| | 
BANKSY. Angel Cop. (2003). One of only 12 made, this cop was the spoof security at the artist’s ‘Turf War’ exhibition. Banksy's first major show exhibited work that included a smashed up police van, vandalized monuments and graffiti-coated live animals. It was one of England's best -- and briefest – shows. Staged in a warehouse on Kingsland Road in London's East End, the exact location was kept secret until the last minute. "Turf War" was supposed to be open from July 18 to 24, but police closed it down two days after the opening. Why? Because artist Banksy is a wanted man, a ‘quality vandal’. This piece, Spray paint on cardboard, the cop has a height of approx. 210cm and a wingspan of 130cm. An iconic piece from the world’s most commercial graffiti artist. Fragile and scarce.£sold
Banksy. Rude Copper. (2002 ). Limited edition screenprint. Measures 57.5cm by 42cm. This copy #3 of 250 and one of approx. 30 copies thereof with partial spraypaint graffiti 'fuck the police' in background. The scarcest and most desirable of the Banksy screenprints. Signed. £sold
BASQUIAT, Jean-Michel. Drawings. (Zurich): Edition Gallery Bischofberger, 1985. First edition. Oblong 8vo. A collection of 32 reproductions of the artist's drawings, executed during 1982/83. Includes frontis photo-reproduction of Basquiat by James van der Zee. Published in an edition of 1000 numbered copies signed by Jean-Michel Basquiat. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.£950
BASQUIAT, Jean-Michel. Jean-Michel Basquiat. (New York): Vrej Baghoomian, 1988. Original photographic poster from the artist’s last show at the Vrej Baghoomian Gallery. Poster measures approx. 73 by 53cm, photographic portrait of Basquiat, holding a battered copy of Kerouac’s The Subterraneans, by Jerome Schlomoff. Surprisingly uncommon.£675
BOLAN, Marc. The Warlock of Love. Lupus Music, 1969. First edition. The singer’s slim volume of poetry which, although derided by critics became the best-selling poetry book of its time. A near fine copy in photo-illustrated boards, with a very good plus example of the scarce dust jacket.£100
BUKOWSKI, Charles. Poems Written Before Jumping Out of an 8 Story Window. (Berkeley): Litmus, no date (1968). First edition. A collection of 19 poems. Although not stated published in an edition of 400 copies. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with front cover self-portrait by P. David Horton.£185
(BUKOWSKI): Memorandum of Agreement. (no place), 1984. Agreement for the German translation rights of the Charles Bukowski work Hot Water Music. 5 A4 sheets, signed on the final leaf by Charles Bukowski, John Martin (Black Sparrow Press) Dr. R. Neven Dumont (Kiepenheuer & Witsch) and Carl Wisner (agent). Fine copy.£300
BURROUGHS, William. Junkie: Confessions of an Unredeemed Drug Addict. (New York): Ace Books, 1953. First edition. The author’s first book, written under the pseudonym William Lee. A straightforward account of Burroughs’ experiences with drugs. Bound dos-a-dos with the mitigating Narcotic Agent by Maurice Helbrant. A very good plus copy in lightly rubbed pictorial wrappers.£600
(BURROUGHS): LAGARDE, Francois. Le Colloque De Tanger. (Geneva): Editions Ottezec, 1976. First edition. A portfolio of ten original photographs by Francois Lagarde of William Burroughs and Brion Gysin at the “Colloque de Tanger” in Geneva (1975). This event was billed as a "class reunion" of the godfathers of Beat, William Burroughs and Brion Gysin, whose long collaboration and friendship began in Tangier and culminated at the so-called Beat Hotel, 9 rue Git-le-Couer, Paris. The photographs are of Burroughs and Gysin separately and together and of a performance by the group "Plan K" of the Burroughs routine "The Penny Arcade Peep Show". Text (French) about the event is by Gerard-Georges Lemaire contained on a single sheet. Each photograph is stamped and signed (initialled) on verso by Francois Lagarde. A separate colophon sheet contains the signatures of William Burroughs, Brion Gysin, Gerard-Georges Lemaire and Francois Lagarde. All items housed in a silver card folder. A nice copy of this scarce item.£2500
CAVE, Nick. King Ink. Black Spring Press, 1988. First edition. The author / musician’s first book. Includes all the Birthday Party and Bad Seeds lyrics, plus never-recorded lyrics by Cave, several prose pieces, nine short plays, and a sequence of plays on the Salome legend. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. £45
CORSO, Gregory. Isis Offering Banana’s to Saturn. Original ink drawing titled and signed in ink by Corso. Illustration measures approx. 30cm by 23cm and is matted and framed.£300
CROWLEY, Aleister. Moonchild: A Prologue. Mandrake Press, 1929. First edition. A novel about a magical war between a white lodge and a black lodge over an unborn child, the "moonchild" of the title. A very good copy, some spotting to page edges, in the striking Beresford Egan designed dust jacket. Jacket is in very good condition with a few short closed tears, some minor wear and generally grubbiness. Nicer than it probably sounds.£1000
CUMMINGS, Tony. The Sound of Philadelphia. Methuen, 1975. First edition. Large format paperback original. A detailed account of the roots of, and the music that came to be known as the ‘Philly Sound.’ Illustrated throughout. A very good copy, in wrappers showing some creasing and light wear. Surprisingly uncommon.£65
DOCHERTY, Pete. French Dog / Killamangiro. (2004). Original drawing of a 'French Dog' and a self-portrait of Pete playing guitar. Illustrations decorated with silver paper and melted plastic. Drawings accompanied by lyrical text. Bottom right corner of page torn by Pete Doherty. A4 sheet signed by Pete Doherty. £600.
DOCHERTY, Pete: Black Boy Lane. (2004). Original handwritten lyrics to the classic Libertines track. The A4 sheet has been additionally decorated by Pete Doherty with an ink doodle, silver foil and melted plastic. A4 sheet signed by Pete Doherty. £600
(DRUGS): ALPERT, Richard; COHEN, Sidney and SCHILLER, Lawrence. LSD. (New York): New American Library, 1966. First edition. This is the scarce hardcover issue. Foreword by Schiller and prefaces by Alpert and Cohen. The classic work on LSD experimentation in the sixties. Superbly documented by Schiller’s photographs. A near fine copy in very good plus dust jacket with small hole at spine and some edgewear. Jacket flaps contain an ’acid’ glossary. This copy inscribed by the photographer, Lawrence Schiller, on the title page. Uncommon thus.£200
(DRUGS): ANDREWS, George. An Obituary for the Living Dead. Un-published 5 page essay that alleges that Timothy Leary was subjected to a “Behaviour Modification” programme whilst incarcerated at the California Medical Facility at Vacaville, and that Joanna Harcourt Smith his girlfriend at the time of his arrest (and later wife) was a police agent. Andrews was the editor of a number of works on drugs including Drugs and Magic and Drugs and Sexuality. 5-typed foolscap sheets, some ink corrections. £95
(DRUGS): BARRITT, Brian. Whisper: A Timescript. Whisper Promotions, 1971. The author’s anonymously published thoughts written whilst he was in prison after being caught smuggling hashish into the UK. The written scraps of paper were smuggled from prison and formed into this book by David Ball. The manuscript was sent to Rosemary and Timothy Leary and they added the postscript ’The Wanderers’ . Barritt was a big influence on Leary, when Leary had writer's block trying to finish his book Confessions of a Hope Fiend, he asked Barritt to fly to Switzerland and help. Barritt helped steer Leary away from science and towards art, mysticism and the occult. They saw themselves as revolutionary explorers in the Brave New World of Inner Space. Barritt’s first LSD trip with Leary was in the Algerian desert, at a dried up riverbed near Bou Saada. Although they did not know it at the time, this was the location where Aleister Crowley and Victor Neuborg performed incantations based on the works of Dr Dee, summoning the demon Choronzon from the Abyss. This is a near fine copy in black cloth with gilt lettering. The scarce wrap-around band is present. This copy signed by Barritt on the title-page. £75
(DRUGS): BARRITT, Brian. The Road to Tir na’ Og: The Journal of Psychedelic Archaeologist. Grooved Ware, 2004. First edition. The first work in the new field of psychedelic archaeology. It involves looking for clues to the consciousness of past cultures in the art that they left behind and exploring their world in the same state of consciousness - by taking whatever drugs necessary. In this volume the author drops acid in the Neolithic cairns of Loughcrew, Ireland, and brings back a tale of dwarves, art, fucking, and a stone computer that hasn't stopped working for 5000 years. The book comes with a DVD of the short movie 'Cairn T' by Flinton Chalk. This film shows the equinox sunrise illuminating entoptic carvings on the backstone of the cairn. It is accompanied by a trance-inducing 111Hz chant by the Barrittones. The 111Hz chant is based on the work of Paul Devereux, who discovered that Cairn T, and many other Neolithic buildings, resonate at a standing wave of between 110 and 112Hz. Devereux's subsequent investigations have discovered that this exact audio frequency range, and no other, has a marked and unmistakable effect on the human brain, in particular the pre-frontal cortex and the temporal lobes. Published in a limited edition of 111 numbered copies signed by the author.£55
(DRUGS): COHEN, Ira. The Hashish Cookbook. (No place): Gnaoua Press, 1966. The original aluminum printing plates together with the original negatives from which the plates were made, as well as a mock-up of the title page. The Hashish Cookbook was written by Ira Cohen using the pseudonym "Panama Rose," and published by him in Tangier in 1966 under his Gnaoua Press imprint. A collection of unique items relating to this drug classic. A volume that introduced the concept of cooking with marijuana---the precursor to numerous books on the subject. £
(DRUGS): COSTA, E. and GARATTINI, S. Editors. International Symposium on Amphetamines and Related Compounds. (New York): Raven Press, 1970. First edition. Proceedings of the Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research, Milan, Italy. The definitive compendium of information on amphetamines. 936 pages plus indexes. A very good copy in very good dust jacket. £40
(DRUGS): EFRON, Daniel H. Psychotomimetic Drugs. (New York): Raven Press, 1970. First edition. The proceedings of a workshop organized by the Pharmacology Section, Psychopharmacology Research Branch, National Institute of Mental Health, held at the University of California, Irvine, on January 25-26, 1969. The volume includes sections on amphetamines, LSD and mescaline, as well as papers and discussions on the nature, effects and proposed mechanisms of ‘mind-distorting’ compounds. A very good plus copy, previous owner’s name on the front endpaper, in a very good dust jacket with some edgewear.£25
(DRUGS): FARQUHARSON, Robin. Drop Out!. Anthony Blond, 1968. First edition. The author’s interesting account of his experiences with LSD. Awarded a doctorate by Oxford University in 1958 for his work on psephology and winner of the Monograph Prize of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences for related work in 1961 Farquharson turned his back on the academic life and took to the streets of London and LSD. A very good copy in very good dust jacket with cover illustration by Alan Aldridge. This copy inscribed by the author, For Marty, Suck Cock for Peace. Robin. 23/8/70! The first inscribed copy of this title we have handled.£135
(DRUGS): FARRERE, Claude. Lettre a Monsieur Louis Laloy auteur du Livre de la Fumee. (No place): No details, 1913. First edition. Small 4to. One of only ten copies published solely for the use of the author and his friends. Laloy was a French music critic and early champion of Debussy, who wrote the first biography of the composer in 1909 he also wrote the Livre de La Fumee which is often referred to as 'the drug addict's breviary'. The success of the book is linked to the increase in opium smoking between the wars. It has also been suggested that Laloy re-acquainted Cocteau with opium while he was suffering from deep depression after the death of his friend Raymond Radiguet. A very good plus copy in original wrappers. Some wear to head and tail of spine. A nice copy of this rare item.£575
(DRUGS): FENSCH, Thomas. Alice in Acidland: Lewis Carroll Revisited. (New York / London): A.S. Barnes / Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., 1970. First edition. A psychedelic satire of Lewis Carroll’s classic book, which even in the original telling echoed the confused, surrealistic world of the LSD trip. The volume includes an abridged lexicon of psychedelic drug terms. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.£85
(DRUGS): FERGUSON, Hugh. Confessions of a Long Distance Acid Head. Mitre Press, 1976. First edition. Very scarce and, insightful account of the life of a drug addict. The author died aged 24, two years before the publication of this book. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.£200
(DRUGS): HEWAT, Tim editor, Rolling Stones File. Panther Record, no date (1968). First edition. The scarce hardcover issue. A detailed account of the Mick Jagger and Keith Richards drug trail following the police raid at Richards‘ country estate. The raid became infamous because of what was discovered when the cops burst in: namely eight men and one woman, and the woman attired only in a fur rug. That woman was Marianne Faithful, Mick's girlfriend at the time and the real owner of the drugs. HBO have commissioned a film of the arrest and trail and it is believed Nigel Havers will star. Havers father, Lord Havers was the defence attorney at the 1967 trail. A near fine copy in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket. The hardcover edition is very scarce, this is the first copy we have seen.£125
(DRUGS): The kif Smoker in Morocco. (No place): Rock Steady, 1976. A calendar for 1977 using photographs from The Book of Kif . Oblong wrappers. Scarce and unusual.£125
(DRUGS): KLUVER, Heinrich. Mescal: The Divine Plant and is Psychological Effects. Kegan Paul, 1928. First edition. Issued as part of the Pysche Miniatures series the volume is the first English language monograph to detail the actual phenomenology induced by mescaline. The volume promotes the idea, at least from a psychological perspective, that the mescaline experience could be used as a research tool for uncovering the depths and unconscious dynamics of the human psyche. Such scientific optimism was in vain however for mescaline is a scheduled substance, considered to be of no medical, scientific or epistemological value whatsoever. Sadly Kluver, like many scientists, was more interested in categorizing and reducing psychedelic phenomenology rather that using such experience to build a new conceptual vision of reality. Only 25 years later would Aldous Huxley explore this more radical option in his seminal book The Doors of Perception, a publication which marked the birth of the West's attempts to integrate the psychedelic experience into mainstream culture. A very good copy in original cream boards with red cloth spine and paper title label.£80
(DRUGS): LEARY, Timothy. The Politics of Ecstasy. Mac Gibbon & Kee, 1970. First edition. A collection of essays serving as a testament to the psychedelic way of life. A very good copy in a very good, price-clipped, dust jacket designed by Martin Sharp. The UK hardcover edition is uncommon. £75
(DRUGS): LEIGH, David. High Time: The Shocking Life and Times of Howard Marks. Heinemann, 1984. First edition. The earliest account of the smuggling adventures of Howard Marks. A very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. This copy signed by Howard marks on the title-page.£75
(DRUGS): McKENNA, Terence K. and Dennis J. The Invisible Landscape: Mind, Hallucinogens and the I Ching. (New York): The Seabury Press, 1975. First edition. The authors important first book. A dense, technical work detailing the theoretical fundamentals of their psychedelic experiment in the Amazon jungle involving psilocybin mushrooms, electron spin resonance, the King Wen Sequence of the Taoist I Ching, the end-date of the Mayan calendar, and the end of time. The author’s claim they were able to achieve a permanent bond between a psychoactive molecule and its corresponding receptor site in the brain; this effectively gave them a T1 connection to the collective unconscious. From this they downloaded information about the nature of time and a method for mapping it out using the ancient computer of the I Ching. A very good copy, some spotting to edges, in a near fine dust jacket.£75
(DRUGS): O. W. No Bed of Roses: The Diary of a Lost Soul. (New York): Macaulay, 1930. First edition. The actual diaries of a prostitute and dope fiend, (edited by a journalist who came into their possession). They tell the story of a woman preyed upon by the police and unscrupulous detectives, trailed and cheated by drug peddlers, and of her experiences with fake cures and sanatoriums, lovers and clients. A work of brutal honesty. This is a very good copy, previous owner’s name / date on front endpaper, in a very good pictorial dust jacket.£125
(DRUGS): ROBINSON, Victor. An Essay on Hashish: Including Observations and Experiments. (New York): Medical Review of Reviews, 1912. First edition. 12mo. A minor classic, combining experimental reports with sophisticated wit. A very good copy in original blue cloth. Small circular tear to front endpaper, early review affixed to the rear pastedown. £85
(DRUGS): Sharp, Martin. The Putting Together of the Heads. Big O Posters, 1967. Foil poster for the Cannabis Rally, Hyde Park, 1967. Measures approx. 76cm by 50cm. A near fine example. £125.
(DRUGS): WARD, R.H. A Drug-Taker’s Notes. Gollancz, 1957. First edition. A review copy with slip laid-in. The author’s account of his six experiences under the influence of LSD and his conclusions regarding the validity of the LSD experience. These were remarkably differently from Aldous Huxley’s own views following his experiences with mescaline. A very good plus copy, previous owner’s name / date on the front endpaper, in a very good plus dust jacket.£50
EASTON, Brett Easton. American Psycho. Picador, 1998. First edition. The first and only hardcover edition. A chronicle of the sex crimes of a drug-fuelled serial rapist, torturer and murderer. Written in the yuppified eighties and set among the rich kids of New York, the novel is a brilliant satire on the moral collapse of the American Way of Life. The deliberately excessive violence depicted in the novel caused outrage amongst those who could not tell the difference between realism and pantomime. This copy signed by the author on a bookplate affixed to the front endpaper. A fine copy in dust jacket.£145
GINSBERG, Allen. Howl and other poems. (San Francisco): City Lights, 1957. First edition. 18mo. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. The author’s first regularly published work, which along with On The Road and Naked Lunch forms the core of Beat literature and helped established a cultural turning point against the complacency of post-War America. This is a near fine copy of the first printing, issued as part of the Pocket Poets series.£2750
HAMSUN, Knut. Hunger. Leonard Smithers, 1899. First edition. The author’s first novel. The sine qua non of starving artist literature, a searing excursion into the world of the irrational. In a moment-by-moment internal monologue, Hamsun reveals the profound anguish of a struggling writer facing the possibility of death in a world indifferent to his existence thereby allowing the reader to witness the internal psychology of a man whose sanity is slowly slipping beyond his control. A vastly important work that, anticipating Freud and Jung, laid the foundations for an extension of our cognition. Hunger is often cited as the novel that gave birth to the modern school of fiction. This copy from the library of George Mallows Freeman, Mayor of Winchelsea with his bookplate to the front pastedown. A very good plus copy in original cloth binding.£550
HARRISON, George. Live in Japan. (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 1993. First edition. A lavish two-volume set produced as a commemorative record George Harrison's and Eric Clapton's 'Rock Legends' tour. At the close of 1991 Harrison teamed-up with Eric Clapton's band and embarked on a 12-date tour Japan. It was George Harrison's first tour since 1974, and the first time that George and Eric had appeared together in a full concert since 'The Concert for Bangladesh' in 1971. The set comprises a double CD featuring 19 live tracks from the concert and a finely produced book. The book includes a foreword by Eric Clapton explaining how George was persuaded to return to touring after a break of 17 years. The first (and longest) chapter is written by George himself and details his thoughts and feelings on taking to the road after such a long absence. It includes George's personal recollections of the tour and memories of times on the road with The Beatles. Subsequent chapters are written by each member of Eric Clapton's band and reveal private moments behind the scenes, during sound checks, on stage and in transit. The final chapter by John Harris (who engineered the Live in Japan CD) provides a revealing account of working with George Harrison in the studio. The book also includes a full itinerary of the tour. The volume is illustrated with almost 500 previously unpublished photographs. A souvenir pack containing a laminated 'After Show' pass and Eric's and George's guitar picks accompanies this volume. All items housed in the publisher’s slipcase. Produced in a numbered edition of 3500 copies, although following the death of George Harrison all unsold copies were withdrawn from sale by the publisher. Signed by George Harrison as issued. A fine copy of this truly magnificent work.£1200
HIRST, Damien. I Want to Spend the Rest of My Life Everywhere, With Everyone, One to One, Always, Forever, Now. Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1997. First edition. 4to. Designed by Jonathan Barnbrook, (with Damien Hirst) this is a landmark publication that has redefined the fine art monograph. A dynamic and provocative collection of Hirst's ideas and obsessions produced as a powerful combination of text and visual elements. Each piece is set against a visual narrative of drawings, words, photography, typography, pop-ups, and other special effects. An essay by cult novelist Gordon Burn looks at Hirst's work and the breadth of its impact. This is a fine copy, with the often missing loose poster present (folded, as issued). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. This copy signed by Damien Hirst with publisher’s ‘signed’ sticker affixed to front panel of jacket. £950
HIRST, Damien; FAIRHURST, Angus and LUCAS, Sarah. In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida. Tate Publishing, 2004. First edition. Published on occasion of the joint exhibition at the Tate Gallery, 2004. The artists met on the Fine Art degree course at Goldsmiths College in South London in 1986, and went on to become part of the group of Young British Artists attracting widespread attention in the 1990s. This is the first time since the groundbreaking exhibition Freeze in 1988 that they have all worked together. The volume illustrates the work by the artists, Lucas uses earthy subject matter and commonplace, throwaway items such as pizza-delivery flyers and cigarettes; Hirst constructs complex installations inside vitrines and makes paintings using butterflies and flies; and Fairhurst's material ranges from newspapers and billboards to bronze and resin. The volume includes essays by Clarrie Wallis and Gregor Muir. This is one of 100 hardbound copies bound in yellow cloth and housed in a pictorial slipcase showing a Hirst gorilla statue in situ on his farmland. Includes a double-sided poster signed by Damien Hirst, Sarah Lucas and Angus Fairhurst. Poster is housed in a specially constructed wallet on the rear endpaper. The volume reflects the originality and creativity of three of the most exciting artists working in Britain today.£650
HIRST, Damien. Cancer Chronicles. Other Creative, 2003. First edition. Numbered but limitation not stated. A quirky book of prose by Damien Hirst published on the occasion of his 2003 White Cube gallery show of twenty-eight new works entitled "Romance in the Age of Uncertainty". A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Signed by Damien Hirst on the half-title.£75
HIRST, Damien. From the Cradle to the Grave: Selected Drawings. Booth Clibborn, 2004. First edition. Oblong 4to. Monograph portraying fifteen years of Hirst’s drawing practice, from simple notations to detailed working drawings. The drawings are complemented by a selection of thumbnail photographs of the finished sculptures and paintings. The collection allows the reader to explore Hirst’s preoccupations and passions focusing on the ambiguity at the heart of human experience: the confusing relations between art and life, life and death, image and reality, change and stasis, communion and isolation, entrapment and escape, love and relationship. This is copy number 13 of 1500 numbered copies signed by Damien Hirst. A fine copy in publishers printed cardboard box.£500
(HIRST): MOYNIHAN, Danny. Boogie-Woogie. Duckworths, 2000. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author and Damien Hirst who designed the dust jacket. (Hirst’s signature is on rear panel of jacket). The author’s first novel, a satirical look at the contemporary art world. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. £250
(HIRST): Another copy. This uniquely signed by Damien Hirst on the rear panel of the dust jacket in an anagrammatic format ’A Denim Shirt’. An original and witty break to the monotony of signing your name 500 times. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.£500
KEROUAC, Jack. One The Road. Andre Deutsch, 1959. First edition. The quintessential ‘Beat’ novel and seminal work of Twentieth century literature. A very good plus copy in Len Deighton designed dust jacket. A nice copy of the UK first edition.£950
KEROUAC, Jack. Rimbuad. (San Francisco): City Lights Books, 1960. First edition. Broadside poem honouring the great French poet Arthur Rimbaud. Broadside, single sheet measuring approx. 25” by 5”, folded into fifths. A near fine copy. First state printed in black on yellow paper.£100
(KEROUAC): GIFFORD, Barry and LEE, Lawrence. Editors. Jack’s Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. (New York): St Martin’s Press, 1978. First edition. An illuminating commentary on Kerouac’s life and works by those who knew him. This copy is signed by many of the contributors at their more significant contributions and include; William Burroughs, Lucian Carr, Gregory Corso, Herbert Huncke, Allen Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, David Amran, Michael McClure, Peter Orlovsky and Robert Duncan. A fine copy in dust jacket. A truly splendid copy.£1500
LENNON, John. Xmas Bag To The People. Brown paper bag measuring approx. 39cm by 38cm inscribed by John Lennon in black felt pen “Xmas Bag To The People” signed and dated ’78. Great item.£3000
levy, d. a. More Withdrawed or Less. (Cleveland): Renegade Press, 1963. First edition. The author’s rare third volume of poetry. Published in an edition of 100 numbered copies signed by the author, although it is reported that most of the copies were destroyed by levy, with probably only 10-15 copies left extant. Scarce early work from this important poet and active member of the Cleveland underground. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers.£750
McCARTHY, Cormac. Blood Meridian or The Evening Redness in the West. Picador, 1989. First UK edition. The apocalyptic story of ‘the kid’, a nameless orphan who has a taste for mindless violence and a work that totally strips the West of any notion of heroism, leaving behind the sense of the utter cheapness of life. Death and violence literally stalk the book, and one critic calculated that a murder is averaged every five pages. A near fine copy, pages lightly browned as usual, in a near fine dust jacket with crease to top corner of front panel.£185
(NIKE): PIETERSE, Hans and ROSE, Peter. Irreverence Justified. (Monnickendam): The Nike Corporation, 1999. First edition. A remarkable photographic compendium of nearly every Nike shoe produced. A fine copy bound in gold cloth, the same cloth as used for Ben Johnson’s shoes worn when he set the world 200m record. One of 2000 copies produced for Nike employees only as a millennium gift. Housed in the publisher’s printed cardboard box as issued. £650
(PHOTOGRAPHY): ARAKI, Nobuyoshi. Tokyo Lucky Hole. Ota Shuppan, Tokyo, 1990. First edition. The photographer’s best known and most controversial work, an exhaustive documentation of the Japanese sex industry in Kabuki-cho area of Shinjuku. The volume was subject to censorship and genitialia have been covered with printed black stickers, there was a later hardcore edition published by Taschen. A fine copy in original wrappers with dust jacket and wrap-around band. This copy signed by Araki on the rear endpaper with an original self-portrait drawing. A highly desirable copy of this important photobook.£300
(PHOTOGRAPHY): BAUMGARTEN, Lothar. Carbon. (Los Angeles): Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First Edition. 4to. Signed by Author. Complete with the printed booklet (also signed). A near fine copy in dust jacket. Very light shelfwear to dust-jacket, rear free endpaper with shallow crease, perhaps a production fault. An excellent copy. £550.00
(PHOTOGRAPHY): BEARD, Peter. Beyond the End of the World. (New York): Rizzoli / Universe, 1998. First edition. Paperback original. Published in conjunction with the landmark retrospective exhibition, "Oltre la fine del Mondo” held at the Palazzo Reale Milan, 1997. A fantastic collection of ’Photographs, Diaries, Notes, Sketches, and Collages ; Phantasmagoria, Metamorphoses, Natural Horrors, and Prehistoric Memories--Last Voices of a Lost Africa.’ A fine copy of this rare volume, most of the copies were recalled and destroyed by the publisher due to the inclusion of an introduction by Owen Edwards that had been used without his permission.£125
(PHOTOGRAPHY): BEARD, Peter. Fifty Years of Portraits. (Santa Fe, New Mexico): Arena Editions, 1999. First edition. Published on the occasion of the 1999 exhibition Peter Beard: Fifty Years of Portraits, curated by Peter T. Tunney, at the Fahey/Klein Gallery, Los Angeles. An amazing collection of Beards portrayal photographs turned into colour collages using paint, handwriting, and textured objects. A fine copy bound in brown leatherette with a photographic self-portrait fixed to the front board.£145
(PHOTOGRAPHY): BOLTANSKI, Christian. Kaddish. (Munich): Gina Kehayoff, 1998. First Edition. Deluxe issue (precedes the trade issue), number 62 of 75 copies issued with a unique original print. Kaddish, the photographer's masterpiece, collects all of Boltanski's remarkable Humanity project, including 'Menschlich'. This collection also includes 'Oertlich', published here for the first time. A fine copy in the original cardboard slipcase. An awesome artists book selected as one of the "Seminal Photography Books of the 20th Century" in the Book of 101 Books. £975.00
(PHOTOGRAPHY): BROUWS, Jeffrey. Twentysix Abandoned Gasoline Stations. (No Place): Handjob Press & National Gas-N-Go Publications, 1992. First edition. 12mo. The photographer’s first book. Inspired by and dedicated to Ed Ruscha the volume is a paean to Ruscha’s volume of virtually the same title and illustrates America's crumbling autopia thirty years later. A fine copy in card covers with clear glassine dust jacket. Statement sheet laid-in. Published in a limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. This signed by the author.£40
(PHOTOGRAPHY): CALLE, Sophie. La Fille Du Docteur. (New York): Thea Westreich, 1991. First edition. 4to. Artists’ Book, an exploration of the part autobiographical, part fictional personae of Sophie Calle. The work consists of sixteen facsimile cards of congratulation (purportedly) from colleagues of the artist’s father upon the announcement of her birth. Each of these cards is housed in a glassine envelope, facing a sequential image (on vellum) of the artist performing a drunken striptease. A fine copy bound in a faux leopard-skin album housed in the publisher’s chipboard box with printed label. French and English text. One of 230 copies signed by Sophie Calle. The most spectacular of her artist’s books to date.£1600
(PHOTOGRAPHY): CARMI, Lisetta. Il Travestiti. (Rome): Essedi Editrici, 1972. First edition. 4to. An evocative photo study of the transvestites of the Old Jewish quarter of Genoa which had become a ghetto for transvestites and transsexuals. The work attempts to understand and empathize with the social and sexual phenomenon of the transvestite. Text is supplied by the photographer and Elvio Fachinelli. A very good plus copy in pictorial boards (without dust jacket as issued). Some wear to edges and corners.£700
(PHOTOGRAPHY): CELA, Camilo Jose. Izas, Rabizas Y Colipoterras. (Barcelona): Editorial Lumen, 1964. First edition. A volume of Joan Collom’s sympathetic photographs of the prostitutes in the Raval, the Chinese quarter of Barcelona. Contrasting text is supplied by Camilo Jose Cela, then, Spain’s leading writer and winner of the Nobel Prize for literature in 1989. A very good copy in pictorial boards, without jacket as issued. Volume rubbed with some wear along edges and corners.£125
(PHOTOGRAPHY): CHILDISH, Billy. Photo-booth. Urban Fox Press, 2003. First edition. 16mo. A volume of photo-booth photographs of Billy Childish and friends, including Tracy Emin, taken over a 25-year period. Published in a limited edition of 26 lettered copies signed by Billy Childish. A near fine copy in wrappers, with cover title hand-printed by Billy Childish. £70
(PHOTOGRAPHY): CLARK, Larry. Punk Picasso. (New York): AKA Editions, 2003. First edition. 4to. The artist’s opus, gathers together scraps of evidence that chart the life of the artist and his creations, which in Clark’s case, are inseparably entwined. Includes unpublished images from “Tulsa” and “42nd St.”; photographs from the set of his first film “Kids” and his new film “Ken Park”; clippings from reviews of exhibitions and films; correspondence; transcribed stories. A fine copy, in illustrated wrappers, housed in the publisher’s plain card slipcase. Signed and dated by Larry Clark.£300
(PHOTOGRAPHY): CLEMMER, Jean and RABANNE, Paco. Nues. (Paris): Editions Pierre Belfond, 1969. First edition. 4to. Illustrated with 72 photographic plates by Jean Clemmer. A stunningly original and disturbingly erotic work that takes the element of fantasy which has always been inherent in the art of dress design to new futuristic limits. Introductory text is an interview of Paco Rabanne by Patrick Rambaud. The volume was later published in English under the title Canned Candies. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. This copy signed and embellished with a full-page decoration on the front endpaper by Paco Rabanne. Scarce thus.£400
(PHOTOGRAPHY): CUMMING, Donigan. The Stage. (Quebec): Maquam Press, 1991. First edition. An early work from this acclaimed photographer of the old, ugly, neglected, sick, demented, and drunk. Simultaneously criticized as exploitative and celebrated as being genuinely in touch with his subjects, Cumming’s often repellent and always engaging photographs bring sordid existences to life. "All of life is a stage" reverberates through the course of the photographs as they weave a complex path between theatricality and reality. A fine copy in wrappers as issued. Signed by the author on the title-page.£225
(PHOTOGRAPHY): DAVIDSON, Bruce. Subway. (New York): Apeture, 1986. First edition. Oblong 4to. The photographers first extensive series in colour, gritty photographs of subways and subway riders taken during the early eighties at a time when hip hop culture was first emerging and graffiti was spreading across the city via the subway lines like a hieroglyphic virus. Afterword by Henry Geldzhaler. A near fine copy in dust jacket. This copy inscribed by Bruce Davidson on the half-title.£175
(PHOTOGRAPHY): EMIN, Tracey. Self-Portrait 12.11.01. (Zurich): Parkett, 2001. A unique colour print taken from an original Polaroid snap, this a picture of the artists belly. Image size approx. 20cm by 20cm on sheet measuring approx. 40cm by 40cm. Title, numbered and signed on the reverse by Tracey Emin. Issued in an edition of 80 copies for Parkett No. 63. A fine example in grey card folder.£1000
(PHOTOGRAPHY): EMIN, Tracey. Tattoo. White Cube, 2002. First edition. Two A4 photocopy sheets, one reproducing 4 colour Polaroid snapshots of the artist and one the artist’s text (Tattoos) ‘Don’t Tell Me They Look Cool’. Published in a limited edition of 200 copies numbered and signed by the artist in pencil. A fine set mounted in a Perspex frame with original envelope and ‘care and handling guidelines’ included. A powerful work of text and photography that combine to reveal an insight to the tattoos that adorn the artist’s body.£250
(PHOTOGRAPHY): FINKELSTEIN, Nat. Duchamp by Finkelstein. (Amsterdam): Aenigma, 2004. First edition. Published in an edition of 20 copies. Comprises five photographic prints shot by Nat Finkelstein at the Cordier & Ekstrom Gallery, New York, 1966. The event was filmed by Andy Warhol and an illustrated account of the meeting between Duchamp and Warhol was recently issued as part of the 5th volume of the journal Etant Donné Marcel Duchamp. A copy of the volume signed by Nat Finkelstein is included in this box set together with contact sheets showing all the images from the legendary session. All items housed in a specially crafted box. Each print is hand numbered and signed by Nat Finkelstein. A fine copy.£1200
(PHOTOGRAPHY): FONTCUBERTA, Joan and FORMIGUERA, Pere. Dr. Ameisenhaufen’s Fauna. (Gottingen): European Photography, 1988. First edition. Joan Fontcuberta and Pere Formiguera claim to have discovered a small remnant of the 15-volume oeuvre of Dr. Peter Ameisenhaufen (1895–1955?). The catalog contains a preface (in English and German) by Foncuberta and Formiguera followed by 63 pages of notes, drawings, and photographs documenting Dr. Ameisenhaufen's specimens and taxonomic theories. The volume is a hoax, meant to be a work of art, but the author’s were surprised by the amount of people who accepted it as reality, indeed the work is housed in many libraries on the science shelf. A near fine copy in wrappers. Surprisingly uncommon.£225
(PHOTOGRAPHY): FRANK, Robert. Flower is. (Tokyo): Yugensha, 1987. First edition. One of 500 copies. Photographs of Parisian flower sellers together with some earlier work. A fine copy in slipcase in publisher's original carton. Scarce. £3500
(PHOTOGRAPHY): HABICHT, Frank. Young London: Permissive Paradise. Harrap, 1969. First edition. 4to. A remarkable collection of photos of London in the "swinging sixties" era, with the emphasis on the fashion and its followers. The volume is prefaced by two introductory essays, one a defence of ‘Young London’ the other an attack on it. A very good plus copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. An important chronicle of the sixties London scene.£225
(PHOTOGRAPHY): HOMMA, Takashi. Tokyo Suburbia. (Tokyo): Korinsha Press, 1998. First edition. 4to. A stunning volume of 64 photographs that show apartment complexes or houses in new housing development areas. The photos are quite distant and give no hint of intimacy they only seem to convey the bland, impersonal, and dehumanising feelings of suburban life. The volume won the 1999 Kimura Ihei Award, one of the most prestigious photography awards in Japan. The volume is printed on 1mm thick cardboard pages and is over 2 inches weighing almost 3 kg. A near fine copy.£600
((PHOTOGRAPHY): KNIGHT, Nick. Skinhead. Omnibus Press, 1982. First edition. Small 4to. Paperback original. Early and important work on the skinhead culture, Knight’s photographs are supported by Dick Hebdige’s essay on the sociology of youth cults, a discography of skinhead hits, and an account of skinhead fashion. Introductory text by Knight on the origins of skins and the mid-seventies revival. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers.£60
(PHOTOGRAPHY): KNIGHT, Nick. Nicknight: The Photographs of Nick Knight. Schrimer / Mosel, 1994. First edition. Folio. A retrospective look at the creative photography of Nick Knight. Illustrated throughout the volume includes a biography written by Satoko Nakahara. A mint un-opened copy bound in purple artificial suede and housed in the publisher’s card slipcase.£55
(PHOTOGRAPHY): LESY, Michael. Winconsin Death Trip. (New York): Pantheon, 1973. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Preface by Warren Susman. Illustrated with photographs by Charles Van Schaick taken in a small Wisconsin town between 1890 and 1910. The illustrations are interspersed with contemporary local news accounts and other commentary. Fascinating glimpse of life in the Midwest at the turn of the twentieth century. A very good plus copy, light crease to front endpaper in a very good plus dust jacket with a few short closed tears.£100
(PHOTOGRAPHY): LOPEZ, Chris. DJ’s by Lopez. AAPPL, 2003. First edition. 4to. Collectors edition, one of 92 copies signed by Lopez. The photographer’s first publication and the basis for his exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery. A volume of 100 photographic portraits of dance DJ’s taken over a 4-year period. Each DJ has added a by-line about what music or DJ-ing means to them. A fine copy bound in black cloth housed in publisher’s slipcase mimic-ing a 12” record. Slight bump to slipcase.£135
(PHOTOGRAPHY): MADONNA. Sex. Secker & Warburg, 1992. First edition. Unopened copy of this ‘must have’ Madonna book. Steve Meisels provocative photographs of Madonna acting out various fantasies. Text supplied by Madonna. Includes the promo-only single CD Erotic and comic book. Spiral bound in metal sheets and housed in a foil wrapper. A fine unopened copy.£200
(PHOTOGRAPHY): KLEIN, Steven. Madonna: X-STaTIC PRO=Cess. One of 50 copies signed by both Steven Klein and Madonna. Superb presentation of all the Klein photographs taken of Madonna during a 10-hour photo shoot for their 1992 video / pictorial collaboration. These represent some of the most spectacular photographs of Madonna taken to date. A fine hand-bound production, printed on customized paper with brushed cotton paper slipcase. Slipcase numbered, and signed by Klein and Madonna. A fine unopened copy. £1500
(PHOTOGRAPHY): MORIYAMA, Daido. Bye Bye Photography, Dear. (Tokyo): Shashinyoron-sha, 1972. First edition. The photographer’s third book, but certainly his best. One of the most extraordinary and influential books in the history of photography, a key Provoke document a book that pushes every image-making 'boundary' to its extreme edge, reflecting both the politically-charged times of Japan in the 1960s and 1970s and Moriyama's unique sensitivity to the seemingly mundane and chaotic subject matter. (Japanese) text is supplied by way of a debate between Moriyama and Provoke co-founder, Takuma Nakahira that illustrates the ideological differences between the political and non-political wings of the group. This a very good plus copy in original wrappers with a very good plus example of the dust jacket. This copy signed by the photographer in Japanese and English.£2000
(PHOTOGRAPHY): MORIYAMA, Daido. Daido Moriyama: Vintage Prints. Guiding Light, 2004. First edition. Folio. Exhibition catalogue published to coincide with the exhibition at the Michael Hoppen Gallery of vintage prints from Moriyama’s own personal collection. Complimentary text is supplied by William Klein and Michael Hoppen. A fine copy comprising 51 unbound, folded sheets housed in a translucent re-sealable plastic bag. Of a total edition of 900 copies this copy 97 of 100 copies including a 10” by 8” print signed by Daido Moriyama. Sold out on publication.£375
(PHOTOGRAPHY): RICHARDSON, Terry. Feared by Men, Desired by Women. Shine Gallery, 2000. First edition. Folio. Published in conjunction with the photographer’s exhibition at the Shine Gallery. Introductory essay by Harland Miller. A collection of photographs of, nudes, beauty queens and nudists. Published in an edition of 800 copies. A near fine copy in photographic boards. Gallery bookplate signed by Terry Richardson fixed to the front pastedown. Scarce and desirable.£145.
Another copy. Unsigned.£75
(PHOTOGRAPHY): RUSCHA, Ed. Colored People. (No place): Ed Ruscha, 1972. First edition. 12mo. Artist’s book. No text. 15 Color offset reproductions of various species of cacti found in the Californian desert. The plates are beautifully printed on thick Flocote Enamel paper. A near fine copy in yellow wrappers.£250
(PHOTOGRAPHY): SAVILLE, Jenny and LUCHFORD, Guy. Closed Contact. Gasgosian Gallery, 2002. First edition. Folio. Published to coincide with the exhibition at the Gasgosian Gallery. After having observed the operations of reconstructive surgery and aesthetic surgery, acclaimed figurative painter Jenny Saville was eager to express the violence and anaesthetized pain of this experience in her own work. She and fashion photographer Glenn Luchford thus began an artistic collaboration that captures the full range of colour, tonality, and topography of live flesh, in large photographic tableaux that portray Saville's own body. Distortions confront and coerce the viewer into an examination of his or her own body and the grotesqueries and beauties inherent within; the images likewise recall biological specimens preserved, disembodied, and disfigured. A striking collaboration between the art and fashion world. Includes an essay by Katherine Dunn. A good copy only, fragile binding is rubbed and worn along edges with some tears. £135
(PHOTOGRAPHY): STROMHOLM, Christer. Till Minnet av Mig Sjalv. (Stockholm): Foto Exppo, 1965. First edition. The photographer’s first work. A slim monograph of 36 photographic plates some of which were later reproduced in Poste Restante. Issued only in wrappers this is a very good copy with some light creasing to wrapper edges. Scarce.£600
(PHOTOGRAPHY): STROMHOLM, Christer. Poste Restante. (Stockholm): P.A. Norsdtedt & Soners Forlag, 1967. First edition. One of most significant European photobooks of the 1960’s. A collection of photographs taken during Stromholm’s extensive travels in Europe, Asia and Africa A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Jacket with some short closed tears and half coffee-cup ring on rear panel, signs of small sticky price label.£650
(PHOTOGRAPHY): SULTAN, Larry. Pictures from Home. (New York): Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1992. First Edition. A serious, intimate exploration of truth telling via photography and verbal recollections. 40 mostly full and double page colour images of his elderly parents, along with numerous family snapshots and frames from home movies that show the shifting realities of family interactions. Text is supplied by way of family reminisces. A fine copy in a dust jacket. £200
(PHOTOGRAPHY): TOMATSU, Shomei. OO! Shinjuku. (Tokyo): Shaken, 1969. First edition. 'The Provoke Book.' A radical look at the post-war Japanese counter-culture scene. 120 photographs. A very good copy in wrappers. Some rubbing to edges, but still a nice copy of this scarce and important book.£900
(PHOTOGRAPHY): TAKANASHI, Yutaka. Toshi-e; Towards the City. (Tokyo): Yutaka Takanashi, 1974. First Edition. Folio. First edition. One of the most luxurious Provoke books by one of its founding members; a broodingly lyrical book exploring with thoughtful pessimism the price paid by Japan for its economic boom. A fine copy with the Tokyo-Jin booklet laid-in, in the original fragile portfolio box, with a touch of wear. The metal disc to the upper cover, sometimes found blemished, here is in fine condition. £2,950.00
(PHOTOGRAPHY): WESTWOOD, Vivienne. Venus With Severed Leg. Aquarium Gallery, 2004. Limited edition box set of 12 previously unpublished photographs of Vivienne Westwood, taken by William English in 1975 at Westwood and Malcolm Mclaren’s ‘Sex’ shop. Each photograph measures approx. 30cm by 25cm. The top photograph is signed by Vivienne Westwood in gold ink, all photographs have been signed and numbered by William English on verso. Includes short introductory essay by William English pasted to the inside cover of box. Photographs housed in a box composed of thermal blackout material, with loose crumpled title label and housed in a rubber envelope. A fine copy.£325
(PHOTOGRAPHY): WILLIE, John. Plusieurs Possibilities: Les Photographs de John Willie. (Paris): Futuropolis, 1985. First edition. Introductory essay by Gilbert Simon Berger. A volume of the bondage photographs of John Alexander Scott Coutts, who working under the pseudonym John Willie was one of the pioneering fetish photographers. A very good plus copy in similar dust jacket.£75
(PUNK): 100 Nights at the Roxy. Michael Dempsey, 1978. First edition. 4to. A pictorial history of The Roxy Club in Covent Garden in early '77. The whole shebang. Its the fans, club, flyers and of course the bands that appeared there. No words are needed. Fishnets, safety pins, fashion, rock'n'roll all captured in grainy black and white photos in the Roxy netherworld. A very good copy in large format wrappers. Some wear to the base of the spine. Scarce.£75
(PUNK): Defiant Pose. C.P.A., 1980. First issue of this long running Punk fanzine. 4to. Stapled wrappers, partially written in ink where printing failed. Old ink price on cover else very good.£20
(PUNK): BIGGS, Ronnie. One Pound Note. Old style Bank of England one pound note signed by Ronnie Biggs ‘Rio’. After the Pistols broke up, MacLaren went to great lengths to portray the band's entire career as a scam orchestrated by himself. Pouring scorn on their music, he entitled their posthumous album and movie The Great Rock'n'Roll Swindle, which was an obvious allusion to Great Britain's most famous crime of the century, known to all residents of the U.K. as "The Great Train Robbery." The only participant in that heist to evade justice was Ronnie Biggs, (Biggs was captured fairly quickly and sentenced to a lengthy term in prison. But after serving little more than a year of his sentence, he carried out a daring jail-break, scaling the prison wall with a rope ladder and leaping into the back of a waiting truck. He surfaced briefly in Turkey, was spotted in Australia, underwent primitive plastic surgery, and was eventually discovered living in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil). He remains to this day the world's best-known fugitive from justice and the only one to have been, for a few weeks in 1978, the lead singer of the Sex Pistols. An iconic piece.£165
(PUNK): “I Groaned with Pain….”: Sex, Seditionaries and the Sex Pistols. Catalogue for an exhibition Pistol related items at the Eagle Gallery, London, 1996. Curated by Paul Stolper and Andrew Wilson. Exhibition price list laid-in. Near fine copy in wrappers.£35
(PUNK): ALLEN, Richard. Punk Rock. New English Library, 1977. First edition. Paperback original. Early and scarce novel embracing the ’summer of safety pins’, in this the punks and their sworn enemies, the Teds, do battle. Remainder notch to bottom edge else a very copy in pictorial wrappers.£25
(PUNK): ANSCOMBE, Isabelle. Not Another Punk Book. (New York): Urizen Books, 1978. First edition. Great photo illustrated book of everyday punks and fashion. Text is by way of supplied quotations and statements from punks. A very good copy in large format wrappers.£60
(PUNK): BAYLEY, Roberta. Punk. (New York / Amsterdam): Kunst Editions / Aenigma, 2002. First edition. Published in a limited edition of 100 copies, this being one of 76 thereof. Comprises 25 black and white photographs by New York photographer Roberta Bayley, (25 x 20 cm), hinged on sheets of grey boards, with accompanying text telling the story behind each image. All pictures were taken in and around the CBGB's, the legendary New York club, during the period 1976 to 1979; they include classic images of Blondie, Elvis Costello, The Damned, Richard Hell, Iggy Pop, The Ramones, Sex Pistols, Joe Strummer, Televison, Talking Heads, Johnny Thunders. Debbie Harry, Legs McNeil, John Holmstrom and Richard Hell each provide an introduction to the volume and the volume is personally signed by each of them. Also included is a signed portrait of Roberta Bayley by Punk photographer Godlis and a signed silk-screened print by John Holmstrom, founder of Punk magazine. All contents are presented in a hand-made wooden and cardboard slipcase. Each copy is individually decorated with original pages from Punk magazine, thus no two copies are alike. A fine copy of this sumptuous production. £950
(PUNK): BAYLEY, Roberta. Sid Vicious. Photographic print of Sid Vicious from the 1978 U.S. tour. Limited edition number 2/24 signed by Roberta Bayley. Measures approx. 25cm by 20.5cm. Fine. £300.
(PUNK): CLARKE, John Cooper. Directory 1979. First edition. 4to. Scarce volume from the first punk poet. This includes poems and songs including 'Ten Years in an Open -necked shirt.’ Volume is illustrated with photographs of the artist. Printed over ‘Cooper’ telephone pages. A very good copy in large format wrappers.£45
(PUNK): COON, Caroline. 1988: The New Wave Punk Rock Explosion. Orbach and Chambers, 1977. First edition. 4to. One of the earliest punk books and the first coherent attempt to explain and justify the nihilism of punk. Fully illustrated with photographic images. A very good plus copy in large format wrappers.£75
(PUNK): COSTA, De Salvador. Punk. (Barcelona): Producciones Editoriales / Star, 1977. First edition. 4to. Scarce collection of photographs of punks and punk bands, with an introductory essay by Jordi Vargas (Spanish text). A very good in large format wrappers. Some wear and creasing. One of the rare contemporary punk photo books.£60
(PUNK): DAVIS, Julie. Punk. Millington, 1977. First edition. A collection of interviews taken from the early punk fanzines like, 'Ripped & Torn', '48 Thrills' and ' The Jolt '. Illustrated with photographic plates. This copy signed by Lucy Toothpaste one of the interviewers and founder of Rock against Sexism. A very good copy in large format wrappers. Some wear to the base of the spine.£70
(PUNK): EGBERT, Roger. Who Killed Bambi? Matrixbest Productions, 1977. This is Russ Meyer’s seventh draft revisions of Egbert’s screenplay of the aborted Sex Pistols movie. This copy inscribed on the title page by Johnny Rotten “Who Cares.” A very good example bound in green textured card covers. Scarce particularly so signed.£750
(PUNK): HENNESSY, Val. In The Gutter. Quartet Books, 1978. First edition. 4to. Perhaps the most un-intentionally funny book about punks. Great punk photographs but the author completely misunderstood her subject. A near fine copy in large format wrappers.£35
(PUNK): REID, Jamie. God Save The Queen (she ain't no human being). (1977). Original promotional flyer for the Sex Pistols single 'God Save the Queen'. Features an image of the Queen (from Cecil Beaton photograph) with safety pin through her lips. Measures approx. 21cm by 15cm. A near fine example. £145.
(PUNK): REID, Jamie. No Future. (1977). Original flyer. The slogan taken from the chorus of 'God save the Queen' quickly became one of the years cliches. It was reproduced in countless fanzines and had the dubious honour of becoming part of the great Rock Against Racism litany: 'Nazis = No Fun = No Future'. Measures approx. 7.5cm by 13.5cm. A near fine example. £75.
(PUNK): REID, Jamie. Sex Pistols 100 Club. (1976). Original flyer. The first appearance of what would become the Sex Pistols logo, 'ransom note' type lettering. Measures approx. 24cm by 18cm. A near fine example. £250 (PUNK): REID, Jamie. Up They Rise: The Complete Works of Jamie Reid. The artistic biography of the creator of punk on paper including the iconic ransom note lettering. A near fine copy in large format wrappers.£65
(PUNK): SAMS, Gideon. The Punk. Polytantric Press, no date. (1977). First edition. Paperback original. This is the true first printing, Corgi published a mass market edition shortly after (and a new edition was issued by the Fortune Teller Press last year). The first punk novel, a ‘Romeo & Juliet’ with safety pins, written by the author when he was just 14. A near fine copy with original safety pin through front cover of book as issued.£95
(PUNK): Sex Pistols. Anarchy in the UK. Glitterbest Ltd., no date (1976). First edition. Large format newspaper put together by Jamie Reid, Vivienne Westwood, and Sophie Richmond to sell on the December tour. The newspaper was used to articulate some of the ideas behind the group and contained several graphics and graphics from 1968 and Jamie Reid’s Suburban Press days. The front cover featured Sue Catwoman, the female equivalent of Johnny Rotten and part of Bromley Punk Contingent elite. A near fine copy.£275
(PUNK): Sex Pistols. Spunk/No Future UK? White Bitch, 1977. Spunk album in promo No Future sleeve. Legendary Bootleg LP recording issued shortly before Never Mind The Bollocks, the group's official chart topping album of October 1977. Dave Goodman was the man behind this notorious album he worked with the Pistols beginning in March, 1976 mixing their live sound, recording demos and subsequently helping Pistols svengali Malcolm McLaren. Goodman was eventually edged out in favour of producer Chris Thomas - the noted Roxy Music producer - who notoriously commented that Goodman's Spunk tapes were "great -- release them, who needs me?". The album wasn’t officially released until 1989. A fine example, original inner sleeve. Pictorial cover printed ‘Promo/DJ copy’ .£85
(PUNK): STEVENSON, Ray. Sex Pistols Scrap Book. Self-published, 1977. First edition. 4to. Very scarce compendium of Sex Pistol photo’s, newspaper cuttings, flyers, etc. The volume was withdrawn shortly after publication because of a threatened law-suit by Malcolm Mclaren over the book cover which imitated the Never Mind the Bollocks album cover. The volume was subsequently re-modelled and re-issued under the title The Sex pistols File. This is very good plus copy in large format wrappers. Some wear to spine base.£125
RIVERS, Larry. Portrait of Norman Mailer. (Charleston, WV): Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1998. Photolithography reproduction of a collage of various angles of Norman Mailer originally prepared for a special cover of Time Magazine. This edition published in honor of the author’s visit to the University of Charleston, 1998. Issued in a total edition of 120 copies this is one of 20 hors commerce copies signed (in pencil) by both Norman Mailer and Larry Rivers. Image measures approx. 30cm by 25cm and is housed in a thin red card folder with colophon sheet laid-in.£75
(ROLLING Stones): TARLE, Dominique. Exile: The Making of Exile on Main Street. (Surrey): Genesis Publications, 2001. First edition. Deluxe issue. Exile features the exceptional photographs of celebrated French rock photographer Dominique Tarlé taken during his stay with Keith Richards and Anita Pallenberg at Villa Nellcôte during the summer of 1971. This extraordinary collection of images ranks amongst the finest and most revealing ever taken of The Rolling Stones. The volume also includes an extended version of Robert Greenfield's historic 1971 interview with Keith Richards conducted at Villa Nellcôte. This 35,000-word interview is widely regarded as the best ever given by Keith providing revealing insights into the embryonic days of the Stones. Further incisive and often humorous texts also appear throughout the book from seventeen contributors who were all part of the varied cast of characters at Nellcôte. They are: Anita Pallenberg, Bill Wyman, Mick Taylor, Dominique Tarlé, Andy Johns, Marshall Chess, Robert Greenfield, Georgia Bergman, June Shelley, Mick McKenna, Astrid Lundström, Sandy Lieberson, Trevor Churchill, Gretchen Parsons Carpenter, Glyn Johns, Dominic Lamblin and Rene d'Amico. Additional contemporary quotes by Mick Jagger, Keith Richards, Charlie Watts, Ian Stewart, Jimmy Miller and Nicky Hopkins. The volume is illustrated with 260 photographic plates and the deluxe edition was produced in a limitation of 260 copies each bearing a photographic print of Keith Richards signed by Dominique Tarle. The volume is additionally signed by Mick Taylor. A fine copy bound in full leather with gilt edges and black tooling, housed in the publisher’s slipcase. Exceedingly scarce and sought after.£4000
(ROLLING STONES): WYMAN, Bill. Rolling with the Stones. Dorling Kindersley, 2002. First edition. Deluxe collectors issue. One of 1400 numbered copies signed by Bill Wyman. A lavishly illustrated history of the Rolling Stones, one of the best books on the band. A fine copy bound in red faux alligator skin and housed in the publisher’s pictorial slipcase.£125
STOPPARD, Tom. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead. Faber & Faber, 1967. First edition. The author’s first and perhaps most important play. Winner of the 1968 Tony Award and the New York Drama Critic's Circle Award. This is the scarce hardcover issue. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.£600
THOMPSON, Hunter. S. Hell’s Angels: The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs. (New York): Random House, 1969. First edition of the author’s first book. A full-throttle account of Thompson’s adventures with the Oakland Chapter of the Hells Angels. The volume successfully captures a singular moment in American history, when the biker lifestyle was first defined, and when such counter-cultural movements were electrifying and horrifying America. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.£575
THOMPSON, Hunter. S. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream. (New York): Random House, 1971. First edition. The author’s epochal tale of drug-enhanced Sin City paranoia. A drug and tinsel cult classic adorned with the illustrations of Ralph Steadman. This Gonzo manifesto was the basis for the Terry Gilliam film featuring Johnny Depp and Benicio Del Toro. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. A much nicer copy than that usually encountered.£500
THOMPSON, Hunter. S. Fire in the Nuts. (Woody Creek/Loose Valley/Blue Grass/High Desert): Gonzo International/Steam Press/Petro III Graphics/Sylph Publications, 2004. First edition. A limited edition of an early, previously unpublished Hunter Thompson story. Appropriately illustrated by Ralph Steadman. This copy #15 of 150 copies signed by both. Surprisingly the first and only signed limited edition collaboration between these two Gonzonians and sadly Hunter’s last book. A fine copy, quarter-bound in black Asahi cloth with illustrated front and rear panels and tobacco endpapers.£450
Another copy. One of 26 lettered copies housed in a clamshell box with original signed silkscreen print of Thompson laid in.£1500
VOLLMANN, William T. The Grave of Lost Stories. (Sacramento): CoTangent Press, no date [1994]. First edition thus. Beautiful edition of a tale that original appeared in the work Thirteen Stories and Thirteen Epitaphs. This version slightly revised and decorated with four original hand-coloured illustrations by Vollmann. This one of 185 copies designed by Ben Pax and signed by him and William T. Vollmann. Bound sheets laid into black wrappers decorated in silver ink. £375
VOLLMANN, William T. Whores For Gloria. (New York): Pantheon Books, 1991. First edition thus. One of 20 copies handcrafted by William T. Vollmann and Ken Miller using the sheets from the first edition. This copy with handmade covers, front panel with original painting by Vollmann, spine hand-lettered ‘Gloria Gloria’ endpapers decorated with original drawings and text in black felt pen by Vollmann. Handwritten colophon page signed by Vollmann and Miller. Loose mounted into the volume are five original photographic prints by Ken Miller of Tenderloin prostitutes. Each photograph is signed on reverse and on page beneath mounting. A haunting, oddly beautiful novel, Whores for Gloria is a love story set in a hell, the search for love and redemption amid despair and self-destruction. A fine and beautiful book.£2000
WARHOL, Andy. Mick Jagger, 1975. (New York): Multiples Inc. / Castelli Graphics, 1975. Promotional set of 10 postcards imitating the Warhol / Mick Jagger portfolio. Each card measures approx. 15cm by 10cm and is housed in card sleeve with price list and original glassine envelope present. Each card and the outer sleeve is signed by Andy Warhol in gold ink.£3500
WARHOL, Andy. Andy Warhol. (Tokyo): Gendai Hanga Center, 1983. Exhibition catalogue that contains one original silkscreen flower (Kiki) print in gold and purple by Warhol. Published with the permission of the Warhol authentication board. The volume (Japanese text) is illustrated throughout with examples of Warhols work including many full-page colour plates. A fine copy in grey silk cloth with Andy Warhol’s name stamped in silver.£375
(WARHOL): Aspen no. 3. (New York): Roaring Fork Press, 1966. Magazine in a box, The Pop Art issue designed by Andy Warhol and David Dalton. A hinged box designed to imitate a brand-name detergent box. The box contains a number of items including; Twelve cards reproducing artworks in the collection of Thomas Powers, annotated with comments by the artists and the collector. An ‘underground movie flip book’ with snippets from Jack Smith's "Buzzards Over Bagdad" and Andy Warhol's "Kiss." A ‘ten trip ticket book’ resembling a book of tickets, printing excerpts from fourteen papers presented at the Berkeley Conference on LSD. The Warhol Factory's one-shot underground newspaper, The Plastic Exploding Inevitable. The box with all items present and in near fine condition. A nice bright, fresh copy of this scarce and desirable item. £750
(WARHOL): Warhol. The Tate Gallery, 1971. First edition. Hardcover issue. Published on occasion of the artist’s first major exhibition in the UK. Illustrated throughout, the volume is a survey of Warhol’s work as a painter and sculptor as a whole. This copy is inscribed by Warhol on the half-title and again on the rear dust jacket panel. Warhol has further added hand drawn spectacles to Marilyn Monroe on the jacket cover. Signed on the front endpaper and initialed his illustrations on 3 pages. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a small chip and closed tear at spine head.£750
(WARHOL): BENIRSCHKE, Kurt. Vanishing Animals. (New York): Springer-Verlag, 1986. First edition. 4to. Volume concerning some of the lesser known endangered animal species. The book is illustrated with 16 colour reproductions of Andy Warhol’s silkscreen over collage illustrations of the animals. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed twice by Andy Warhol once on the half-title and again across the first colour illustration.£400
(WARHOL): FINKELSTEIN, Nat. Andy and Friends. (Amsterdam): Aenigma, 2003. First edition. Published in a total edition of 17 copies with only 10 copies offered for sale. Comprises five ‘Factory’ photo’s taken by Nat Finkelstein during 1965 at Andy Warhol’s factory. The digitally printed images show Andy looking at silkscreens, with Bob Dylan, and with the cow silkscreen, the other two photographs showing Edie Sedgwick and Edie with Gerard Malanga. Each print is signed by Nat Finkelstein and housed in a hand crafted, silver padded, red cloth box. Laid-in is a small publication booklet that includes a reprint of Finkelstein's introduction to an interview with Andy Warhol, first published in Cavalier Magazine, September 1966. The booklet has a bump to one corner, else a fine example of this sumptuous production.£850
|  |