yellow, red, and black.  Exhibition information is printed in large type along the bottom margin.  Signed by Lichtenstein in the bottom right corner.  French mounted and framed, measures thus approx. 125cm by 100cm. £3000

107. LENNON, John.  Peace and Love.  A sheet of white card measuring approx. 26.5cm by 16.5cm inscribed in black marker pen “Peace and Love” signed by John Lennon and dated 1978 with a small face drawing.  Suspended and framed.  Killer Lennon piece. £3750

 
108. (LENNON).  GRUEN, Bob.  Sometime in New York City.  (Guildford, Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1995.  First edition.  Folio.  A detailed personal portrait of John Lennon and Yoko Ono, illustrated with the photographs of Bob Gruen and the words of John Lennon and Yoko Ono.  The book spans Bob Gruen's friendship with John and Yoko from 1971 through to John's death in 1980.  This is one of 2500 numbered copies signed by Yoko Ono and Bob Gruen.  A fine copy in aluminium silk-screened boards, housed in a paper slipcase and solander box with a silk-screened metal title-plate. £275

109. (MANSON): WOLFE, Tom.  The Kandy-Koloured Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby.  (New York): Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965.  Third printing.  This was Abigail Folger’s copy, with her pencilled name, place (San Francisco) and date, (November, 1965) on the front endpaper.  Folger and her boyfriend Wojciech Frykowski were house sitting for Roman Polanski and Sharon Tate on the night that the Manson family broke in.  A very good plus copy in like dust jacket. £175

110. (MANSON):  SCHILLER, Lawrence.  The Killing of Sharon Tate.  (New York): Signet, 1970.  First edition.  Paperback original.  The first book about the Manson murders.  The volume includes an 8-page photo-insert and Susan Atkins’ account of her life and the crimes.  A near fine copy in wrappers. £15

111. (MANSON): LeBLANC, Jerry and DAVIS, Ivor.  5 to Die.  (Los Angeles): Holloway House, 1970.  First edition.  Paperback original.  Early account of the Manson cult, and murders.  Illustrated with photographic plates.  A very good copy in wrappers.  Some creasing to covers and spine. £15

112. (MANSON):  GILMORE, John and KENNER, Ron.  The Garbage People: The Story of Charles Manson.  (Los Angeles): Omega Press, 1971.  First edition.  Early account of Charles Manson’s life through his childhood to his arrest in Death Valley.  This copy inscribed by Ron Kenner.  Liquid splash to top edge, else a very good plus copy in like dust jacket. £85

113. (MANSON):  BISHOP, George.  Witness to Evil.  (Los Angeles): Nash Publishing, 1971.  First edition.  Foreword by Art Linkletter.  The volume gives the inside story of the Manson murder trial.  The author initially accompanied arresting officers on the raid at the ‘Family’ holdout.  He also attended all the pre-trial and trial hearings as well as being present at the behind the scene conferences between judge and attorneys.  A fascinating insight into the Manson case.  Illustrated with drawings by Bill Ligante.  A near fine copy in like dust jacket. £45

 
114. (MANSON): FELTON, David.  Editor.  Mindfuckers : A Source Book on the Rise of Acid Facism in America Including Material on Charles Manson,Mel Lyman,Victor Baranco and Their Followers.  (San Francisco): Straight Arrow Books, 1972.  First edition.  Paperback original.  Fascinating work that explores the cult of charismatic personality.  Includes an interesting section on Charles Manson.  A very good plus copy in pictorial wrappers. £100

115. (MANSON): WIZINSKI, Sy.  Charles Manson: Love Letters to a Secret Disciple.  (Terre Haute, Indiana): Moonmad Press, 1976.  First edition.  A mosaic of works by and about Charles Manson, that includes a study of Manson’s six year pen pal relationship with a teenager.  One of the scarcest Manson books.  A near fine copy in a very good plus price-clipped, dust jacket.
  £75

116. (MANSON): WATSON, Tex (as told to Charles Ray).  Will You Die For Me.  (Old Tappan, NJ): Fleming H. Revell, 1978.  First edition.  The personal story of one of the prominent Manson ‘Family’ members.  16-page photo insert.  A very good plus copy, inscription neatly erased from top edge of front endpaper, in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. £45

117. (MANSON): YOUNG, Russell.  Charles Milles Manson.  Original two colour silkscreen on canvas, (2003).  Image of Charles Manson from police photograph following his arrest in 1969.  Measures approx. 62” by 48”.  A huge and impressive piece from the artist’s ‘pig portrait’ series.  Published in an edition of 5 numbered copies.  Signed on the verso by the artist. £2500

118. MORRISON, Jim.  An American Prayer.  (No place): Privately published by the author, 1970.  First edition.  The second of the author’s privately published volumes of poetry.  A very minor bump to bottom right corner else a fine copy in mottled burgundy boards, gilt lettering.  Press cutting relating to publication laid inside. £2000

119. MRABET, Mohammed.  Untitled.  Original colour drawing by Mohammed Mrabet.  A detailed, surreal rendering of human and animal faces drawn in black against a blue / purple background.  Signed by Mrabet in 1981.  Measures approx. 12” by 9”.  William Burroughs said of Mrabet's drawings: "The art of Mohammed Mrabet cannot be called primitive, for the draftsmanship is quite sophisticated.  On one hand, the paintings derive from the classical Arab tradition, as expressed in mosaics; there is also some resemblance to the spirit pictures drawn by Eskimo shamans."  A mysterious and evocative drawing from this Moroccan artist and writer who is perhaps best known for his association with Paul Bowles.  A fine example. £350

 
120. NABOKOV, Vladimir.  Lolita.  (Paris): Olympia Press, 1955.  First edition.  Two volumes.  The author’s masterpiece, the tale of a middle-aged teacher’s insatiable lust for a 12-year old girl.  The relationship between Humbert and Lolita is a metaphor for the writer and his art, and for the old world encountering the new in all its vivacious vulgarity.  But it was the literal meaning of the story that attracted the attention of the moralists and censors.  The book was branded as immoral and banned in a number of countries, while at the same time hailed by some commentators as a major aesthetic achievement.  The novel has been filmed twice, first by Stanley Kubrick and then by Adrian Lyne.  A superior set in the original olive green wrappers.  Bookplate of Ernst Lampe, and ink date, on front free endpaper, some toning to title panel at spine.  Tight, near fine copies of this masterpiece of 20th century literature. £3750

121. OASIS.  Logo Card.  Blue and white Oasis logo card signed by Noel, Liam, Alan White, Bonehead, Giugsy, Gem, Zak Starkey and Andy Bell.  Superb example framed. £400

122. OASIS.  Be Here Now.  Uncut proof artwork for the CD sleeve.  This example signed by Noel, Liam, Alan, Guigsy, Bonehead and the artwork designer, Brian Cannon.  Artwork measures approx. 48” by 28” and is in very good condition with some light creasing.  Scarce, particularly signed. £400

123. ONO, Yoko.  Blood Objects.  (No place): Edition UBU #6, no date, (1995).  Pigment stained key attached to a printed label that reads in part, ‘The enclosed object was conceived by Yoko Ono and relates to the blood objects from Family Album.’  The tag is signed (initialled) by Yoko Ono on the verso.  Presumably published in a limited edition although, none stated.  A fine example housed in a clear Perspex case. £55

124. PETERSEN, Will.  A First Portfolio of Stoneprints.  (Kyoto): Self-published, 1963.  First edition.  One of approximately 30 copies.  Paper-covered folder containing 8 original stone-prints, 7 of which are signed and dated by Petersen.  The prints are extraordinary works, done in 4 colours or more, showing Petersen at the height of his creativity.  Petersen moved to the Bay Area in 1955 where he fell in with Gary Snyder's Beat poet friends who were gathered in San Francisco at the height of the Poetry Renaissance.  He opened a storefront in Oakland where he printed amongst others poems by Kerouac, he also appeared in The Dharma Bums as the character "Ron Sturlason" and was present at the Six Gallery reading when Ginsberg read Howl.  Petersen's illustrations appear in several of Snyder's books, and his works are part of major institutional collections.  A true rarity by an important artist with close ties to the Beats.  Some wear to folder, the prints are fine save for minor foxing to top edge of one print.  Each prints measures approx. 7" x 5". £1885

 
125. (PHOTOGRAPHY): CANNON, Henry.  Blijf Bilj met Blik.  (Hoensbroek): Drukkerij Rosbeek, 1977.  First edition.  Square 8vo.  Introductory paragraph in Dutch and English.  A series of photographs by Joost Gntenaar of, empty, crushed, crumpled and rusted Coca-cola cans.  Approx 200 photo’s with about 20 in colour.  An extraordinary work deserved of much more attention.  A very good copy in wrappers with folding flaps. £85

126. (PHOTOGRAPHY):  Le CORBUSIER.  La Cite Radieuse: Unite d’Habitation.  (Marseille): Societe Editions de France, no date.  Small oblong booklet comprising of 12 photographs of buildings designed by Le Corbusier.  Each building is identified on verso of photograph in printed type.  A near fine copy, in printed card covers, of this scarce and unusual item. £95

127. (PHOTOGRAPHY): DeCARAVA, Roy and HUGHES, Langston.  The Sweet Flypaper of Life.  (New York): Simon and Schuster, 1955.  The scarce hardcover issue.  DeCarava received a Guggenheim Fellowship in 1953 to photograph life in Harlem, this volume is his collaboration with Langston Hughes who supplies a fictional text about life in Harlem to accompany DeCarava’s photographs.  This is a very good plus example in a similar dust jacket with some light rubbing. This copy inscribed on the front endpaper by Langston Hughes in 1959.  A very nice copy of the scarce hardcover edition, seldom found inscribed. £1750

128. (PHOTOGRAPHY): GOLDBLATT, David. Particulars.  (Johannesburg):  Goodman Gallery Editions, 2003.  First edition.  Folio.  Spectacular volume of photography published on occasion of the artist’s exhibition of the same name at the Goodman Gallery.  The volume won the award for the best photography book at the Rencontres d'Arles festival, France.  The book consists of 27 black and white close-up photographs of South African people that illustrate how a small detail of a body, clothing, hair or skin can lead a viewer to make judgments about class and colour, and time and place.  Published in a total edition of just 500 copies.  This is one of 100 copies bound in black cloth with matching slipcase with an original edition-ed photograph from the book, signed and numbered by Goldblatt laid in.  A near fine copy of this impressive volume. £1100

129. (PHOTOGRAPHY): KILLIP, Chris.  Isle of Man.  Side Gallery, no date (1980).  First edition.  Small exhibition catalogue comprising a fold-out panel of six detachable postcards featuring photographic illustrations by Killip.  The item includes an introductory essay by Nigel Kneale and a short by autobiographical note by Chris Killip.  A fine example.  Scarce and unusual. £55

130. (PHOTOGRAPHY):  MILLER, Henry.  Quiet Days in Clichy.  (Paris):  Olympia Press, 1956.  First edition.  Miller’s tale of bohemian life in Paris superbly illustrated with the photographs of Brassai.  A near fine copy in wrappers with dust jacket. £1250

 
131. (PHOTOGRAPHY):  MORIYAMA, Daido.  Color.  (Yokohama): Sohkyu-sha, 1993.  First edition.  Scarce work offering 41 examples of the photographer’s colour work.  The photographs were taken between 1968 and 1993.  A fine copy housed in card slipcase. £400

132. (PHOTOGRAPHY):  PARR, Martin.  One Day Trip.  (Paris): Editions, de la Difference, 1989.  First edition.  4to.  Parr’s photograph’s of 80’s UK booze cruisers.  Introductory essay in French and English by Robert Chesshyre.  A fine copy in large format wrappers with dust jacket.  Signed by Martin Parr on the title-page. £45

133. (PHOTOGRAPHY):  PRINCE, Richard.  Adult Comedy Action Drama.  (Zurich): Scalo, 1995.  First edition.  4to.  An overview of Princes’ photography, selected by Andrew Roth as one of the 101 seminal photobooks of the 20th century.  A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.  Signed by Richard Prince in black marker pen. £100

134. (PHOTOGRAPHY):  PRINCE, Richard.  The Girl Next Door.  (Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany): Hatje Cantz, 2000.  First edition.  Full colour reproduction of the photographs that formed the core of Princes’ two exhibitions for Mak held simaultanously in Los Angeles and Vienna.  Includes short essay by Peter Noever (text in  German and English).  A fine copy in glossy wrappers with integral dust jacket.  This copy signed by the artist in black marker pen on the title-page.  £80

135. (PHOTOGRAPHY):  PRINCE, Richard.  American English.  (Cologne): Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König, 2003.  First edition.  Published in a limited edition of 1400 copies on occasion of the artist’s exhibition at the Sadie Coles Headquarters.  Introductory essay by Prince on book collecting.  Volume is illustrated throughout with photographs of British and American first editions.  A near fine copy in glossy wrappers.  Signed by Richard Prince in black marker pen on the dedication page. £40

136. (PHOTOGRAPHY): TEMPLETON, Ed.  The Golden Age of Neglect.  (Rome): Drago Arts & Communications, 2002.  First edition.  4to.  A colourful, tour-de-force examination of skateboard culture, wayward youth, and teenage sexuality.  A cool, gritty photo-essay, now extremely difficult to find in this first print format.  A near fine copy in pictorial wrappers. £85

137. (PHOTOGRAPHY):  WOOD, Tom.  People.  (Cologne): Wienand, 1999.  First edition.  4to.  Foreword by Lewis Biggs.  Essays by Jurgen Kisters ("Sad Beautiful Life"); Klaus Honnef ("The Realism of Small Things") and Hubertus von Amelunxen ("Passages of Waiting").  German and English text.  A retrospective collection of Wood’s photographs (of people), 37 reproduced in colour and 26 in black and white.  A fine copy in fine dust jacket.  Signed on the title-page by Tom Wood. £100

 
138. (PIMPS): RUBIN, Theodore Isaac.  Sweet Daddy: The Story of a Pimp.  (New York): Ballentine Books, 1963.  First edition.  Paperback original.  The first account of a career pimp.  Includes a glossary of ‘The Life’ terms.  A very good plus copy in pictorial wrappers. £15

139. PIRANDELLO, Luigi.  Liola.  (Rome): A. F. Formíggini, 1917.  First edition.  Considered to be the best play the author wrote in the traditional medium and a landmark in the history of the Italian theatre.  The author was later the first Italian playwright to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature.  Text printed in the Sicilian dialect with Italian translation opposite.  A near fine copy, partially uncut, in printed wrappers.  £475

140. (PROSTITUTION): L’Espion Libertin ou le Calendrier du Plasir.  (No place): Au Palais-Egalite, (1803) 1882.  Charming reprint of an 1803 edition of a catalogue of Parisian prostitutes, there were further reprints in 1925 and 2003, this though mirrors the original edition with the addition of a publication statement and frontis illustration by J. Chauvet.  A saucy publication revealing the prostitues addresses, their talents, specialities, and nightly cost.  A good copy in original plain tan wrappers.  Wrappers chipped and torn with some splitting at spine. £175

141. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): GRIFFEN, Rick.  A Gathering of the Tribes.  Berkeley Bonaparte, 1967.  Second printing of this important, ‘Human Be-in’ announcement poster.  An event that kicked off the ‘Summer of Love’, the 'Human Be-In' was a happening in San Francisco's Golden Gate Park, the afternoon and evening of January 14, 1967.  Poster measures approx. 50cm by 35cm and features  Indian Chief with guitar on horseback.  The poster announces the particpation of Allen Ginsberg, Timothy Leary, Gary Snyder, Jerry Rubin, Richard Alpert and others.  A near fine copy. £95

142. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): GRIFFEN, Rick.  Mine Eyes have Seen the Glory.  Berkeley Bonaparte, 1967.  Psychedelic poster featuring the 'Zig-Zag man', the familiar top-hat native American, and the hookah-smoking caterpillar.  Measures approx. 50cm by 35cm.  A near fine copy. £60

143. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): MOUSE, Stanley and KELLY, Alton.  Family Dog Presents.  Original poster (FD 14) announcing Big Brother and the Holding Company and the Quick Silver Messenger service at the Avalon Ballroom, June 24th-26th, 1966.  Poster measures approx. 20” by 14”. and features the Zig Zag rolling papers and product logo.  This is the variant in gold ink whoose existence wasn’t discovered until 1999.  Seemingly only a handful of copies in this variant exist and it it is likely that the gold ink variant was a trial version subsequently rejected in place of the silver ink version.  A scarce and desirable poster, a near fine example with small pin holes to each corner. £2000

 
144. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): MOUSE, Stanley and KELLY, Alton.  Family Dog Presents.  Original poster (FD 29) announcing Jim Kweskin Jug Band and Big Brother and the Holding Company (with Janis Joplin) and Electric Train at the Avalon ballroom, October 8th, 1966.  Poster measures approx. 20” by 14”.  One of the classic images of the psychedelic era the poster features the logo for JOB rolling papers.  A very good copy with pin holes to the corners. £150

145. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): MOUSE, Stanley and KELLY, Alton.  Family Dog Presents.  Second printing poster, with corrected dates (FD 31) announcing Country Joe and the Fish at the Avalon Ballroom, October, 21st-22nd, 1966.  Poster measures approx. 20” by 14”.  A very good plus copy with pin holes to the corners. £45

146. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): MOUSE, Stanley and KELLY, Alton.  Family Dog Presents.  Original poster (FD 39) announcing the Youngbloods, Sparrow and Sons of Champlin at the Avalon Ballroom, December 16th, 1966.  Poster measures approx 20” by 14”.  One of the first Family Dog posters to have no border thus creating a more genuine psychedelic effect.  A very good plus example with pin hole to top corners. £70

147. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): MOUSE, Stanley and KELLY, Alton.  The Golden Road to Unlimited Devotion.  Original poster, first and only printing for The Grateful Dead fan club in 1967.  The poster promises the “Golden Road to Unlimited Devotion” by joining the fan club.  This is one of the few posters to showcase a photo of the band itself (as the band universally detested using any photos of themselves, for reasons they felt were obvious), and the photos were taken by famed photographer Herb Greene.  Poster measures approx. 50cm by 36cm  A very good copy with crease to top left corner. £65

148. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): MOUSE, Stanley.  Sierra Club 10th Biennial Wilderness Conference.  Original poster for the conference at the Hilton Hotel, San Francisco, April, 7, 8, 9th, 1967.  This poster is the grey/silver background variant, it would appear inconclusive as to whether this or the yellow background variant is the correct first printing although the yellow seems to be the preferred variant.  Poster measures approx. 20” by 13” A near fine copy, small pin holes to top corners. £200

149. Another copy.  Yellow background variant. £275

150. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): MOUSE, Stanley. Busted.  Second printing, coloured poster for the S.F. Mime Troupe Benefit at the Filmore Auditorium April 12th, 1967.  The event featured Jefferson Airplane, The Grateful Dead, and Moby Grape, amongst others.  The Troupe had been busted for marijuana possession in Canada and this event was organised by Bill Graham to raise funds for their defence.  Poster measures approx. 36cm by 50cm.  A fine copy. £45

 
151. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): MOSCOSO, Victor.  The Miller Blues Band.  Neon Rose, 1967.  Second print poster announcing the Miller Blues Band at The Matrix, San Francisco, 10th-15th Jan, 1967.  This printing is in magenta and medium blue, first print is lavendar and dark blue.  Poster measures approx. 20” by 14”.  A fine copy. £75

152. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): MOSCOSO, Victor.  Big Brother and the Holding Company.  Neon Rose, 1967.  Original poster, uncoated variant, for Big Brother at The Matrix, San Francisco Jan 17th-22nd, 1967.  Poster adapted from a photo by Lisa Bachelis.  Poster measures approx. 20” by 14”.  A fine copy.
  £300

153. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): WILSON, Wes.  Bill Graham Presents.  Original poster (B.G. 47) announcing, The Butterfield Blues Band and the Charles Lloyd Quartet at the Filmore Auditorium January 27- 29, 1967.  A very good plus example, some edgewear.  Measures approx. 23” by 14”. £45

154. (PSYCHEDELIC ART): WILSON, Wes.  Bill Graham Presents.  Original poster (B.G. 55) annoucing, Chuck Berry, The Grateful Dead, Johnny Talbot and Da Things, at the Filmore Auditorium March 17-19, 1967.  A near fine example.  Measures approx. 20” by 14”. £55

155. (PUNK):  DAVIS, Julie.  Punk.  Millington, 1977.  First edition.  A collection of interviews taken from the early punk fanzines like, 'Ripped & Torn', '48 Thrills' and ' The Jolt '.  Illustrated with photographic plates.  This copy inscribed on the inside back cover by The Ramones and on the inside front cover by The Rezillo’s.  The Rezillo’s were a short-lived punk bank that formed at Edinburgh Art College in March 1976 and had disbanded by 1978.  A scarce early punk title, seldom if ever found inscribed by punk bands.  A very good copy in large format wrappers. £400

156. (PUNK): FITZGERALD, Patrik.  Poems.  Thap Publishing, 1979.  Scarce punk poetry collection from the punk folk singer who first attracted attention with his 1977 single, "Safety Pin Stuck in My Heart”.  A very good copy in stapled wrappers.  Signed by the author on the title-page. £80

157. (PUNK): HENNESSY, Val.  In The Gutter.  Quartet Books, 1978.  First edition.  4to.  Perhaps the most un-intentionally funny book about punks.  Great punk photographs but the author completely misunderstood her subject.  A near fine copy in large format wrappers.  This copy signed by the author on the title-page during a recent visit to our store.  According to her the first and only copy she has signed.  Hence  £125

 
158. (PUNK): PERRY, Mark.  Editor.  Sniffin Glue.  (No place): No printing, 1976-1977.  A complete run from issue 1 to the last issue 12.  Includes ‘Sniffin Snow and the impossibly rare ‘Business’ edition.  (Lacks issue 3½ and issue 12 flexi disc).  Sniffin Glue was the first UK punk magazine, started by Perry after seeing US punk band, the Ramones.  The magazine was titled after one of their songs, "Now I Wanna Sniff Some Glue."  The bible of the Punk movement, NME acclaimed "Sniffin' Glue" as "the nastiest, healthiest and funniest piece of press in the history of rock 'n 'roll habits" and it really became the true chronicle of the early days of British punk rock as well as pioneering the DIY punk ethic.  The publication ceased on issue 12 with Perry fearing absorption into the mainstream music press.  He encouraged readers to start their own magazines.  All issues in very good or better condition issue 12 as usual lacks the Alternative TV flexi disc.  Rare, sets complete as this are seldom if ever offered for sale.
  £1750

159. (PUNK): REID, Jamie.  Swastika Eyes.  Photocopy, newsprint and marker pen collage on paper, 1977.  The original artwork piece presented to A&M for the cover of the Sex Pistols Jubilee Year single "God Save the Queen".  A&M rejected the piece as they didn't like the swastikas in the Queens eyes and a modified version was used. This artwork was subsequently only ever used as a promo poster in Spain.  The piece is now framed in a heavy decorative frame with a black surround.  Measures approx. 42cm by 30cm.  A classic and defining image from punk history. £30,000

160. (PUNK): SEX PISTOLS.  Never Mind the Bollocks.  (New York): Warner Bros., 1977.  Promo cloth for the the U.S. issue of Never Mind the Bollocks.  Cloth measures approx. 100cm by 70cm.  A near fine example. £95

161. (PUNK): SEX PISTOLS.  Sex Pistols Live.  (Hollywood, CA): Image Factory Inc., 1978.  Massive poster featuring a collage of images of the Sex Pistols live on stage.  Poster measures approx. 58” by 42” and is in fine condition.  This authorised (Glitterbest) poster is now very scarce. £150

162. (PUNK): SEX PISTOLS. Set of Autographs on a single page approx 10 x 7", rough cut to top edge, with hole punches to side. Signed by all four members of the legendary Punk band as follows;  Paul Cook, Sid V(icious), (Johnny) Rotten and to the right hand side down the page (Steve) Jones. Cook has additionally inscribed 'Sweden' below his signature. One neat tear to the right-hand-side, else fine. Autographs obtained during the Pistols tour of Scandinavia, following the gig at Helsingborg, Sweden on 16th July 1977.  Genuine Sid signatures are scarce. £1200

 
163. (PUNK): SEX PISTOLS.  D.O.A - Dead On Arrival.  Rare 1981 German promo film poster, 'Ein Film Von Lech Kowalski' movie which included footage shot during the Pistols' 1978 US tour.  Central image of the poster is a green Rolls Royce with a safety pin through the front tyre.  Headline title is ‘Sex Pistols’ further bands, Iggy Pop, The Clash, X-Ray Specs, Generation X, Sham 69, Terry and the Idiots (and others) are captioned at the bottom.  Poster measures approx. 118cm by 84cm.  A very good example creased where folded.
  £200

164. (PUNK): STEVENSON, Ray.  Sex Pistols File.  Omnibus Press, 1978.  2nd printing.  Updated and re-issued edition of the “Sex Pistols Scrapbook” which was withdrawn shortly after publication because of a threatened law-suit by Malcolm Mclaren over the previous cover which imitated the Never Mind the Bollocks album cover.  This a very good copy in large format wrappers. £20

165. (PUNK): Boy London. Medium sized linen shirt with repeated Boy London logo.  Vivienne Westwood and Malcolm McLaren licensed their Seditionaries designs to neighbouring King's Road shop BOY when their own store moved on to its World's End incarnation. BOY continued to make and sell official Seditionaries designs for several years, including the legendary Anarchy shirts which they made to order.  Shirt is in nice condition, great memento from the tail-end of the punk movement. £65

166. (PUNK): MARSHALL, Bertie.  Psychoboys.  (Hove): Codex, 1997.  First edition.  Paperback original.  Pervy rent boy novel.  The author, was ‘Berlin’ one of the original ‘Bromley Contingent’.  A very good copy in wrappers.  Some highlighter pen marks to text.  This copy inscribed by the author on the title-page.  “Paul darling, it was wonderful”, Love Bertie / London / 29/7/97. £15

167. (ROCK ‘n’ ROLL).  ROCK, Mick.  Killer Queen.  (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 2003.  First edition.  Folio.  Poignant photographic record of early Queen with additional text by the photographer Mick Rock and Brian May and Mary Austin.  Published in a limited edition of 2500 copies each signed by Brian May, Roger Taylor and Mick Rock.  A fine copy bound in quarter leather and buckram and housed in the publisher’s silk-screened buckram slipcase. £275

 
168. ROLLING STONES.  Promotional album.  Decca Records, 1969.  First (and only) UK pressing of this notoriously scarce 12-inch vinyl LP compilation covering the period 1964-9.  The Promotional album was issued to Radio stations only, given to DJ's to select cuts from and hopefully increase Stones airplay during the band's fall '69 tour of the USA.  According to discographer Miles, Decca pressed 'up to 200 copies for the UK, most of which went to the press as there was no commercial radio in the UK at the time'.  The tracks were all previously released, except 'Love In Vain' which was to be included in the Stones next studio LP 'Let It Bleed' (December 1969); the mix chosen here, however, is noticeably different to the released version, and is otherwise unavailable.  The correct American-made (but UK designated) cover suffers from the typical spine wear associated with US sleeve construction (two-ply and paper slicks meaning weak seams, rather than the sturdy British flipback system) otherwise it is in excellent order, and features the contemporary signatures to rear (various inks) of all five Stones including Mick Taylor as second guitarist. The inner sleeve is very good, showing minor handling, and the letter is fine (folded condition). Visually vinyl is in excellent condition with a few minor marks and hairlines, audibly graded 'ex'; plays superbly with no distortion and virtually no lessening of sound quality. Housed in a custom-made gilt-titled box with the original Decca insert letter present.  A holy grail for collectors, included in the Record Collector's Top 100 Rarest Records and seldom if ever encountered signed by all 5 members. £3500

169. (ROLLING STONES):  WINKEL, Evert.  Mick Jagger.  (No place): Lanai Editions, no date. (1984).  First edition.  Portfolio of 7 silkscreen images of Mick Jagger.  Each image measures 25cm by 19cm and is laid loose in an original card case, that folds out to reveal a photographic image of Mick Jagger.  Front cover of box has monochrome image of Jagger.  A near fine copy of this scarce item.  Published in a limited edition of 25 numbered copies signed by the artist on the box front. £475

170. (ROLLING STONES): MANKOWITZ, Gered.  Rolling Stones: Masons Yard to Primrose Hill 1965-1967.  (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1995.  First edition.  4to.  Introduction by the artist.  A photographic record of the Stones at work and play between 1965 and 1967.  Published in a limited edition of 1750 copies numbered and signed by Gered Mankowitz.  An original 3-frame contact strip direct from the negative is pasted onto the front endpaper.  A fine copy bound in black quarter leather and housed in silk-screened slipcase.  A title from the publisher’s hall of fame. £375

171. (ROLLING STONES): GREUN, Bob.  Crossfire Hurricane.  (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1997.  First edition.  4to.  A remarkable collection of photographs capturing twenty-five years of The Rolling Stones in America and contains over 350 shots, many in full colour and some previously unpublished.  Accompanying text by the author.  Published in a limited edition of 1750 copies signed by Bob Gruen.  A fine copy bound in a superb three-colour silk-screened fabric cover, featuring Mick Jagger on the front board and Keith Richards on the back, housed in the publisher’s printed slipcase. £325
 
172. (ROLLING STONES): PUTLAND, Michael.  Pleased to Meet You.  (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1999.  First edition.  4to.  Foreword by Mick Taylor  Superb collection of photographs, with accompanying text, from the Stones official tour photographer.  The series of photographs run from just before the 1972 world tour through to the 1986 Grammy awards.  Published in a limited edition of 1750 numbered copies signed by Michael Putland.  A fine copy bound in quarter leather and buckram with a Stones image fixed to the front board.  Housed in a silk-screened solander box covered in orange buckram.  Box has some bumping and is repaired at two joints. £245

173. RICHTER, Gerhard.  Sils.  (München / Stuttgart): Oktagon Verlag, 1992.  First edition.  Small artists’ book reproducing a series of paint-touched photographs taken in the mountains of Sils, Switzerland.  Text in French, German and English.  One of 1000 copies numbered and signed in pencil by Richter.  A fine copy in pictorial boards without dust jacket as issued. £250

174. RUSCHA, Ed.  Every Building on the Sunset Strip.  (Los Angeles): Edward Ruscha, 1966.  First edition, second issue.  A long, single sheet of paper, folded concertina-style, along which run two continuous strips of motorised photographs showing every inelegant office, shop and showroom from a stretch of real estate along Sunset Boulevard.  A fine copy housed in a card stock slipcase panelled with silver paper.  Slipcase with some splitting along the top edge. £850

175. RUSCHA, Ed.  Some Los Angeles Apartments.  (Los Angeles): Edward Ruscha, 1970.  Second edition.  Artist’s book, small volume of photographs of Los Angeles residential apartments.  Each photograph taken from the opposite side of the street.  A near fine copy, small date stamp on front endpaper.  Glassine jacket chipped and worn along edges. £250

176. RUSCHA, Ed.  I Want to Hang Out with Ed Ruscha.  Rocket Press, 2000.  First edition.  CD recording, a paean to Ruscha, written and performed by David Stephenson and Richard Bell on the occasion of Mountains and Highways, exhibition at Anthony dÓffay Gallery in London.  Lyrics on the CD are derived from Ruscha’s paintings and drawings.  Includes a 12-page booklet reproducing Ruscha’s drawings.  One of 500 copies signed by Ruscha on the verso of the case. £75

177. (SIXTIES): WEEGE, Wm.  Peace.  Happening Press, 1967.  Black and white offset lithograph anti-war poster.  Collage image featuring Charlie Chaplin as soldier.  A very good example with some edgewear. £30

 
178. SMITH, Patti.  Kodak.  (Philadelphia): Middle Earth Bookshop, 1972.  Pamphlet.  First edition of the author's first book.  Limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Smith (the entire edition).  For more than 30 years Smith has been highly regarded for her individualistic work as a poet, musician, artist, and performer.  Her pioneering first recording, Hey Joe, and first LP, Horses, ushered in a post-sixties sensibility that evolved into the Punk movement that opposed '70s complacency and whose influence can still be felt today.  Patti continues to reach a wider audience with her new book Auguries of Innocence, and recent exhibitions of her visual works emphasize another aspect of her accomplishments.  An important debut and one of the rarest books of modern poetry.  Near fine. £3500

179. SPARE, Austin Osman and BAX, Clifford.  Editors.  The Golden Hind: A Quarterly Magazine of Art & Literature.  Chapman & Hall, 1924.  Vol 2. No. 6.  The deluxe issue of 75 copies signed by Osman Spare and Bax, with a signed lithograph by Grace E. Rogers tipped-in.  This issue includes contributions from Evelyn Waugh, Edith Sitwell, Austin Osman Spare and others.  A good copy in decorated boards.  Some rubbing to board edges and corners. £225

180. SPARE, Austin Osman.  Untitled.  Original pencil and watercolour illustration.  Dramatic theatrical figure study.  Initialled in bottom left corner, and signed on verso of frame.  Image measures approx. 10.5” by 15.5” framed and mounted. £1600

181. SPARE, Austin Osman.  Death Does Not Part.  Original oil pastel, 1955.  A haunting image of two faces engulfed in a white shroud.  The image is framed and measures approx. 75cm by 52cm.  One of the last works completed by Spare.  Image available on request. £6500

182. STEADMAN, Ralph.  Midget Bad Craziness.  (Lexington, Ky): Joe Petro III Graphics, 1995.  A one colour silkscreen print on white Coventry paper.  Published in a limited edition of 700 numbered copies signed by Steadman in pencil.  Measures approx. 11” by 5”.  A fine example. £50

183. (TATTOOS): PARRY, Albert.  Tattoo: Secrets of a strange art as practised by the natives of the United States.  (New York): Simon & Schuster, 1933.  First edition.  An excellent, and important history of tattooing in America.  Illustrated with 26-plates.  Includes a useful bibliography.  This copy inscribed “with best wishes” by the author.  A very good plus copy in a very good dust jacket.  Jacket is edge worn and has a couple of closed tears, wear at corners and fading to spine lettering. £185

184. TULLY, Jim.  Beggars of Life.  (New York): Albert & Charles Boni, 1924.  First edition.  Tully’s autobiography and most sort after book and basis for a 1928 film adaptation starring Louise Brooks.  A vivid piece of outlaw history that takes us across the seamy underbelly of pre-WWI America on freight trains, and inside hobo jungles and brothels while narrowly averting railroad bulls (cops) and wardens of order.  Written with unflinching honesty and insight, Beggars of Life follows Tully from his first ride at age thirteen, choosing life on the road over a deadening job, through his teenage years of learning the ropes of the rails and -living one meal to the next.  Tully's direct, confrontational approach helped shape the hard-boiled school of writing, and later immeasurably influenced the noir genre.  A near fine copy, small booksellers on front pastedown, in similar dust jacket.  A scarce first, seldom found in dust jacket and certainly not in this condition. £400

185. (UNDERGROUND PRESS).  The International Times.  Knuller Limited, 1966-1969.  Issues 1-50 including the half issues 10.5 and 14.5.  Editors and writers included founder John Hopkins (Hoppy), lead singer of the Deviants Mick Farren, Jack Moore, and Bill Levy. Following legal threats from the Times newspaper the paper was re-named ‘IT’.  IT was launched on 15 October, 1966 at The Roundhouse by a gig featuring Syd Barrett's Pink Floyd. The event promised a 'Pop / Op / Costume / Masque /Fantasy-Loon / Blowout / Drag Ball’. The all night rave to launch IT also featured Soft Machine, steel bands, strips, trips, happenings, and movies. The launch was described as "one of the two most revolutionary events in the history of English alternative music and thinking. The IT event was important because it marked the first recognition of a rapidly spreading socio-cultural revolution that had its parallel in the States".  In April 1967 the police raided the offices of International Times to try and close the paper down. In order to raise money for IT a benefit event was put together, "The 14 Hour Technicolor Dream" Alexandra Palace which took place on 29 April, 1967.  Bands who appeared included Pink Floyd, The Pretty Things, Savoy Brown, The Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Soft Machine, The Move and Sam Gopal Dream (featuring a young Lemmy of Hawkwind / Motorhead fame / notoriety).  Many people who are now prominent UK figures wrote for IT, including such luminaries as the feminist critic Germaine Greer, poet and social commentator Jeff Nuttall, artist Caroline Coon, and the late DJ John Peel.  The paper also included contributions from the likes of William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, and Alex Trocchi.  A nice run of the first 50 issues of this pioneering newspaper. £750

186. (UNDERGROUND PRESS).  NEVILLE, Richard.  Editor.  Oz No. 1.  Oz Publications Ink Limited, 1967.  The premier issue of London Oz.  A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers. £275

187. (UNDERGROUND PRESS).  NEVILLE, Richard.  Editor.  Oz No.2.  Oz Publications Ink Limited, 1967.  The second issue.  A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers with short tear to top of spine.  Oz subscription form and Oxfam flyer laid-in.  One of the scarcest issues and rarely found with the original inserts. £300
 
188. (UNDERGROUND PRESS).  NEVILLE, Richard.  Editor.  Oz No.3.  Oz Publications Ink Limited, 1967.  The third issue.  A very good copy in stapled wrappers.  Some wear to edges, short tear at spine base. £200

189. (UNDERGROUND PRESS).  NEVILLE, Richard.  Editor.  Oz No.4.  Oz Publications Ink Limited, 1967.  The fourth issue.  A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers with fold-out Hapshash & the Coloured Coat cover poster.  This copy with Oz Sheet No. 1 laid-in.  Scarce thus. £350

190. (UNDERGROUND PRESS).  NEVILLE, Richard.  Editor.  Oz No.6.  Oz Publications Ink Limited, 1967.  The sixth issue.  A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. £125

191. (UNDERGROUND PRESS).  NEVILLE, Richard.  Editor.  Oz No.7.  Oz Publications Ink Limited, 1967.  The seventh issue.  A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers.  Great Martin Sharp cover image of Bob Dylan. £175

192. (UNDERGROUND PRESS).  NEVILLE, Richard.  Editor.  Oz No.28.  Oz Publications Ink Limited, 1970.  Issue 28.  The ‘school kids’ issue.  Reacting to criticism that Oz had lost touch with youth, the editors invited a group of secondary school students to create a special 'youth' edition.  One of the resulting articles was a highly sexualized Rupert Bear parody. It was created by 15-year-old schoolboy Vivian Berger by pasting the head of Rupert onto the lead character of an X-rated satirical cartoon by Robert Crumb.  The conjunction of schoolchildren and arguably obscene material set the scene for the infamous Oz obscenity trial of 1971.  The trial, which began in June 1971, brought the magazine to the attention of a far wider public than would have been the case had it simply been ignored. John Lennon and Yoko Ono joined the protest march against the prosecution and organized the recording of "God Save Oz" by the Elastic Oz Band, released on Apple Records, to raise funds and gain publicity.  This is a good plus example in stapled wrappers with some wear to edges and short tears at staples. £45

193. (VISIONAIRE): VISIONAIRE 21: Deck of Cards.  (New York): Visonaire Publishing, 1997.  This issue concieved as a deck of cards, with each suit providing a different theme.  The cards are housed in a large jewellery box with lock and key and then housed in a white outer box with gilt lettering and decoration. £150

194. (VISIONAIRE): VISIONAIRE 25: The Anniversay issue.  (New York):  Visionaire Publishing, 1998.  First edition.  Square 4to.  A volume of greatest hits, featuring new work by some of Visionaires favourite contributors, including Karl Lagerfield, Mario Testino and Yohji Yamamoto.  There is also a special section curated by David Bowie that features work by Tracey Emin, Gavin Turk, Beth B and Tony Oursler.  The magazine includes an accompanying CD soundtrack produced by Towa Tei.  A fine copy in an op-art inspired case the size of a standard 12-inch album cover. £125

 
195. WARHOL, Andy.  Andy Warhol's Index (Book).  (New York): Random House, 1967.  First edition.  4to.  Warhol's most sumptuous book production; one that epitomizes the Pop Art book.  Includes pop-ups, fold-outs, a Lou Reed flex-disk, movable parts, and more (all items are present).  This copy is as new in the original publisher's printed plastic bag still sealed and with the original price sticker.  Scarce in this condition and with the unopened bag. £1600

196. WARHOL, Andy.  Andy Warhol.  (Stockholm): Moderna Museet, 1969.  Second edition.  4to.  Catalogue published on occasion of Warhol’s exhibition at Moderna Museet, Stockholm, February-March, 1968.  Warhol’s first international retrospective exhibition.  Catalogue illustrated throughout with grainy black and white photographic illustrations of Warhol’s work.  Selected for inclusion in ‘The Open Book’ as one of the most significant photography books ever published.   This is a near fine unread copy in flower illustrated covers.  A superior copy of this fragile volume with just some creasing to bottom corner of covers.  Housed in the very scarce mailing box, stamped ‘Andy Warhol.’  The only example of the box that we have seen. £750

197. Another copy.  The third edition.  Signed by Andy Warhol on the title-page.  A near fine copy. £650

198. WARHOL, Andy.  The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (from A to B & Back Again).  (New York): Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975.  First edition.  Inscribed by Warhol in 1976 with a full-page drawing of a Campbell's Soup can.  Additionally signed by Warhol's (initialled) on the half-title.  Slight wear to corners, indentation to top board, else near fine in fine dust jacket. £1000

199. Another copy.  Inscribed by Warhol with an abstract drawing of lips / butterfly?  A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. £300

200. WARHOL, Andy.  Noodle Soup.  Original sketch in black graphite of noodle soup can.  Signed by Warhol beneath the drawing.  Sheet measures approx. 32cm by 20cm. £1500

201. (WARHOL): SANDERS, Ed.  Editor.  Fuck You / a magazine of the arts.  (New York): Ed Sanders, 1965.  Volume 5 number 8: The Mad Motherfucker issue.  Includes contributions by Ferlinghetti, Corso, Ginsberg, Berrigan and others.  A good copy printed on coloured mimeograph sheets.  This copy bound into cloth tied black boards.  The fragile cover by Andy Warhol has been removed and is laid-in loose.  This piece has some damage were removed from staples and two small holes on the opposing side.  Scarce. £875

202. (WARHOL): KOCH, Stephen.  Andy Warhol Photographs.  (New York): Robert Miller, no date (1995).  Exhibition catalogue designed by John Cheim to coincide with the Warhol exhibition at the Robert Miller Gallery.  The catalogue reproduces 78 photographic illustrations and is prefaced by Stephen Koch’s essay.  A fine copy in bright yellow boards (without dust jacket as issued). £60

 
203. WILDE, Oscar.  The Ballad of Reading Gaol.  Leonard Smithers, 1898.  First edition.  One of 800 copies printed on handmade paper.  Classic poem Inspired by the author’s experiences while in prison, and written while in exile in France.  A very good plus copy in mustard boards with cream linen gilt lettered spine. £1000

204. (ZIPPIES): CLARK, Fraser.  Editor.  Encyclopedia Psychedelica International.  Fraser Clark, 1986-1991.  Issues 1-15 all published, includes the scarce pre-publication issue with press release laid-in.  The first magazine for ‘Hippies with Zip’ launched in anticipation of the next psychedelic craze, the magazine met the UK rave scene head-on and dealt with dance-scene hedonism, cyber street tech, pagan spirituality, post-punk anarchism, and go-for-it entrepreneurism.  All issues in at-least very good condition in large format stapled wrappers.  Complete sets are scarce. £350

205. ZUKOFSKY, Louis.  "A" 1-12.  (Ashland, MA): Origin Press, 1959.  First edition.  This copy bears the ownership signature of poet Cid Corman, the publisher of the book.  Errata slip laid-in.  Some foxing to endpapers, pages toned as usual, few small smudges to back board, else near fine copy lacking the glassine dust jacket.  A nice association. £175

 

 

Top