| | 
1. (ACID TESTS) KESEY, Ken. The Acid Test. (San Francisco): Sound City Production, 1966. LP record. The original release of this recording of Ken Kesey and the Merry Pranksters tripping on LSD in a San Francisco recording studio, with the Grateful Dead. The Acid Tests were seminal events in the development of the hippie subculture and the Psychedelic Revolution and this is a scarce documentation of one of those events. A fine copy in wonderful psychedelic-meets-dada collage sleeve illustration. £sold
2. ALLEN, Richard. Teeny Bopper Idol. NEL, 1973. First edition. Paperback original. Scare Richard ‘Skinhead’ Allen Pop culture novel. A very good copy in pictorial wrappers. Some creasing to spine, rubbing to edges. £sold
3. ALLEN, Richard. Sorts. NEL, 1973. First edition. Paperback original. First there were Skinheads and Boot Boys, then the Smoothies- now there are Sorts, the female of the species. A near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon in this condition. £sold
4. ALLEN, Richard. Skinhead Farewell. NEL, 1974. First edition. Paperback original. The last and culmination of all the best-selling ‘Skinhead’ novels. A very good copy in wrappers. Covers fairly creased. £sold
5. ASHBERY, John. The New American Poetry. Signed contract for Ashbery's participation in The New American Poetry anthology. A seminal collection edited by Don Allen, and published by Grove Press in 1960, that was responsible for introducing Beat, New York School, and Black Mountain poets to a wider audience. 2 quarto pages stapled at the corner. Signed by Ashbery and dated 1958. Near fine. £sold
6. Aspen Magazine. (Aspen, CO.): Phyliss Johnson, 1965-171. Issues 1-10, a complete run of this multi media magazine in a box. Each issue has a different designer and editor. “Aspen,” the publisher said, “should be a time capsule of a certain period, point of view, or person.” The subject matter of issue number 1 and issue number 2 stayed close to the magazine's namesake ski, spa, with features on Aspen's film and music festivals, skiing, mountain wildlife, and local architecture. Andy Warhol and David Dalton broke that mold with issue number 3, the superb Pop Art issue, devoted to New York art and counterculture scenes. Quentin Fiore designed issue number 4, a McLuhanesque look at our media-made society. The next issue, a double issue number 5+6, was an imaginative, wide-ranging look at conceptual art, minimalist art, and postmodern critical theory. Issue number 6A, a freebie sent to ever-patient subscribers, was a review of the performance art scene centered at New York's Judson Gallery. Issue number 7, explores new voices in British arts and culture. Issue number 8, designed by George Maciunas and edited by Dan Graham, was dominated by artists of the Fluxus group. Issue number 9 plumbed the art and literature of the psychedelic drug movement. The last Aspen, issue number 10, was devoted to Asian art and philosophy. Each issue comes in a customized box filled with booklets, phonograph recordings, posters, postcards — one issue includes a spool of Super-8 movie film. Almost every issue of Aspen included at least one phonograph recording. In all, the magazine issued 13 flexi-discs showcasing 24 artists who ran the gamut of avant-garde literature, art, and sonic experimentation. Except for two recordings — a jam by the Bill Evans Trio and a reading by William S. Burroughs — all were made expressly for Aspen. As an example of creative publishing, Aspen was a wonder and has a significant place in art history. The list of contributors included some of the most interesting artists of the 20th Century. Contact for detailed condition description. £sold
7. BANKSY. Cut it Out. (No place): Banksy, 2004. First edition. 16mo. The third volume illustrating Banksy’s graffiti and philosophy. A fine copy in glossy wrappers. £sold
8. (BASQUIAT): Jean-Michael Basquiat: Une Retrospective. (Marseille): Musees de Marseille - Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1992. First edition. 4to. Retrospective collection of the artist’s work published to coincide with the exhibition of the same name. Includes 4 essays on the artist and his work, (French text), as well as a number of full-page colour illustrations. A very good plus copy in large format wrappers. £sold
9. (BASQUIAT): WARSH, Larry. Editor Jean-Michael Basquiat: The Notebooks. (New York): Art + Knowledge, 1993. First edition. 4to. Introduction by Henry Geldzahler. Essays by Joe Lewis, Greg Tate, Jeffrey Deitch and others. The volume reproduces Basquiat’s four notebooks from 1980-1981. A very good plus copy in card covers with paper jacket. £sold
0. (BASQUIAT): PRAT, Jean-Louis and MARSHALL, Richard. Jean Michael Basquiat. (Paris): Galerie Enrico Navarra, 1996. First edition. 4to. 2 Volumes. A massive endeavor, gathering the majority of Basquiat's painted works in a beautifully illustrated 2-volume publication. Text in French and English by Prat, Marshall and others. Near fine copies in publisher’s slipcase. £sold
11. THE BEATLES. The Beatles’ Hits. EMI Records, 1963. 7” EP recording GEP 8880. The tracks are; From Me to You, Thank You Girl, Please Please Me and Love Me Do. A fine recording in a very good sleeve. Sleeve with ink price on top edge of front cover and previous owner’s name on top edge of rear cover. Front cover illustration of The Beatles from a photograph of The Beatles by Angus McBean. Sleeve signed on the cover in blue biro by John Lennon, George Harrison, Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr. These are contemporary signatures and thus there is some fading, particularly to the middle of ‘George’ and the later parts of ‘McCartney’, Lennon’ and ‘Starr’. £sold
12. BERLIN, Brigid. Jane Forth. 5 Original Polaroid photographs of Warhol Superstar Jane Forth. A set of stark photographs revealing the naked beauty of Forth against the plain background of a tiled shower-room. Forth appeared in the Warhol films Trash and L’Armour and also worked as a receptionist at the factory. She was also a highly regarded model and later appeared in the John Lennon film ‘Imagine’. Berlin better known as Brigid Polk, so named because of her habit of giving out 'pokes', injections of amphetamines, was a pioneer of Polaroid photography, particularly double exposure and also famous for her ‘tit’ paintings. Her artistic talents were much admired by Warhol and she was complicit in one of Warhol's most infamous pranks when, in 1969, Warhol announced that all of his paintings were actually the work of Polk. Polk enthusiastically followed this line when interviewed by Time. These important photographs are from the joint Warhol / Polk exhibition held at the Gotham Gallery in 1971. Each photograph measures 5” by 3” and is dated and initialed by Polk on the reverse. A desirable memento of the Warhol ‘Factory’ era. Seldom do Polk Polaroid’s appear on the market and rarely a set such as this. £sold
13. BLAKE, Peter. Demonstrations. (Stoke-on-Trent): Josiah Wedgewood & sons, 1992. First edition. Limited edition, (500 copies), Wedgewood plate. Part of a series of six commissioned by the National Art Collections Fund. The plate, measuring 30cm in diameter, depicts images drawn from an Edwardian encyclopedia and manuals of instruction that suggest a world at once ordered, explicable and bizarre. The plate is in fine condition, housed in the Wedgewood presentation box. Box shows some wear particularly at corners and edges. £160
14. BLOCH, Robert. Psycho. Robert Hale, 1960. First edition. The ultimate psychological suspense-horror novel and the basis for the classic Hitchcock film. A near fine copy in like dust jacket. £sold
15. BRAUTIGAN, Richard. A Confederate General from Big Sur. (New York): Grove Press, 1964. First edition of the author's first novel. Splendid presentation copy inscribed by Brautigan to fellow author, Henry Miller: "This copy is for Henry Miller / thank you! / Richard Brautigan / San Francisco / May 27, 1979." Henry Miller has in turn inscribed the book to Joanne O'Roarke, wife of the noted Miller collector, James O'Roarke. Inscribed copies of this title are scarce, but ones with a meaningful literary association are rare. This one is especially nice linking these two California writers, one of whom is closely identified with Big Sur. Some damp-staining to bottom of boards and jacket, but a thoroughly presentable copy. Housed in an elaborate clamshell box utilizing collage material inspired by the Larry River’s dust jacket design. £sold
16. (BRAUTIGAN). ABBOTT, Keith. Downstream From Trout Fishing in America: A memoir of Richard Brautigan. (santa Barbara): Capra Press, 1989. First edition. Scarce hardcover issue. An intimate and personal recollection of the life and times of Richard Brautigan. Some photographic illustrations. This copy signed by Keith Abbott on the title-page. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with the usual fading to the spine. £sold
17. BRECHT, George. Water Yam. (Surbiton, Surrey): Parrot Impressions, no date. Unknown edition, possibly the first UK edition. A collection of 93 white cards printed in black and 3 black cards printed in white housed in a folded paper envelope decorated with two parrots and then contained in a stapled brown box with author and title printed in black. Also includes the small stapled booklet, ‘Nut Bone’ a Yamfest Movie by George Brecht. A very good copy of this important Fluxus item. £450
18. BRONSON, Charles. Psycho Pat Pear. Original pen and coloured pencil drawing (2004). Bronson is one of the most feared and notorious convicts in the prison system. In 1978 he was certified insane and held at Rampton Hospital. In September 1996 he held three other prisoners hostage. He threatened to eat one of them and demanded a helicopter to Cuba, an axe, submachine guns, a cheese sandwich and an ice cream. The siege ended after he slashed himself with a razor. As a result he was jailed for a further seven years. In total he has spent 30 years in prison, and 26 of those in solitary confinement. Whilst incarcerated he has become a chess grandmaster and holds a number of strength and endurance records, (including, he claims, the world record for dwarf throwing), as well as winning a record 11 Koestler Awards for his poetry and art. Now a highly regarded Outsider artist, his works are becoming increasingly collectible. Offered here is a drawing on plain white card, of an inmate with a bird on his shoulder and pear growing from his head. The card measures approx 21cm by 15cm and is signed at the edge well as being inscribed and dated (2004) on the verso. Accompanied by the original letter and mailing envelope sending the drawing to a fellow prisoner. The letter encourages the other prisoner to keep his spirits up and to dream of his release date. It is unlikely that Bronson will ever be released from prison. £200
19. (BRONSON): RICHARDS, Stephen. Birdman Opens His Mind: The Charles Bronson Book of Poems. (Gateshead): Mirage Publishing, 1999. First edition. Introduction by Paul Ravilious. Illustrated throughout with examples of Bronson’s art and poetry for which he holds a world record eleven Koestler Award’s. Much of the poetry indicts the anachronistic penal system for what Bronson says it did to him. A fine copy in laminated boards without dust jacket as issued. £10
20. BROWN, Don. Yoko. Sadie Coles HQ., 2005. First edition. Exhibition catalogue published to coincide with the artist’s first solo exhibition for three years. The artist's wife is the subject of his five new figurative sculptures all titled 'Yoko'. With this project Brown pursues a sculptural ideal, a perfection of form, and Brown's exact measurements of Yoko's skeletal structure are reduced to exactly half scale to intensify our analysis of its beauty. Like a contemporary 'Eve', Yoko is presented to us in a number of forms, clothed, naked, in high heels, completely draped in a cloth, offering endless possibilities of a cool, scientific examination of her form. The catalogue shows the artist’s work alongside short text’s by Angus Fairhurst, Sarah Lucas, Richard Prince and others. A fine copy in plain card covers with folded card dust jacket. Signed by both the artist and his subject £20
21. BUKOWSKI, Charles. Post Office. London Magazine Editions, 1974. First edition. The author’s first and best novel. Bukowski supposedly wrote the novel, based on his experience of working in a sorting office, in 20 nights consuming 20 bottles of whisky in the process. For a drunkard he writes a damn fine novel. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. £sold
22. BUKOWSKI, Charles. Hot Water Music. (Santa Barbara): Black Sparrow, 1983. First edition. One of 25 specially bound copies designated "presentation copy" and signed by Bukowski with an original signed painting tipped in (a particularly nice painting of a bizarre creature). This copy is also inscribed by Bukowski: "For---, Lucky with the word, perhaps, is lucky with the world. Charles Bukowski." The presentation copies were issued for private use by Bukowski and Black Sparrow. A fine copy in acetate dust jacket with announcement broadside laid-in. £sold
23. BUKOWSKI, Charles. Block. (No place): No printing, (1983). Original eight-page typescript for an unpublished short story. Numerous hand corrections throughout including title change from ‘Terror’ to ‘Block’. 8 A4 sheets signed and dated by Bukowski on the last sheet. A scarce piece. £sold
24. BUKOWSKI, Charles. The Movie Critics. (Santa Rosa): Black Sparrow, 1988. 16mo. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bukowski. A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow. A fine copy in plain white dust jacket. £sold
25. BURROUGHS, William. Junkie. David Bruce and Watson, 1973. First and only English language hardcover edition of the author’s first book. Originally published under the pseudonym of William Lee, the volume is a straight forward account of Burroughs’ experiences with drugs. A near fine copy in a very good plus, price-clipped, dust jacket. £sold
26. BURROUGHS, William S. The Naked Lunch. (Paris): Olympia Press, 1959. First edition. One of the most important and controversial modern novels. So called first state without the ‘New franc’ price over stamp. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A very nice, bright copy of this seminal ‘Beat’ novel. £sold
27. BURROUGHS, William. Electronic Revolution. (Cambridge): Blackmoor Head Press, 1971. First edition. Deluxe issue. Copy no. 50 of 50 copies consisting of unbound sheets of mediaeval laid demy enclosed in a printed folder of red, textured stock with cover design by Brion Gysin. Housed in a separate folder are two silkscreened prints by Brion Gysin. Each print is numbered, and signed by Brion Gysin. Both items are housed in the publisher’s slipcase. A near fine copy. Signed by William Burroughs as issued. £sold
28. BURROUGHS, William. Electronic Revolution. (Cambridge): Blackmoor Head Press, 1971. First edition. 4to. Trade issue, one of 450 copies in wrappers. Burroughs text (English and French versions) laid-out by Henry Chopin. Cover illustration by Brion Gysin. A very good plus copy, some browning to edges. This copy inscribed by William Burroughs “For Peachie le Nic, [Michael March] all the best.” £sold
29. BURROUGHS, William and HARING Keith. Apocalypse. (New York): George Mulder Fine Arts, 1988. First edition. Square 4to. A collaborative project, with Burroughs supplying the words to Haring's images. Nicely printed with lavish color illustrations. This the scarce hardcover issue of a limitation of 250. A fine copy in jacket. £sold
30. BURROUGHS, William. The Seven Deadly Sins. (St. Louis, Missouri): Lococo Fine Art Publisher, 1991. First edition. Deluxe issue. Comprises 7 screenprint, shotgun-woodblock images with 7 screenprint texts. Each image measures 45” by 31”. Each of the visual images has been expertly framed. The textual images remain in the original wooden case. One of the finest Burroughs editions. £sold
31. CLEMENTE, Francesco. Undae Clemente Flamina Pulsae. (Amsterdam): Art & Project, 1978. First edition. One of 800 copies (printed in India). An album of 12 postcard sized illustrations laid into photograph mounts. A very good copy in plain red stiff card covers. Much scarcer than the limitation would suggest. £sold
32. COCTEAU, Jean. Images de Jean Cocteau. (Nice): Galerie Matarasso, 1957. First edition. Preface by Georges Noel. Slim volume that documents Cocteau’s life and work through images. Includes photographs of Cocteau by Beaton, Man Ray, Abbott and others. A very good copy in wrappers with colour lithographic dust jacket by Cocteau. This copy inscribed by Cocteau (in 1962). The inscription is adorned with an original drawing by Cocteau of a facial profile. £500
33. COHEN, Ira. Flaming Angel. (Amsterdam): Real Free Press, 1978. First edition. Single sheet measuring approx 33cm by 50cm folded in half to make four pages. Prints a poem by Ira Cohen with colour drawing of Semiramis by Vali Myers affixed to the front cover. Published in a limited edition of 60 numbered copies signed by Ira Cohen. A near fine copy. £sold
34. CORSO, Gregory. The Vestal Lady On Brattle and Other Poems. (Cambridge, MA): Richard Brukenfeld, 1955. First edition of the author's scarce first book. According to Corso, 500 copies were printed, 250 of which were sent to him and were lost in the mail. This is Don Allen's copy with his small, pencil ownership signature to the front cover. A splendid association as Don Allen was a much-respected presence on the Beat literary scene having published Richard Brautigan, Gary Snyder, Lew Welch, Philip Whalen, and others through his Four Seasons imprint. Minor sunning to edges of covers, very light soiling, and a small rust stain to the front, else a very good plus copy. £sold
35. CRICHTON, Michael. Jasper Johns. (New York): Harry N. Abrams, 1977. First edition. 4to. Inscribed by the author to the photographer Eve Arnold on the front endpaper. Eve Arnold’s ownership signature on the title-page. Published to coincide with the artist’s retrospective exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art. Illustrated with 172 plates (61 colour; 6 folding) as well as 149 text illustrations. A very good copy in large format wrappers with French flaps. £60
36. CRUMB, Robert. Zap Comix No. 1. (No printing): Apex, 1967. First edition, first issue. A very nice example of the first Zap comic, the spearhead of the underground comic book revolution. The first printing was done by Beat poet and collage artist, Charles Plymell, with the entire issue devoted to work by R. Crumb. Under the caustic advisory “Fair Warning: For Adult Intellectuals Only,” Crumb introduced a selection of tales that had spiritual roots in MAD magazine’s irreverent satire. But while MAD eschewed sex and politics ‘Zap’ reveled in it, and in doing so reclaimed comic books from the guardians of proprietary. Crumbs characters have since become mainstays of popular culture. A bright, fresh copy of this iconic high spot from the sixties counterculture. £sold
37. (DRUGS): The Chinese Opium Smoker: Twelve Illustrations Showing the Ruin Which Our Opium Trade with China is Bringing Upon that Country. S.W. Partridge, no date (c.1870). First edition. Illustrated with 12-full page colour lithographs that show the decline of the opium smoker. The illustrations are accompanied by text that traces the opium smokers’ downfall from his comfortable life in his mansion to his wandering the valleys as a beggar. There is additional text concerning the extent of opium smoking in China and comparing with England’s drinking habits. This copy is perhaps most notable for once having belonged to William Ellsworth Robinson, the American magician who masqueraded as Chinese conjuror Chung Ling Soo. One of his most famous tricks was “The Living Target” in which a gun loaded with one marked bullet was aimed and fired at him. One night, in 1918, on the stage of the Wood Green Empire, in the North of London the trick went a little wrong, Robinson was shot and died the following day. A very good copy in contemporary, full-leather with gilt lettering to the front board. Ownership stamp of ‘Chung Ling Soo’ to the title-page. £sold
38. (DRUGS): HOFFMAN, Albert. LSD 60. MAPS, 2003. LSD blotter sheet designed by Steve Postman for the 60th anniversary of the discovery of LSD. The sheet was issued in an edition of 60 copies each signed by Albert Hoffman. The sheet was released at the 2003 Mind states conference as a fundraiser for MAPS/Erowid. A fine copy, matted and framed. £1250
39. (DRUGS): HUXLEY, Aldous. The Doors of Perception. Chatto & Windus, 1954. First edition. Classic account of the author’s experiments with mescaline. A very good copy in dust jacket with a few short closed tears. £125
40. (DRUGS): La VALLE, Suomi. Hashish. Quartet, 1984. First edition. 4to. A photographic journey into the world of Lebanese and Nepalanese cannabis industry with text supplied by John Julius Norwich. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. £175
41. (DYLAN): ZIMMERMAN, Robert. Tarantula. (No place): No printing, no date. (1969). Pirate edition. Stapled A4 sheets, 56 pages, text in clear brown mimeographed ink. Cards covers multi stamped with author’s name in title in black and one stamp in red. Front page has illustration of Dylan with 20 cartoon bubbles surrounding him with title and name and various catchy lines. The next 2 pages contain an interview between Dylan and Rolling Stone editor Jann Wenner from December 1969. A very good plus copy of Dylan’s first and only novel. £sold
t. (DYLAN): Dylan in Concert. Original artwork for the handbill announcing Dylan's 1963 concert at Town Hall [New York]. The original camera-ready mock-up for the handbill announcing a concert by Bob Dylan on April 12th, 1963 at Town Hall in New York City. Seventeen different pieces of paper were affixed to an illustrating board to create the paste-up for this handbill, including an early photo of Dylan with acoustic guitar and harmonica, and several critic's quotes, such as "One of the most compelling blues singers ever recorded, BBC Radio Times." Handwritten notes in red and blue ink are written along the bottom of the piece, including "Rush please!" and "50 posters you know size." The concert was recorded by Columbia Records for a live LP that was never released. Fine (image 10" x 7.75" on a 15" x 10" board). A unique item from this important, early concert. £sold
43. (EROTICA): Galerie Margot Ostheimer. (Frankfurt): Galerie Margot Ostheimer, 1970-1972. A series of 10 exhibition catalogues with most devoted to the erotic arts. Each catalogue printed in a limited edition of no more than 600 copies. A 3-dimensional transparent plastic woman’s breast protrudes from the cover of volume one (and can be transferred to any of the other volumes). All volumes illustrated and in very good condition in wrappers, previous owner’s name to each. Breast with some damage, crack to one side. Very scarce. £sold
44. ENTWHISTLE, John. Bass Culture. Sanctury Publishing, 2004. First edition. Copy #4 of 257 copies signed by Roger Daltrey. Superb photo-documentary of John Entwhistles amazing guitar collection. Mike Graham’s photographs are accompanied by Entwhistles text concerning his collection. Includes introductions by Rick Nielsen and Roger Daltrey. A fine copy bound in full leather, silver edged pages, bound in ribbon marker. Housed in the publisher’s cloth slipcase. £sold
45. FFOLKES, Michael. Ffolkes Companion to the Pop Scene. Michael Joseph, 1967. First edition. A collection of 64 cartoon illustrations providing a jaundiced look at the beat, hippie, and sixties scene. A near fine copy, previous owner’s initials on corner of front endpaper and title-page in a very good plus dust jacket with some minor wear. £sold
46. (GANGS): MARTINEZ, Ruben. East Side Stories: Gang Life in East LA. (New York): Powerhouse Books, 1998. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Text by Martinez interweaving the history of Mexican-American gangs with first person accounts of gang life. The volume concludes with an interview with, poet and activist, Luis J. Rodriguez, about his experiences as a former gang member. The volume is illustrated throughout with the photographs of Joseph Rodriguez who hung out with gang members from 1992-1995. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. This copy signed by Joseph Rodriguez on the half-title. £sold
7. GATEWOOD, Charles. Black Hole. (No place): Sun in Scorpio, 1999. Mock-up for an un-published Gatewood fetish photo-book. Includes 31 original photographs housed in a photo-album with computer print-out text on facing page. Mock cover and title-page. Signed by Charles Gatewood on the title-page. £650
48. GINSBERG, Allen. Howl and other poems. (San Francisco): The City Lights Pocket Bookshop, 1956. 18mo. First edition. Issued as Number 4 in the Pocket Poet series. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Presentation copy, inscribed to fellow poet Gael Turnbull (and his wife), "Allen Ginsberg 1958 for Gael & Jonnie thanks for the hospitality". Turnbull was a tireless though never hectoring advocate of the work of other poets, including a number who were virtually unknown before he advanced their cause. He was also an important precursor of the British Poetry Revival and his work was featured in the groundbreaking Revival anthology Children of Albion: Poetry of the Underground in Britain. He founded the Migrant Press in 1957 introducing many American poets to a UK audience and published Robert Creeley’s first book The Whip. This was Ginsberg’s first regularly published book, an essential Beat text that established a cultural turning point in the 1950's against the complacency of post-War America. A near fine copy in wrappers, showing some light marking to the white paper label. £sold
49. (GRAFITTI): MAILER, Norman. The Faith of Graffiti. (New York): Praegar Publisher’s, 1974. First edition. 4to. One of the earliest books on graffiti art, in this Mailer glorifies the aerosol artists. The volume is illustrated with photographic plates by Mervyn Kurlansky and Jon Naar. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. £sold
50. (GRAFITTI): CRASH. Reflections. (Deurne, The Netherlands): Art Boom, no date. (1991). Poster reproducing Crash’s spray paint on canvas work, ‘Reflections’ which was shown at the ‘Art Boom’ graffiti exhibition in 1991. The poster measures approx. 100cm by 80cm and is printed on Kodak paper. Very scarce, the poster was used as publicity for the show which flopped and it is believed that fewer than 100 posters ever saw the light of day. A very good copy some wear to edges. £300
51. (GRAFITTI): BURNS, Kelly. I NY. (New York): 4am Press, 2003. First edition. A collection of 500 photographs taken between 2000 and 2003 of New York Street art. Includes work by Faile, Bast, Swoon, Jet+Rubble, Above, Andrew Sutherland, Derrick Hodgson, Monster Project, Neck Face, Rot Gut, Travis Millard, Tofer, Shepard Fairey, Dave Kinsey, Michael DeFeo, Dan Witz, Darius+Downey, Skewville Twins, Kostas Seremetis, MOSCO, UFO, COST REVS, WK Interact, The London Police and many more. Also includes one of the first interviews with the artist Swoon. A very near fine copy in wrappers with French flaps. Signed and stenciled by the author. £sold
4 52. (GRAFITTI): D*FACE. Dog Save The Queen. Screen printed image of the Queen against a spray painted pink and silver union jack. Queen has spray painted brown dog ears and pink protruding tongue. Numbered 31 of 32 although, the only copy existing in this colour variation. Signed in pencil by D*face with signature and nudge wink logo. Measures. 60cm by 84cm, fine condition. Suitable for framing. £sold
53. (GRAFITTI): D*FACE. D*Faith. Original painting to mark the instatement of Pope Benedict XVI. A huge 5ft by 3ft canvas, spray paint, enamel and gold leaf. The work, not commissioned by The Vatican, was exhibited at the ‘A Few of Our Friends’ exhibition at the Outside Institute. The work has been additionally signed and doodled upon along the top edge of the canvas by ‘The Godfather of Graffiti’, Seen. Signed by Dface in bottom corner of canvas. An impressive if not controversial piece. £4000
54. (GRAFITTI): NECK FACE. Satan’s Bride. (No place): KAWS, 2004. First edition. The LA street artists’ first book. Published in an edition of 2000 copies which virtually sold out on publication. A fine copy in wrappers with French flaps. £sold
55. (GRAFITTI): SEEN. The Godfather of Graffiti. Outside Institute, 2005. Print published to coincide with ‘The End of an Era’ show at the Outside Institute, the artist’s last show of retrospective work. Published in a limited edition of 50 numbered copies signed by Seen in pencil. Measures 60cm by 40cm. A fine example. £sold
56. HARRISON, George. I, Me, Mine. (Guildford, Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1980. First edition. 4to. The first of the publisher’s Rock ‘n’ Roll publications. This volume reproduces in facsimile 83 of Georges song lyrics together with his words describing the story behind each song. The volume was published in a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies each signed by George Harrison. Printed in 28 colours and bound in half leather with 'guitar' gilt-stamped to boards, gilt edges, in buckram slip-case with title label to upper. A Fine copy, complete with original mailing carton. £3000
57. HARRISON, George. Songs of George Harrison. (Guildford, Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1987. First edition. 4to. This is volume one, a second volume was published in 1992. The Foreword of the book is by Jeff Lynne, the middleword is by Elton John and the backword is by George Harrison. A superb volume with Harrison’s song lyrics illustrated by botanical artist Keith West. The volume includes a vinyl recording of 4 tracks by George Harrison, Sat Singing (Recorded March 1980), Lay His Head (Recorded April 1980), For You Blue (Recorded live in Washington DC, December 1974), Flying Hour (Recorded March 1978). Published in a limited edition of 2500 copies signed by Keith West and George Harrison. A fine copy bound in three-quarter leather and housed in the publisher’s buckram slipcase. Comes with the original mailing carton. £1250
58. (HARRISON): TAYLOR, Derek. Fifty Years Adrift. (Guildford, Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1982. First edition. 4to. Edited and annotated by George Harrison who has also written the introduction. Taylor’s autobiography. Derek Taylor was a great friend of, and publicist for The Beatles. The Beatles Book Monthly described this volume as, 'Probably the best Beatles-related book ever'. The volume is illustrated throughout. Published in a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies each signed by George Harrison, Derek Taylor, ex-Bonzo Dog member Larry Smith, who created the end papers and Harry Nilsson who wrote the afterword. A fine copy in half leather, together with the original mailing carton. One of the most difficult Genesis publications to find. £2200
59. HESSE, Hermann. Das Glasperlenspiel. Fretz & Wasmuth Verlad Ag, 1943. First edition. Two volumes. The prize-winning author’s utopian masterpiece. An important work having a great impact on various areas of modern thought. Published in the UK as The Glass Bead Game. Neat previous owner's name and some foxing to page edges of each volume, front board of one volume foxed, else about fine in spine-darkened dust jackets with a small droplet stain to spine. Housed in publisher's cardstock slipcase (irregularly sunned). £350
60. HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Gattorno. (Habana, Cuba): Ucar, Garcia Y Cia, 1935. First edition. Scarce work on the Cuban painter Antonio Gattorno with an introductory essay by Ernest Hemingway printed in English and Spanish. The volume also includes 38 reproductions of the artist’s work and three critical ‘opinions’ of the artists work including one by Alejo Carpentier. Published in an edition of 460 numbered copies in flimsy card covers. This a good copy only with heavy wear to spine with loss at head and tail and adjacent tears. Dollar price handwritten on front cover. Partially unopened. Scarce. £sold
61. HINES, Barry. A Kestrel for a Knave. Michael Joseph, 1968. First UK edition. The author’s second novel, and without doubt his best. A wonderfully evocative portrait of working-class life in a Yorkshire mining town in the early 1970s. Billy, a disaffected young lad living on a soulless Barnsley estate, finds a fledgling kestrel and, for the first time in his life, feels his imagination gripped. With infinite patience and a book on falconry nicked from a local bookstore he starts to train the bird. The book was immortalized by Ken Loach in his film ‘Kes’ one of the top ten British films of all time. This is a near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket. A nice copy of a great novel. £sold
62. (HIPPIES): BROWN, Joe David. Editor The Hippies. (New York): Time Inc., 1967. First edition. The very scarce hardcover issue. Early in-depth work on the Hippies, based on the original dispatches of 19 journalists as they come over the wire. The volume includes information on Hippies from Paris, New York, Amsterdam, London, Colorado, Haight- Ashberry, Katmandu and New York’s, East Village. Includes a great 16-page photo-insert ‘Glimpses of Hippiedom’ and a short glossary of Hippie terms. A fine copy in dust jacket. sold
63. HIRST, Damien. Camel Lights. (Winston-Salem, NC): R.J. Reynolds, 1999. A limited edition Camel pack designed by Damien Hirst, a graphic composition that includes his famous "rendered butterflies", set against a red background. The design was used as part of a test-marketing campaign for Camel brand cigarettes. The pack is complete and un-opened and includes the small pamphlet. (Included also are the packs designed by Christopher Chippa and Nan Goldin, both in mint condition). sold
64. KESEY, Ken. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. NY: Viking, 1962. First edition. The author's masterpiece, a modern highspot, and the basis for the film that won 5 Academy Awards. Signed by Kesey in an early hand using a ballpoint pen (Kesey has added a tasteful little drawing to the end of the "y" in Kesey). Exceptionally fine with bright top stain, in near fine dust jacket with a barely perceptible, faint hint of sunning to spine, and a thin, minuscule hole to front panel. A lovely copy, especially nice with an early signature. £5500
65. LANE, Abigail. Tomorrows World, Yesterdays Fever (Mental Guests Incorporated). (Milton Keynes): Milton Keynes Gallery, 2001. First edition. A veteran of the Brit-art explosion, this is the catalogue issued, to accompany Lane’s most ambitious solo show. The exhibition consisted of three large-scale installations, initially conceived as companion pieces and showing together for the first time. Conjuring a beguiling, theatrical mood from their mix of disparate elements (old-style music hall posters, looping film projections and set-piece sculptural items), ‘The Figment’, ‘The Inspirator’ and ‘The Inclination’ continue a fascination with the fantastical and the uncanny that has long been a feature of the artist’s work. This is copy #99 of 100 hardcover catalogues produced with accompanying CD. Signed by Abigail Lane. A fine copy housed in publisher’s plain white box. £175
66. LENNON, John and ONO, Yoko. War is Over. Self-published, 1969. Original poster proclaiming “War is Over! / If You Want It / Love and Peace From John & Yoko”. A nice item from John and Yoko’s multi-media Peace Campaign launched shortly after their wedding on March 20th, 1969. A fine copy printed in black on an off-white sheet measuring approx. 75cm by 50cm. £sold
67. LENNON, John. The John Lennon Diary 1969. (No place): No printing, no date. A facsimile of Lennon’s diary for the following year, this was written in 1968 and included as part of the British issue of Aspen Magazine. This copy inscribed by Lennon on the reverse of the front cover ‘To Mario of Toronto with love from John and Yoko’. Mario has written his name in the space where it reads ‘This diary is the property of’. The volume was never issued or sold separately and thus signed copies are quite rare. This is a near fine copy with some minor rubbing and soiling to extremities. £sold
68. LOVECRAFT, H.P. The Shunned House. [Athol, MA]: [Paul Cook / The Recluse Press, 1928]. First edition sheets. Preface by Frank Belknap Long, Jr. A haunted house tale from ‘the godfather’ of the modern horror novel. Only 300 copies of the book were printed, and, although printed was never officially published. Cook’s health and financial situation made it impossible to continue with the publication. In 1934, 225 sets of the unbound sheets were passed to Robert Barlow who planned to bind and market the book. He certainly bound one copy in leather and this was presented to Lovecraft, it is uncertain how many additional copies he had bound, quite probably fewer than 10. After Barlow’s death August Derleth acquired the unbound sheets, many of which had become damaged and these were sold off as unbound sheets at $15 a copy. The remaining 100 copies were bound in black cloth and published in 1961 at $17.50 a copy. This a very good copy in the Derleth cloth binding with Arkham House copyright notice pasted to the verso of the title page. Ownership signature and label of Johan B. Van Der Schoot on the front endpaper. Fading to spine and spine lettering, some scuffing to corners. A nice copy of this scarce book. £sold
69. LUCAS, Sarah. Moma Papa Coma. (Berlin): Contemporary Fine Arts, 2002. LP recording published in conjunction with the artists’ exhibition ‘Charlie George’. LP published in an edition of 100 copies numbered on the inner sleeve and signed and dated by Sarah Lucas on the front cover. Gatefold album with kaleidoscope front cover and centre fold spread a photo-montage. A fine example of the scarce item. £750
70. LUCAS, Sarah. God is Dad. Sadie Coles HQ, 2005. First edition. Exhibition catalogue. Black and white illustrations of the artist’s work together with text by Olivier Garby. Initially heralded amongst her peers in the 1990s as a key member of the movement of Young British Artists, Lucas has developed a signature style addressing the raunchy underbelly of pop culture and gender dynamics. Using self-portraiture, found-object constructions, and collage, Lucas confronts the alternately grotesque and absurd euphemistic associations with the body and sex, humorously breaking down the camouflage of Puritanism, political correctness, and sexism from which these negative abstractions arise. A fine copy in textured black cloth. Published in an edition of 1000 copies. This copy signed by the artist in pencil. £50
71. MacGOWAN, Shane. Poguetry: The Lyrics of Shane MacGowan. Faber, 1989. First edition. Square 4to. A volume of The Pogues lyrics, illustrated with drawings by John Hewlitt and Steve Pyke. The volume also provides a photographic record of a year spent observing the band, on tour, on stage and in the recording studio. A very good copy in illustrated wrappers. No hardcover edition issued. Quite scarce. £sold
72. (MONSTERS): Cinema 57 Le Fantastique. (Paris): Pierre Billard, no date (1957). Issue 20 of this French magazine, considered by many to be the first ‘Monster’ magazine and a direct inspiration for ‘Famous Monsters of Filmland’. French text. Illustrated throughout with film stills. A very good plus copy in pictorial wrappers. Scarce, particularly in this condition. £450
73. (MONSTERS): Midi-Minuit Fantastique. (Paris): Editions Le Terrain Vague, 1962. Premiere issue of this French magazine devoted to the ‘fantastique’. This issue is a Terence Fisher special although includes, filmographies for Peter Cushing and Christopher lee as well as stills from ‘Horror of Dracula’, ‘The Curse of Frankstein’, ‘The Curse of the Werewolf’ and others. French text. A very good copy in wrappers £sold
74. (MONSTERS): Midi-Minuit Fantastique. (Paris): Editions Le Terrain Vague, 1962. Issue number 3, a King-Kong special issue. Includes a number of, images, stills, articles and essays relating to King Kong, and Kong inspired spin-offs. A near fine copy in wrappers with cover drawing of King Kong holding Fay Wray in one hand and gently tugging at her dress with the other. £sold
75. (MONSTERS): Midi-Minuit Fantastique. (Paris): Editions Le Terrain Vague, 1963. Issues 4-5 a double issue focusing on the horror classic Dracula. Includes (French) text, film stills, and images from Dracula, and Dracula inspired spin-offs. A very good copy in wrappers illustrated with a terrific still of Bela Lugosi as Dracula. £sold
76. MORRISON, Jim. An American Prayer. (No place): Privately published by the author, 1970. First edition. The second of the author’s privately published volumes of poetry. This copy boldly inscribed to the actor, painter and author Martin Vaughn-James by Jim Morrison. Vaughn-James is the author of the critically acclaimed visual novel The cage and starred in François Schuiten's and Benoît Peeters' l'Enfant penchée (the leaning child). A very good plus copy with the original handwritten mailing envelope. £sold
77. (PHOTOGRAPHY): ADAMS, Robert. What We Bought: The New World. (Hanover): Stiftung Niedersachsen, 1995. First edition. Small oblong 4to. Published in conjunction with the photographer’s exhibition at the Sprengel Museum in Hanover, Germany. A series of photographs of scenes from the Denver Metropolitan Area 1970-1974. German and English text. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £sold
78. (PHOTOGRAPHY): ARAKI, Nobuyoshi. Senchimentaru na Tabi: (A Sentimental Journey). (Tokyo): Nobuyoshi Araki, 1971. First edition. The author’s photographic record of his honeymoon with his wife Yoko. The volume begins with a front cover wedding portrait and follows the course of their honeymoon, the train journey, the hotel, the bed, the tourist attractions. Araki called the volume his “I Novel”, and much of the power of the photographs are derived from their simplicity and ordinariness, it is a true story honestly told. The author’s first published volume, privately published in a limited edition of 1000 copies. A near fine copy in wrappers with author’s statement on a single green sheet laid-in. A small tear around bottom staple on rear page and some toning to wrapper edges. A nice copy. £sold
79. (PHOTOGRAPHY): ARAKI, Nobuyoshi and others. Toilets / Young Girls in Bathing Suits / 5 Girls. (Tokyo): Geribara 5, 1971. First editions. Three volumes, a lose trilogy published by The Diarrhoea-Shit Reproductive Collective of Five, a small avant-garde group that was formed after the dissolution of Provoke. The group comprised Yoshio Takase, Koji Yaehata, Naohosia Tabogamia, Nobuyoshi Araki, Fukuo Ikeda, and Tomoko Kamiguchi. A scarce and desirable trilogy. All three copies in at least near fine condition. £sold
80. (PHOTOGRAPHY): BAILEY, David. NW1. J.M. Dent, 1982. First edition. 4to. Introduction by Martin Harrison. A solitary roam through the empty streets of Bailey’s former home district in London. 59 black and white photographic plates. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. £250
81. (PHOTOGRAPHY): BRANDT, Bill. Perspective of Nudes. Bodley Head, 1961. First edition. 4to. Preface by Lawrence Durrell. Introduction by Chapman Mortimer. An important work with which Brandt radically revised the genre by creating dramatic sculptural images of nudes merging with the landscape. A very good copy with small ding and scrape to bottom edge of front board in a very good dust jacket with some wear, taped repaired tears, and some shaped tears with loss. Presents better than it sounds. £250
82. (PHOTOGRAPHY): DAVIDSON, Bruce. East 100th Street. (Cambridge, MA): Harvard University Press, 1970. First edition. 4to. The photographer’s first book, one of the classic volumes of Post-War American photography. A series of photographs of the inhabitants of one block of East Harlem, one of the toughest blocks in New York. A very good copy in white linen with photographic reproduction fixed to the front panel. The scarce acetate dust jacket is present. Linen and page edges with some age toning. Acetate jacket with some loss at spine head and adjacent tear. £600
83. (PHOTOGRAPHY): EPSTEIN, Mitch. Family Business. (Gottingen): Steidl, 2003. First edition. 4to. An epic work about the demise of a Jewish immigrant dynasty. Epstein combines photographs, storyboards, video stills, archival materials and text to recreate his father's universe. In the end, "Family Business" is a mixed-media novel that asks how the American Dream could fail his father and his generation of men. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and dated (2003) by Epstein on the title-page. £sold
84. (PHOTOGRAPHY): FONTCUBERTA, Joan and FORMIGUERA, Pere. Dr. Ameisenhaufen’s Fauna. (Gottingen): European Photography, 1988. First edition. The deluxe issue. One of 50 copies containing a photographic print of Micostrium Vulgaris numbered and signed on the verso by the authors. Joan Fontcuberta and Pere Formiguera claim to have discovered a small remnant of the 15-volume oeuvre of Dr. Peter Ameisenhaufen (1895–1955?). The catalog contains a preface (in English and German) by Foncuberta and Formiguera followed by 63 pages of notes, drawings, and photographs documenting Dr. Ameisenhaufen's specimens and taxonomic theories. The volume is a hoax, meant to be a work of art, but the author’s were surprised by the amount of people who accepted it as reality, indeed the work is housed in many libraries on the science shelf. A near fine copy in wrappers housed with print in publisher’s stiff card slipcase. £sold
85. (PHOTOGRAPHY): FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Self-Portrait. (New York): Haywire Press, 1970. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the photographer with a print mounted into a specially inserted page. The author’s first solo book, which despite the title is essentially a landscape work (although Friedlander does appear in some form, shadow, reflection, in each photograph). A very nice copy of this hugely important monograph. £sold
86. (PHOTOGRAPHY): FRIEDLANDER, Lee. Photographs. (New York): Haywire Press, 1978. First edition. Oblong 4to. Catalogue, 138 black and white photographs, published on occasion of the 1978 exhibition organized by the Hudson River Museum. A very good copy in blue cloth without dust jacket as issued. Cloth faded at spine, silver lettering chipped. £sold
87. (PHOTOGRAPHY): FUSCO, Paul. RFK Funeral Train. (New York): Umbrage Editions, 2000. First hadcover edition. Essays by Norman Mailer and Evan Thomas. A series of photographs taken from the Bobby Kenndy Funeral train as it traveled along the East Coast from New York City to the Arlington cemetery in Washington, D.C. An important record of the aftermath of an event that changed the political life of America. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Uncommon in hardcover. £sold
88. (PHOTOGRAPHY): GOLDBLATT, David. Particulars. (Johannesburg): Goodman Gallery Editions, 2003. First edition. Folio. Spectacular volume of photography published on occasion of the artist’s exhibition of the same name at the Goodman Gallery. The volume won the award for the best photography book at the Rencontres d'Arles festival, France. The book consists of 27 black and white close-up photographs of South African people that illustrate how a small detail of a body, clothing, hair or skin can lead a viewer to make judgments about class and colour, and time and place. Published in an edition of just 500 copies. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £sold
89. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HANSON, David T. Waste Land: Meditations on a Ravaged Landscape. (New York): Aperture, 1997. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Preface by Wendell Berry with additional texts by Mark Dowie, Susan Griffin, William Kittredge and others. A disturbing study of 67 of the most dangerously polluted toxic waste sites in the USA. The volume is illustrated by a series of triptychs, an aerial photograph, a modified topographic map and an EPA site description that expose some of the elaborate strategies that corporations and individuals have used to avoid taking responsibility for the contamination - or the cleanup. Hanson’s photographs are deceptively, inexorably beautiful and deserved of much more acclaim. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £sold
90. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HASKINS, Sam. Cowboy Kate. Bodley Head, 1965. First edition. 4to. Introduction by Norman Hall, synopsis by Desmond Skirrow. A very good plus copy in a very good dust jacket. Jacket has some wear to bottom right corner of front panel and base of rear panel. A nice copy of Haskin’s excellently designed nude narratives. £250
91. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HASKINS, Sam. Five Girls. Bodley Head, 1965. First edition. 4to. Introduction by Aaron Sussman. 130 photographs of 5 girls in various states of dress and undress. A very good copy in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket with some short tears repaired with sellotape. £150
92. (PHOTOGRAPHY): HASKINS, Sam. November Girl. Bodley Head, 1965. First edition. 4to. A photographic story of a young girl longing for her dead lover. A very good plus copy in very good dust jacket with some sellotape repairs. £150
93. (PHOTOGRAPHY): LYON, Danny. The Bikeriders. (New York): Macmillan, 1968. First edition. The photographer’s first book, a seminal work of photo-documentary. A member of the Chicago Outlaws, a renegade motorcycle club, in photographing their daily life Lyon captures a landscape of violence, freedom, drugs, and sex. As well as the photographs, the biker’s stories are told in interview and first-person accounts, testifying to their uncompromisingly tough, frequently foolhardy lives. This is the scarcer hardcover issue. A very good plus copy in dust jacket that shows some edgewear, a couple of short tears and some light creasing. A nice copy. £s
94. (PHOTOGRAPHY): MARK, Mary Ellen. Falklands Road: Bombay Prostitues. (New York): Knopf, 1981. First edition. An extraordinary photographic portrait of the prostitutes of the notorious Falkland Road, Bombay. 65 colour plates with textual captions. Inscribed by the author to Time Magazine editor Henry Grenwald. A very good plus copy in dust jacket. £sold
95. (PHOTOGRAPHY): MANNIKKO, Esko. Naarashauki: The Female Pike. (Finland): Self-published, 2000. First edition. Small 4to. Signed by the author. A fine copy in burgundy vinyl covered boards with photographic plate affixed to front board. £sold
96. (PHOTOGRAPHY): McGINLEY, Ryan. Ryan McGinley. (New York): Flasher Factory, 2004. First edition. Introduction by Bob Nickas. A volume of approx. 30 photographic plates. McGinley documents life at the crossroads of graffiti culture, the East Village gay scene, and the art world. Like Nan Goldin, McGinley is an active part of the culture he photographs. His pictures create a new kind of kinky glamour along with a refreshing, natural vision of gay life. A fine copy in blue wrappers. £sold
97. (PHOTOGRAPHY): MORIYAMA, Daido. The Complete Works. (Tokyo): Daiwa Radiator Factory Co., Ltd., 2003. First edition. 4to. Volume One of the complete works of Daido Moriyama, this volume covering the period 1963-1974. This volume collects Moriyama's photos serialized in Camera Mainichi, Asahi Graph and Asahi Camera, published in Farewell Photography, Hunter and Mayfly, and presented in Provoke no.2 and no.3. together with an assemblage of photos which were only discovered in the process of the editing of the volume. Also included is an interview with the photographer Shomei Tomatsu and an essay by the writer. Illustrated throughout. Text in Japanese and English. A fine copy in dust jacket housed in the publisher’s slipcase. White slipcase has a number of fingerprint marks. £150
98. (PHOTOGRAPHY): NEUMILLER, Roberto. Carnet de Bistrots. (Grenoble): Editions Glenat, 1979. First edition. Square 8vo. Introductory essay. A series of photographs of café and bar scenes. Small neat inscription on front endpaper else a very good plus copy in laminated boards. £25
99. (PHOTOGRAPHY): PARR, Martin. West Bay. The Rocket Press, 1997. First edition. Oblong 4to. A series of 24 full page colour prints that reflect the British seaside in the 1990’s. The photographs are accompanied by specially commissioned poems by Alice Oswald, Fergus Allen, Vicki Raymond, Philip Goss, Kate Clanchy, Geoffrey Hoare and Roger McGough. Published in a limited edition of 250 copies, this is a near fine example bound in red, yellow, green and blue deckchair canvas and housed in the publisher’s slipcase which is bound in blue deckchair canvas with blocked-in title on the front. £450
100. (PHOTOGRAPHY): REAS, Paul. I Can Help. Cornerhouse Publications, 1988. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Text by Stuart Cosgrove. A photographic study of post-industrial consumerism in Britain. A fine copy in wrappers. £20
101. (PHOTOGRAPHY): RHODES, Nick. Interference. Michael Joseph, 1984. First edition. A scarce volume of abstract photography by the Duran Duran band member. A series of photographs of television screens which were manipulated by using the TV controls. Some of the photographs were exhibited at the Hamilton Gallery in London. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Scarce in hardcover. £125
102. (PHOTOGRAPHY): SHABAZZ, Jamel. A Time Before Crack. (New York): Powerhouse Books, 2005. First edition. Inntroduction by Claude Grunitzy and afterword by James “Koe” Rodriguez. A visual diary of the streets of New York from the mid-70’s to the mid 80’s. A collection of photographs of the posses and player’s, includes essays by Charlie Ahearn and Terence Jennings. A fine copy in pictorial boards without dust jacket as issued. This copy signed by Jamel Shabazz beneath the frontis portrait. £sold
103. (PHOTOGRAPHY): SEUSS, Juergen; DOMMERMUTH, Gerold and MAIER, Hans. London Scene. (Frankfurt): Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1969. First edition. Square 8vo. A superb series of photographs exploring the sixties London scene; accompanied by German text that includes a London psychedelic glossary. Without doubt the best volume on sixties London, of which sadly there was no UK edition. A very good plus copy in similar dust jacket that is lightly rubbed at the corners. £sold
104. (PHOTOGRAPHY): TOMATSU, Shomei. Taiyo no Enpitsu - Okinawa: Umi to Kuki to Shima to Hitobito; Soshite Tonanajia e. - The Pencil of the Sun: Okinawa and S.E. Asia. (Tokyo): Camera Mainchi, 1975. First edition. Oblong wrappers. A series of photographs, some in colour, that show an uncompromising appreciation for human life and dignity. A near fine copy wrappers. £sold
105. (PHOTOGRAPHY): WOOD, Tom. All Zones Off Peak. (Stockport): Dewi Lewis Publishing, 1998. First edition. Oblong 4to. The author’s second collection. A series of photographs taken over a fifteen year period from the top seat of a Liverpool bus. A stunning and important work. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Tom Wood on the title-page. £sold
106. (PHOTOGRAPHY): WOOD, Tom. Bus Odyssey. (Ostifildern-Ruit): Hatje Cantz, 2001. First edition. The author’s fourth collection. Issued as an exhibition catalogue to coincide with the traveling exhibition of the same name. The exhibition commenced at the Museen der Stadt Aachen from October 20 through January 6, 2002 and then moved onto additional cities throughout 2003 and 2004. Introduction by Sylvia Bohmer. Text in German. A series of photographs of people traveling on, and waiting for, Liverpool buses. The photographs cover a twenty year period. A fine copy in photographic boards without dust jacket as issued. This copy signed by Tom Wood on the title-page. £sold
107. (PIMPS): HALL, Susan. Gentleman of Leisure: A Year in the Life of a Pimp. (New York): New American Library, 1972. First edition. Large 8vo. Journalistic account of the life of Silky, the pimp, and his girls. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Bob Adelman. A seventies classic. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. £30
108. (POLKE): BECKER, Jurgen and VON DER OSTEN, Claus [Editors]. Sigmar Polke: The editioned works 1963-2000. (Berlin): Hartje Cantz Publishers, 2000. First edition. 4to. Catalogue raisonne of prints, photographs and drawings. 410 illustrations half of which are in colour. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £35
109. (PUNK): BAKER, Danny; PERRY, Mark and others. Sniffin’ Glue. (No place): No printing, 1977. Issue 12 of the most important punk fanzine. The final issue of what became known as the bible of the punk movement. NME acclaimed Sniffin' Glue as "the nastiest, healthiest and funniest piece of press in the history of rock 'n' roll habits" and it really became the true chronicle of the early days of British punk rock as well as pioneering the DIY punk ethic. After initially selling a few copies the print run had risen to 15,000 copies for issue 12. Rather than join the mainstream the editors decided to call it a day. Stapled A4 sheets. A very good copy. As usual lacking the Alternative TV’s flexi disc. £sold
110. (PUNK): BAYLEY, Roberta. Johnny Rotten. Original photographic print of Johnny Rotten signing (screaming at microphone) during a concert on the Sex Pistols 1978 tour of America. The photograph is captioned and signed by Roberta Bayley along the bottom edge. Marked A.P. (artist’s proof) on verso. Measures approx. 20cm by 25cm. Fine condition and suitable for framing. £200
111. (PUNK): BURCHILL, Julie and PARSONS, Tony. The Boy Looked at Johnny: The Obituary of Rock and Roll. Pluto Press, 1978. First edition. Paperback original. A wonderfully over-the-top polemic reputedly written on speed. A very good copy in wrappers, previous owner’s name / date on the front endpaper. £sold
112. (PUNK): The History of the Damned. (No place): No printing, no date. Part one, a published scrapbook covering the period 1976-1977. 64 pages of cuttings, including photo’s, interviews, flyers etc. Also includes a discography and a diary of events. A near fine copy in large format stapled wrappers. Published in a limited edition of 2500 this being copy no. 12. Scarce. £30
113. (PUNK): DEMPSEY, Michael. The Bible. Big O Publishing, 1978. First edition. 4to. An anthology of the best bits of Sniffin’ Glue (issues 1-10) the foremost punk fanzine. A very good copy in illustrated wrappers. Wrappers showing some creasing and wear to corners and edges. Scarce. £sold
114. (PUNK): GRUEN, Bob. The Sex Pistols Chaos. (Tokyo): Hideki Nishikawa, 1989. First edition. 4to. The true first edition, proceeding UK publication. Probably the most complete photographic record of the Sex Pistols at work and at play. Predominately Japanese text. A near fine copy in large format wrappers with dust jacket. £sold
115. (PUNK): HARRY, Debbie. In The Flesh. Hand-written lyrics to the classic Blondie track that appeared on their first album ‘Blondie’ (1976) and later included in the best of, and greatest hit albums. In The Flesh (and x-offender) was originally recorded in 1976. Private Stock agreed to put the single out, and although it sold poorly outside of New York, they agreed put the money up for Richard Gottehrer to produce the band's first album. In Britain, "In The Flesh"/"X Offender" was issued to coincide with the album's release, and has since become their rarest U.K. single. Two yellow foolscap sheets, lyrics written and signed in blue felt pen additionally marked with an original lipstick kiss. Small cut-out photo of Debbie Harry pasted beneath her signature. £sold
116. (PUNK): REID, Jamie. Old Queen. Screenprint, 1997. Classic ‘God save The Queen’ image printed in royal blue and silver. Measures 40” by 29”. Published in an edition of 350 numbered copies signed in pencil by Jamie Reid. A fine copy. Suitable for framing. £sold
117. (PUNK): TURCOTTE, Bryan Ray and MILLER, Christopher T. Fucked Up and Photocopied: Instant Art of the Punk Rock Movement. (Corte Madera, CA): Ginko Press 1999. First Edition. 4to. The definitive work on flyers produced for the American punk scene between 1977 and 1985. The volume is illustrated throughout. This copy signed by authors, Bryan Ray Turcotte and Christpher T. Miller as well as the noted rock poster artists, Winston Smith, Frank Kozik, and James Stark. Additionally signed by rock musician Penelope Houston and contributing writer Robert Dapello. A very good plus copy in illustrated boards, some wear to corners. £90
118. (PUNK): VALE: Search and Destroy. (San Francisco): 1977-1979. Issues 1-11 a complete set of this U.S. punk fanzine (which was to later develop into REsearch Magazine). An important fanzine that was instrumental in facilitating the crossover of punk attitudes & sensibilities into broader areas of cultural investigation. The editor states; “I started working on Search and Destroy in January '77. Our approach was really minimalist, we felt that that was the new philosophy. It wasn't just going to be a documentation, it was going to be a catalyst. We felt that the music was the fun part but that it was an entire lifestyle, you don't spend your entire life playing music on a stage, so we gave book lists, we tried to encourage people to read, we listed films... I soon realized that Punk was total cultural revolt. It was a hardcore confrontation with the black side of history and culture, right-wing imagery, sexual taboos, a delving into it that had never been done before by any generation in such a thorough way. The Punks were the first to examine the Vietnam war after the 1960s, reading Soldier of Fortune magazine: there was a lot of Burroughs in Punk.” All copies in very good or better condition (creased where folded as issued). Complete sets are quite scarce. £165
119. (PUNK): SEX PISTOLS. Young Flesh Required. Virgin Records, 1979. Promotional poster by Jamie Reid produced as part of the sales campaign for the soundtrack to the 'Great Rock 'n' Roll Swindle' film. The poster measures approx. 70cm by 100cm and incorporates the design of the American Express card. Not surprisingly American Express was not amused and promptly commenced legal action against the band, the poster was quickly withdrawn and undistributed copies destroyed. This a fine example of the striking and scarce poster. £sold
120. QUENEAU, Raymond. Le Cheval Troyen. (Paris): Georges Visat, 1948. First edition. A tale of a drunk horse that tries to get a couple to have a drink with him in a bar. The point of the tale (though never stated) was to treat a talking horse in an otherwise realistic context as perfectly ordinary-and merely annoying. Published in an edition of 225 copies with illustrations by Christiane Alanore. This is one of 186 numbered copies printed on velin d’Arches. A fine copy in wrappers housed in the publisher’s(?) slipcase. £450
121. REAGE, Pauline. Historie d’O. (Paris): A Sceaux with Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1954. First edition. Published in a total edition of 600 hundred copies, this numbered 172. Preface by Jean Paulhan. A very nice copy of this classic erotic novel. The novel relates the tale of a young Parisian fashion photographer, called O, and her willful debasement at the hands of her lover Rene and the members of a clandestine society dedicated to the pleasures of sadomasochism. O is taken by Rene to a chateau 'Roissy' on the edge of Paris where she is systematically turned into a slave through sexual assaults, regular whippings, and long hours in solitude. The publication of Histoire d'O caused immediate controversy. The daring nature of the novel became the talk of the French salons and cafes and there was much speculation as to the true identity of its author. The following year ‘Story of O’ won the Prix des Deux Magots. A near fine copy in original wrappers. £sold
122. REED, Lou. The Raven. (New York): Grove Press, 2003. First edition. Deluxe issue, one of 250 numbered copies signed by Lou Reed. This is the complete libretto to rock 'n' roll legend Lou Reed's theatrical production (and subsequent CD) of songs and poems inspired by the life of Edgar Allan Poe. The volume also includes four photographic images of the author by artist / director Julian Schnabel. A fine copy in cloth housed in the publisher’s slipcase. £sold
123. REED, Lou. Emotion in Action. (Göttingen): Steidl / Edition 7L, 2003. First edition. Two volumes. 8vo recessed with 4to. Examples of Lou Reed’s photography. Reed says, "Like everything else I do my photos are about emotion. I'm interested in causing and recording emotion through action and interactive sequence, the sequence meant to tell a story of sorts, a dream. I am a lyricist and my feeling for rhythm and song dictates that these photos not be titled or in any other way impinged by the written word. The visuals speak for themselves in their relationships and theme and I have no interest in the where and when of it all. These dreams exist through the viewfinder of the camera and express a reality seen only through a lens but experienced by us all in every moment of puzzlement in waking life." Fine copies in publisher’s slipcase. £20
124. ROCK, Mick. Psychedelic Renegades: Photos of Syd Barrett. (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1992. First edition. Deluxe issue. One of 350 copies signed by Barrett and Mick Rock. Finely produced volume of, legendary photographer, Mick Rock’s photographs of Syd Barrett. The volume covers the period 1969-71 and features the photo session in and around Syd's London flat which culminated in the cover for Syd's first solo album The Madcap Laughs, and a further session at Syd's family home in Cambridge. The photographs are accompanied by fascinating text providing insights into one of the world's truly cult figures, a 'mad bohemian poet' in the words of Mick Rock. For Syd Barrett continues to intrigue past and present generations alike and has been the subject of a tremendous rock mythology ever since his withdrawal from the music world in the early Seventies. It was Mick Rock who undertook the last ever interview with Syd for Rolling Stone magazine in 1971, and his original version of this article is reproduced in full. This is the deluxe issue hand-bound in full orange and turquoise leathers carefully pared and butted together to match the painted floorboards in Syd Barrett's Earl's Court flat. A fine copy housed in the publisher’s printed slipcase. One of the most desirable Genesis publications, this deluxe issue was sold out before publication. £2500
125. ROCK ‘N’ ROLL. The London Rock ‘n’ Roll Show. Concert poster for the first ever concert at Wembley Stadium, August 5th, 1972. An eleven hour rock ‘n’ roll extravaganza that featured such stars as Little Richard, Chuck Berry, Jerry Lee Lewis, The Drifters, Lord Sutch, Bo Diddly and even Gary Glitter. Poster measures approx. 45cm by 62cm framed. A striking and important concert poster. The ‘Teddy Boys’ Woodstock. £1500
126. ROLLING STONES. Made in the Shade. (New York): Rolling Stones Records, 1975. LP recording. Compilation album covering the period 1971-1974. Cover sleeve, signed by six Stones, Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Charlie Watts, Bill Wyman, Mick Taylor (who had left the band in 1974, but had played on virtually every track on the album including; “It’s only Rock ‘n’ Roll” alongside Ronnie Wood) and Ronnie Wood who although he didn’t officially join the band until 1975 plays on one track on the album “It’s only Rock ‘n’ Roll” which was recorded at his home. The record is in excellent condition, sleeve is worn along edges with a seam split to lower edge. Very scarce complete set of signatures. £sold
127. (ROLLING STONES): WATTS, Charlie. Ode to a Highflying Bird. Beat Publications Ltd., no date. (1964). First edition. A nice and, sweet tribute to the late great Charlie “Bird” Parker. Exceptionally scarce, published at the same time as John Lennon’s In His Own Write but unlike Lennon’s, Watts volume slipped into obscurity when stores refused to stock it. The book was conceived, written and illustrated by Charlie Watts when he was considering a career as a graphic designer. A very good copy in white boards without dust jacket as issued. A nice copy of this scarce and fragile volume. £sold
128. ROLLINS, Henry. Works: Rollins. (Redondo Beach, CA): 2.13.61, 1988. First edition. A collection of prose, diary entries, newspaper cuttings and the like. Published in a limited edition of 2000 copies. Stapled wrappers. Rear cover prints text relating to Heroin deaths, front cover illustrates ‘works’. This copy signed by Rollins “Work out on this!” in black ink on the title-page. £75
129. RUSCHA, Ed. Edward Ruscha (Ed-Werd Rew-Shay) Young Artist. (Minneapolis, MN): Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1972. First and only edition. Exhibition catalogue faux artists' book, in the mould of a classic "big little book." The volume documents a wide range of Ruscha's work through 1972 including paintings, drawings, artists' books, graphic design projects and an index of artist's words used in paintings, a bibliography. A good copy with hinges pulled, some fading to spine colour, includes the business card for Edward Foster but lacks Ed Ruscha’s. £sold
RUSCHA, Ed. Mountains and Portraits. Anthony d’Offay, 2000. First edition. A pictorial folder, housing nine greeting cards (with envelopes) illustrating work by Ruscha. Issued on occasion of the artist’s exhibition, ‘Mountains and Portraits’ at the d’Offay gallery. Includes a short introductory essay by J.G. Ballard. A fine copy, one of a few signed by Ruscha at the exhibition opening. £sold
131. RUSHGROVE, Brian. Teddy Boy. B& B Publications, 1994. First edition. 4to. Fascinating document that traces the roots of the Teddy Boy movement and the beginnings of the recognition of the phenomenon of those lawless youths through newspaper cuttings. A very good copy in wrappers. £15
132. SHARP, Martin. Float. Poster printed to raise funds for the Oz (Magazine) Legal defence fund in the early 70’s. Measures 40” by 30”. Brightly printed in four colours on thick plastic film. Some wear as is usual. A cool piece. £sold
133. SHARP, Martin. Wot. Poster printed to raise funds for the Oz (Magazine) Legal defence fund in the early 70’s. Measures 40” by 30”. Brightly printed in four colours on thick plastic film. Some wear as is usual. A cool piece. Mounted and framed. Looks really great. £300
134. (SKATEBOARDING): STECYK III, C. R. B and FRIEDMAN, Glen E. Dogtown – The Legend of the Z-Boys. (New York): Burning Flag Press, 2002. First edition. Special issue of 80 copies signed by all the original Zephyr competition team members as well as Stecyk and Friedman. Documentary of the birth of hardcore punk skating, a bittersweet reflection on a seminal time for skateboarding. The volume was first released as a documentary film narrated by Sean Penn who had himself had lived and surfed in and near the Dogtown area. A near fine copy in pictorial boards. A must for any boarding enthusiast. £600
135. SMITH, Patti. Ha! Ha! Houdini!. (New York): Gotham Book Mart and gallery, 1977. First edition. Signed by Patti Smith on the title-page. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. £sold
136. SMITH, Patti. Ha! Ha! Houdini!. FKN Ace Productions, 1978. First edition. Scarce UK edition, possibly a bootleg publication. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. £sold
137. SMITH, Patti. A Useless Death. Stimula Books, no date. (c.1978). Scarce bootleg publication of this early work. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. £sold
138. SMITH, Patti. The Tongue of Love. Stimula Books, no date. (c.1978). Scarce bootleg publication. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. £sold
139. SPRINKLE, Annie. Annie Sprinkle Hot Shit: The we Love To Fuck Book. (New York): Self published through the Cottage Press Foundation, 1979. Limited edition (although limitation not stated). Issued as “Hot Shit #2” although this is in fact “Hot Shit #1” which was never published in its original format as it was confiscated by the Rhode Island State Police for being obscene. A magazine compiled as Sprinkle’s photographically illustrated sexual diaries. Later issued as special edition of ‘Love’ magazine. After an early career as prostitute and star of pornographic films Sprinkle has emerged as a crucial figure in contemporary women's performance art over the past decade. Her one-woman show, Post Porn Modernist, directed by Emilio Cubiero and later by Willem deRidder, ran from 1989 to 1996 throughout the United States and Europe. In 1995 she premiered a new show, Metamorphosex, in collaboration with Barbara Carrellas and Linda Montano at the University of Texas, Austin. She was the first porn star in history to get a PhD, she was on the steering committee of P.O.N.Y. (Prostitutes of New York) A group fighting to decriminalize prostitution. She formed the PONY Charity Committee, organizing help for sex workers in need and was the founder of PPSS ( Pornographers Promoting Safer Sex) as well The Union Labia Sex-Positive Feminists. A very good copy in stapled wrappers. Inscribed by Annie Sprinkle to fetish photographer Charles Gatewood “Charles, this is from your biggest fan.” A very scarce and important item. £300
140. SPRINKLE, Annie. Annie Sprinkles ABC Study of Sexual Lust and Deviations. (New York): Radio Art Publications, no date. Small chapbook published in a limitation of 1000 numbered copies. This copy signed by Annie Sprinkle and Veronica Vera who helped to write the book. A poetic tour through the sex alphabet with photographic illustrations to match the subject. Scarce. £45
141. SPRINKLE, Annie. The Sprinkle Report: The Newsletter Devoted to Piss Art. (New York): The Filangieri Foundation, no date. Issued as Vol. 1 No. 4. Possibly the only issue, we have never seen another. Includes the ‘Zen of Pissing’ by Marco Vassi, art by Charles Gatewood, John Reilly, and Spider Webb. A short story by Adolf Henkel, as well as work by Mister M, Willem de Ridder, and Annie Sprinkle. Published in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. A very good copy in stapled wrappers. £30
142. SWADOS, Felice. Reform School Girl. (Chicago): Diversey, 1948. A paperback digest---first paperback edition and first edition under this title (originally published as House of Fury). The front cover features a quintessential bad-girl photo of Canadian ice skating star, Marty Collins. Collins' father sued the publisher for defamation, fearing that readers would mistake his daughter for the fictional protagonist, Daisy, and himself for her abusive father, Frank. He won the case causing the publisher to excise the first page of text that prints an exchange of letters between Daisy at reform school and Frank, in which Daisy writes "I hate you." The offending page was manually removed from all copies, including this one, prior to distribution (only about 5 copies survived the expurgation). An iconic piece of 50's-era Pop Culture Americana. Pages toned around the edges, some spots of foxing to back cover---but the front cover is crisp and unblemished, basically like new, thus it presents very attractively overall. An unusually nice copy of this vintage paperback highspot. £sold
143. THOMPSON, Hunter S. Hell's Angels: The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs. (New York): Random House, 1967. First edition of the author's first book. Boldly signed by Thompson with his stylized "HST" on the title page (not a bookplate). A fine, fresh copy. Housed in a handsome clamshell box with motorcycle design stamped in silver to front cover (reproducing the design stamped on the front board of the book). £sold
144. THOMPSON, Hunter S. Hell’s Angels. Allen Lane / The Penguin Press, 1967. First UK edition. The author’s first book. A full-throttle account of Thompson’s adventures with the Oakland Chapter of the Hells Angels. The volume successfully captures a singular moment in American history, when the biker lifestyle was first defined, and when such counter-cultural movements were electrifying and horrifying America. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The UK hardcover edition is quite scarce and much less common than the U.S. first edition. This is a very good plus example in dust jacket. £sold
145. THOMPSON, Hunter S. He Was A Crook. (Louisville, Kentucky): White Fields Press, 1995. First edition. Broadside. A lengthy eulogy for Richard Nixon. The text is printed in three columns alongside and above a photographic portrait of Hunter Thompson by Christopher Felver. This is one of 45 numbered copies signed (initialed) by Hunter Thompson in silver paint. Broadside is in fine condition and measures approx. 35” by 15”, £225
146. THOMPSON, Hunter S. Kicking Nixon While He Was Up. (Louisville, Kentucky): White Fields Press, 1995. First edition. Broadside. Prints a short text about Richard Nixon and the Watergate Scandal, headed by a photograph of Hunter Thompson sitting in his Cadillac convertible. This is one of 35 numbered copies signed (initialed) by Hunter S. Thompson in gold paint. Broadside is in fine condition and measures approx. 22” by 11”. £225
147. THOMPSON, Hunter S. Open Letter San Francisco October 25, 1960. (Louisville, Kentucky): White Fields Press, 1995. First edition. Broadside. Prose text printed beneath a photograph of a young Hunter Thompson, kneeling beside a desolate road, smoking a cigarette. This is one of 92 numbered copies signed (initialed) by Hunter S. Thompson in silver paint. Broadside is in fine condition and measures approx. 26” by 13.5”. £145
148. (VISIONAIRE): KAWAKUBO, Rei guest editor Comme des Garcons. Visionaire 20, 1997. First edition. Folio. Blue box. A collection of loose pieces, including a pattern piece in muslin of a dress from the "bloom" collection, 13 folded sheets featuring photographic illustrations of the editor’s favorite Garcon pieces from the previous 12 years, and an issue of 6/14 prepared specially for this issue. Includes photography by Bruce Weber, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Karl Lagerfeld, Nick Knight and others. A very near fine copy of this scarce issue. £sold
149. VOLLMANN, William T. The Happy Girls. (New York): CoTangent Press, 1990. First Edition. One of only 10 copies. Illustrated with 3 photographs by Ken Miller, and original hand-colored drawings by the author. Elephant Folio. Bound in birchwood and mirror-glass by James M. Lombino, with magnetic clasp. Each box is unique. A peephole slides on tracks, activating a buzzer and a red lamp which shines upon a photograph of a Thai prostitute's face. When the glass door is lifted, the full photograph (an 8- by 10-inch frontal nude) is revealed. She is scarred with self-inflicted razor-slashes. This image is the front cover of the book. Inset into the back panel of the box is a window giving upon a portion of the back cover, which shows a nude from the rear of the same woman. Her tattoo reads: 'Hurt in Love.' Both images are window-matted. The inside of the box is wallpapered with colorful fabric. The book is 16 by 20 inches. Text is hand-press printed by the author on triple-ply acid-free rag stock, each page a different color. Each page is illustrated and hand-colored by the author, using the most brilliant transparent watercolors available. All versions unique. Bound with three 16- by 20-inch photographs of Thai prostitutes. These, like the two 8- by 10-inch photos on the covers were taken by and printed by Ken Miller. Each is signed by him. Including the photographs, the book is 12 pages. Hand-guarded and sewn. Numbered and signed by the author and binder. A sumptuous and magnificent affair. £2750
150. WARHOL, Andy. Campbell’s Soup Can. (Boston): Institute of Contemporary Art, 1966. Screen-print of Campbell’s Tomato Soup can printed on a shopping bag published to coincide with the Warhol exhibition at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. Bag measures approx. 48cm by 43cm. In very good condition, paper browned, handles and staples strong and tight. A nice example of this iconic piece. £sold
151. WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol His Early Works 1947-1959. Gotham Book Mart Gallery, 1971. Scarce exhibition poster featuring repeated image of Andy Warhol together with exhibition title and dates. A very good example, folded, as issued for mailing. This example addressed to Richard Aaron of the Am Here Book Company. £sold
152. WARHOL, Andy. Jimmy Carter III. (New York): Democratic National Committee, 1977. Screen-print of Jimmy Carter issued as part of the Inaugural Portfolio to commemorate the inaugural celebration. Measures approx. 88cm by 67cm, mounted and framed. Issued in an edition of 100 numbered copies signed by Andy Warhol. £sold
153. WARHOL, Andy. Fish Wallpaper. (New York): Rupert Jasen Smith, 1983. Screenprint on wallpaper signed (and dated, Xmas 1983) by Andy Warhol. This is a single fish cut from the wallpaper roll of fish that formed the backdrop to the exhibition "Paintings for Children" at the Bruno Bischofberger Gallery, Zurich, Switzerland, December 3, 1983-January 14, 1984. A unique and scarce item from the collection of Paula Cooper. Measures approx. 50cm by 75cm. Some aging and wrinkling to paper. £sold
154. WARHOL, Andy. Mick Jagger. Rolling Stone Records, no date (1977). Scarce promotional poster for the ‘Love You Live Album’. Colour image of Mick Jagger biting the hand of a fair maiden. (As used on the album cover) Poster measures 38cm by 58cm creased where folded (as issued?) some short tears to edges. Signed by Andy Warhol in black marker in the left hand corner and printed on the verso “An Andy Warhol Poster Courtesy of Rolling Stones Records”. Very scarce. £sold
155. WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol’s Exposures. (New York): Andy Warhol Books / Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. First edition. 4to. The scarce limited edition issue signed by Andy Warhol in pencil on colophon page. A volume of Warhol’s photographs of his friends and contemporary celebrities with additional text supplied by Warhol and Bob Colacello. This issue is bound in superior black cloth with Andy Warhol’s name in gilt lettering across front board, page edges silvered, black endpapers. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some edgewear and a sellotape repaired tear to bottom edge. Housed in the publisher’s slipcase. £sold
156. WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol’s Exposures. (New York): Andy Warhol Books / Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. First edition. 4to. This copy inscribed by Warhol on the front endpaper “For Caroline love Andy Warhol”. Warhol has additionally drawn (and initialed) a cookie. The volume was so decorated by Warhol when he opened the first ‘Famous Amos’ cookie shop at Sunset Blvd., Los Angeles. The volume is additionally signed by Warhol on the front edge of the dust jacket. A very good plus copy. £sold
157. WARHOL, Andy. Ten Portraits of Jews of the Twentieth Century. (New York): The Jewish Museum, 1980. First edition. Portfolio of ten cards published to coincide with the artist’s exhibition. The cards depict portraits, from famous photo’s, of Sarah Bernhardt, Louis Brandeis, Martin Buber, Albert Einstein, Sigmund Freud, George Gershwin, Franz Kafka, the Marx Brothers, Golda Meir and Gertrude Stein. Striking images that banalize and reduce Jewish achievements to slick fame. Very postmodern but not so Jewish. Each card measures approx. 18cm by 14cm and bears biographical text of each personality on the verso. Each card in this portfolio has been signed by Andy Warhol in black marker. A fine set housed in the publisher’s card folder. A striking set seldom encountered signed. £10 000
158. Another set unsigned. £1000
159. (WARHOL): WALLOWITCH, John. This is John Wallowitch!!!. (New York): Serenus Records, 1964. LP recording. The first release from the cabaret icon. Album sleeve photography by Andy Warhol. The Warhol photographs were actually responsible for the famous Wallowitch / Ross partnership. Bertram whilst looking for some piano music came across the album and was so taken by the cover that he tracked Wallowitch down and the two became virtually inseparable thereafter. A fine record in fine sleeve. £sold
160. (WARHOL): Andy Warhol Prints. (Antwerp): Galerie Ronny Van de Velde & Co., 1988. Superb exhibition catalogue that reproduces the Warhol prints that were exhibited at the Ronny Van de Velde Gallery during October – November, 1988. Images are printed on heavy silver stock and bound concertino into black covers. Housed in a fab Brillo box as issued. Published in an edition of 500 numbered copies. A near fine example. £sold
161. WEBB, Spider. Tattooed Women. (New York): R. Mutt Press / Spaulding & Rogers Mfg. Inc., 1982. First edition. Introductions by Annie Sprinkle, Hori-Ivory and Marco Vassi. A collection of photographs of tattooed woman mainly from the 1950’s – 60’s. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. £50
Curly Wurlies
1. CRUMB, Robert. The Record Cover Collection. (Amsterdam): OoG & Blik, 1994. First edition. The deluxe issue, one of 100 numbered copies (although this copy like most unnumbered). A volume of the record covers designed by Robert Crumb, together with illustrations relating to these covers and music in general. The volume comes with a 10” record containing 8 of Crumb’s favourite compositions chosen from his 78 record collection. The label was specially made by Crumb for this edition. The sleeve illustration is a composition of elements taken from ‘Cubist Be Bop Comics’. The book sewn and bound into hardcovers is in fine condition as is the record. £75
2. (BOWIE, David): ROEG, Nicolas. The Man Who Fell to Earth. Davidson Dalling Associates LTD., no date. A ‘publicity information folder’ contains cast list, story outlne, two biographies of Bowie as well other cast members, and production staff. And then a number of stories relating to Bowie, including an account of him meeting the astonaut Jim Lovell. Illustrated throughout with stills from the film, mostly of Bowie. Includes a Bowie discography. In the film, for which he wrote the musical score, Bowie plays the part of Thomas Jerome Newton, a mystrious stranger who rapidly becomes one of the richest and most feared men in America. Approx 86 foolscap sheets clip bound into maroon card covers. A scarce Bowie piece. £125
3. HARING, Keith. Self-Portrait. Self-caricature in felt-pen on A4 sheet. Illustration completed in 4 colours. Signed along top edge in light blue felt pen ‘Thanks! Keith-‘ Additionally signed and dated in black felt pen. A fine example, suitable for framing. £sold
|  |